mtroniks cirrus

Old 04-12-2004, 07:27 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
TRF_StEvE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 140
Default mtroniks cirrus

hey guys, any one sed this speedy, i'm having trouble with mine wouldnt mind your thaughts.
problem - no lights com on or no action when you turn the unit on.


anything dumb im doing ?? does it need to be plugged into a reciever to work ? thats the only other thing i can think of maybe the receiver is faulty as its an old one i dont know its ok. but shouldnt the lights come on even if its not plugged in ? its never been used. the lights did come on once but now no go

looks like i might have to send it back oh well the 415 will have to wait to have a play.

any ideas would be apreciated
TRF_StEvE is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 07:32 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
seaball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,304
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

not only does it need to be plugged into the receiver, but i believe that your radio must first be turned on.

i have used one in three heats so far. that is what i needed to do for each run/calibration.

that should do it.

it's a pretty one.
seaball is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 07:34 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
Jayjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 173
Default

Ummm... I would think that it has to be pluggd into the reciever to have power to turn the lights on . I mean how else would the lights turn on?

I just got the Cirrus last week, and I love it!
Jayjp is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 07:56 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
TRF_StEvE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 140
Default

dunno mate, but the power comes from the battery. the esc has a switch .

??


thanks for the help so far !
TRF_StEvE is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 09:51 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 329
Default

I'm having trouble finding the Mtroniks4 Cirrus. I was wondering where you guys are finding these.
wcoyote is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 11:54 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
seaball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,304
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

www.hobbypeople.net

i have never had better service from a hobby store than with these guys and gals.

seaball is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 05:13 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Default

The speedo should definetly always be plugged in to the reciever before being switched on, and you should always have a motor installed too.
Also take note of the instructions and ALWAYS run the two schotky diodes and atleast the small power cap when using the Cirrus speedo. The diodes protect the brake fets and the cap helps keep the speedo running cool.
When installed properly it's a great speedo. Plenty of adjustments and totaly waterproof, aswell as being one of the smallest and best looking ESC's around.
So far any problems I've heard of with the Cirrus have been user related, apart from one issue with some radio's having too wide a throttle range, something like 150 steps when most should be about 100, this goes out of some speedo's programmed range and they don't know what to do when you go full throttle so you get jittering, just a case of turning down your throttle on your transmitter.
Herminator is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.