Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin hotwire and EEE PC >

Tekin hotwire and EEE PC

Tekin hotwire and EEE PC

Old 02-22-2010, 04:12 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,965
Default Tekin hotwire and EEE PC

Does anyone here use hotwire with an EEE PC laptop? What is your experience with it. Did you have to get rid of Linux and install Win or did you buy the laptop with Windows installed already?

Thank you nayone who has experience with this.
niznai is offline  
Old 02-22-2010, 04:16 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 390
Default

Originally Posted by niznai View Post
Does anyone here use hotwire with an EEE PC laptop? What is your experience with it. Did you have to get rid of Linux and install Win or did you buy the laptop with Windows installed already?

Thank you nayone who has experience with this.
I use an EeePC 1001HA, came with Windows XP Home on it. Works perfectly with the HotWire. I bought it just for the HotWire but it is so good I'm using it for all kinds of things now!

You're definitely better off trying to get one with Windows preinstalled rather than a Linux one and wiping it.

Trev
TrevCoult is offline  
Old 02-22-2010, 04:16 AM
  #3  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (33)
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 610
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

I bought mine with Win XP, and it works fine with Hotwire.
Mac The Knife is offline  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:32 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,965
Default

Thank you guys. It looks like the little 701 version is just about obsolete so you can barely find one let alone a Win version. I found on the other hand this brand new one for half the price(store clearance), but it comes with Linux.
niznai is offline  
Old 02-22-2010, 07:28 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (75)
 
artwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 3,278
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

I have a 1000HE with windows 7 and it runs like a champ. Hotwire seems to work without any issues.
artwork is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.