R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-14-2004, 07:56 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 444
Default Fantom Dyno

A friend loaned me his dyno but said i need to get a car battery to use it I used my bulldog 30a power supply and it worked fine for stock motors that'a all that i run anyway .I was then told that because of not using the battery that the numbers wouldn't be accurate is this ture

Thank in advance.
sportracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 08:06 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
1fastdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sinsinnati
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Yes, this is ture. (true) What happens is the motor, on start up, draws more amps then your power supply can handle and gives different numbers than if you had used a battery that can spike at 60 plus amps! I hope this helps. You can use a power supply, but it is not as accurate.
__________________
★RCAmerica •Xray •Hudy •BSR/Jaco •Absolute Hobbyz •Gravity RC •PROTOform •Avid •TQ Racing Wire •C & M Motorsports ★
1fastdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 09:07 AM   #3
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

1fastdude is correct..

You can also use a small lawn & garden type of battery.
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 09:37 AM   #4
Tech Champion
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I got the battery I use from Wal-Mart for like $18, and it works great. I also grabbed a small charger for it at the same time for like $25.
__________________
Site Content Specialist- Surface
HorizonHobby.Com

Horizon Hobby is on YouTube with hundreds of different videos! Visit us at
http://www.youtube.com/HorizonRCdotCom
RCGaryK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 09:47 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
Jeff Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,913
Default

To get accurate numbers you need at least a 45 amp power supply for just stock motors. Ideally they say to use a 75 amp power supply.

Car battery works, just make sure it is always charged.

Jeff
__________________
SXT Traction Compounds | www.TractionCompound.com
Jeff Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 11:00 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
nashrcracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: LA - Lower Antioch
Posts: 4,911
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yes I like my rivergate 75 amp bull dog. it works for 19t also.
__________________
RC50 As you come into this world, something else is also born. You begin your life, and it begins a journey towards you. It moves slowly, but it never stops. Wherever you go, whatever path you take, it will follow — never faster, never slower, always coming. You will run, it will walk. You will rest, it will not. One day, you will linger in the same place too long — you will sit too still, or sleep too deep. And when, too late, you rise to go, you will notice a second shadow next to yours. Your life will then be over.
nashrcracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 02:27 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 444
Default

thanks eveyone i'll look at wal mart for the battery and a charger.
sportracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 06:31 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 2,492
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Hey sport, tractor battery will work fine for the stock motors.
__________________
eXpress Motorsports***VBC
fastasu2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 08:32 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 444
Default

Thats what I'm goimg to pick up and a charger yuppie said he has battery but the charger isn't all that good manta had it so who knows what shape it is in . pm me so I can get your home number I need to ask you some questions if you don't mind.
sportracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Fantom Dyno Facts Machine Dyno jeffscrew R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 01-13-2008 05:53 AM
Thunder Zapper Fantom Dyno Fantom Lathe Spring dyno Brush Butcher Fussy full monte HenBeav R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 12-06-2006 11:38 AM
FANTOM DYNO johnny boy R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 02-10-2006 02:16 PM
fantom dyno johnny boy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 03-24-2005 12:44 AM
Fantom Dyno DDAWG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 01-19-2005 11:37 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:14 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net