R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2005, 05:17 PM   #256
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: wolcott hobby ct
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to mark pesce
Talking Dead short mode!

I don't know if anyone knows aobout this mode. But if you
unplug the unit and hold down the set button when powering
up' you will get a DS display when you release the button.
Just found this myself.
mark pesce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2005, 11:21 PM   #257
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post Re: Dead short mode!

Quote:
Originally posted by mark pesce
I don't know if anyone knows aobout this mode. But if you
unplug the unit and hold down the set button when powering
up' you will get a DS display when you release the button.
Just found this myself.
Isn't that on the back of the box?

- JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2005, 12:08 AM   #258
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 91
Default

I have a tray on order, any chance you can post/host a pic of a 4 cell saddle pack set in a tray?
SteveB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2005, 05:29 AM   #259
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Losiho
Yes, I have the International Version, and the included input wire and plug will not fit into the power jack on the right hand side. What can be done ? Has Novak supplied the wrong input plugs ?

Komkit - How can you say the unit works well if you also cannot get the input plug to fit ? The unit will not work without AC/DC power.


The DC jack/plug (pigtail) that came along with the unit doesn't fit. The AC/DC adepter jack/plug fit just fine. But I like to use the DC jack/plug - so I went to an Electronics supply shop near by and bought a jack/plug that would fit and made the DC jack/plug myself. So, I don't have to drag the AC/DC adepter around.
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 08:39 PM   #260
Tech Fanatic
 
Charlie O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corona, Ca
Posts: 739
Default 7 cells!

Anyone try equalizing 7 cells! do you put the pack in like a normal 6 cell, then take the single extra cell & while still attached to the pack disharge the 7th cell with the other 6 hanging off the tray?
Charlie O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 10:13 PM   #261
Tech Champion
 
Scottrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6,212
Trader Rating: 245 (100%+)
Default 7-cell discharging

I certainly don't know for fact, but I'd guess you could move the pack over by one cell so the "missed" cell is engaged and do it that way. The other 5 pre-discharged cells still engaged wouldn't discharge any further so only the one would continue to discharge down to your cutoff.

Scottrik
Scottrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 01:29 PM   #262
Tech Fanatic
 
Charlie O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corona, Ca
Posts: 739
Default Thanks Scottrik!

Last night i got a few beer under my belt and tried it the way i described, dicharge the first 6, then just discharge the seperate cell, i also tried it the other way, single cell first then the other six, sure made a big difference in the E-Maxx, I just love mad scientist experiments, by the way i got a new fire extinguisher today, (just incase)
Charlie O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 02:36 PM   #263
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,141
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

You sure the beer didn't make the difference? haha what kind of difference?
gulio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 01:51 PM   #264
Tech Fanatic
 
ttso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 900
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Mod?

I just check the whole thread and seems no one actually did the higher discharger rate mod. The back cement resistor is 5W, 0.47Ohm, with result of 2.55A under 1.2V.

I wanna mod it to 10A discharge rate under 1.2V, makes 0.12Ohm with 12W. Is that the correct cement resistor I should get?

Also, I check over the circuit and found there is an IC 4410 on the path of cement resistor, I believe it's "N-Channel Enhancement Mode Field Effect Transistor" (PDF: http://www.ortodoxism.ro/datasheets/cet/CEM4410.pdf). It seems it can take 30V 10A maximum but with my target 10A discharge rate, wouldn't it be a bit on edge if I don't replace the IC for bigger current pass? I search over and found CED61A3 (PDF: http://web2.cetsemi.com/PDF/TO-251-252-N/U61A3.PDF) seems fit the spec with maximum 30V 40A. Is this the correct IC I should replace original one?

Sorry I'm not major in electronic so some question might seems stupid...


Reason for such mod? I love the feature of setting cutoff voltage and I don't wanna use other 20A discharger due to many reason. Mod the Smart Tray seems the best fit way for me.
ttso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 04:12 PM   #265
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

I can't really confirm or Deny your modification, but I have some tips maybe.

Instead of discharging the pack at 20 amps to 5.4 volts, discharge it to 6.0 volts or even a little higher, THEN use the Smart Tray on them. This method seems to prevent the weakest cells from being over discharged during the main discharge. Also, if you "up" the current, the voltage cuttoff will not be as accurate as the load is higher.

Thanks
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 04:29 PM   #266
Tech Addict
 
tc3blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 628
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Instead of discharging the pack at 20 amps to 5.4 volts, discharge it to 6.0 volts or even a little higher, THEN use the Smart Tray on them
Ttso doesn't want to use another discharger, that's why he's trying to mod his SmartTray, but I use charlie's method all the time.

Keep us posted on your mod, Ttso, it'd be great if you get it to work.
tc3blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2005, 12:18 PM   #267
Tech Regular
 
RandomFellow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 311
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hey everyone, just thought I'd share my recent problem and solution with the Smart Tray in case this happens to anyone else. The problem was that the set button on the Tray was no longer returning from a full depression. If you were to push down on it, such as when you change the cutoff or start the discharge, the button would barely move and there would be no "click". At times, the button would get stuck all the way down so the cutoff value would just keep cycling. So, here's the problem and what to do:

Apparently, the translucent green plastice cover on the tray has a little slop. If the tray cover shifts enough to the right, the button will get interference. Just take your thumbs and push the cover to the left and your button should go back to normal, "click" and all.
RandomFellow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 11:26 AM   #268
Tech Rookie
 
toritor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Spain,leon
Posts: 6
Send a message via MSN to toritor
Default

hi
i was wondering if the included wall adaptor included on the USA version is ready for universal use like 220 volt that is used in some countries of europe.
thank you very much
toritor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 11:30 AM   #269
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

No, the adapter is only for 110. The Tray can be used from any 12 volt source though, so you can run it from your Power Supply. It uses under .3 amps.
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2005, 12:49 PM   #270
Tech Elite
 
axle182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to axle182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toritor
hi
i was wondering if the included wall adaptor included on the USA version is ready for universal use like 220 volt that is used in some countries of europe.
thank you very much
Ask someone from your nearest electronic store. Im from Australia, and i bought most of my gear direct from the US etc from 110v countries. If you check out the specs of the product and check out the back of the wallplug, you will notice it will state the output of the wallplug. This is what is needed to run the smart tray etc. Just ask for a similar output transformer from your local electronics store, and about 90% of the time, it has the correct plug! As long as the output is correct, you wont have a problem using your own 240v wallplug to power you equipment.
__________________
Aaron "AJ" Freind
axle182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Novak smart tray , discharger 7HEAVN Australia For Sale/Trade 0 11-27-2007 01:22 PM
Novak Smart Tray Discharger xraycer007 Electric On-Road 1 03-07-2007 05:55 PM
WTB: Equalizing Discharger (IE: Novak Smart Tray,etc) XXWoodmanXX R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 8 10-06-2006 04:32 AM
Novak Smart Tray Discharger John Q R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 02-14-2006 08:28 PM
Novak smart tray digital discharger fs sharkman R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 03-02-2005 11:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:31 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net