Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tc3 Chassis Drawing.. >

Tc3 Chassis Drawing..

Tc3 Chassis Drawing..

Old 04-01-2004, 10:50 AM
  #1  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
JonteJsson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Svenljunga Near Gothenburg, Sweden.
Posts: 90
Default Tc3 Chassis Drawing..

Someone got a pdf or gif or something similar with all messures on the chassies .. Want it to make me a carbon chassi for meself .. Nothing to sell just want to have it and print and cut out on a bit of carbon ..
Thanks to whoever helps me ..

//JonteJsson
JonteJsson is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 10:22 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
SammyXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 428
Default

Here's a quick one. Dimensions should be within .010", but no gaurantees.
Attached Thumbnails Tc3 Chassis Drawing..-tc3_chassis-sheet.jpg  
SammyXp is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 03:56 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,828
Default

Originally posted by SammyXp
Here's a quick one. Dimensions should be within .010", but no gaurantees.
GO SAMMY!
True R/C Racing is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 10:14 PM
  #4  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
JonteJsson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Svenljunga Near Gothenburg, Sweden.
Posts: 90
Thumbs up Thanks..

Thanks alot .. Just one hour of translation to centimetres ..

Last edited by JonteJsson; 04-07-2004 at 12:09 AM.
JonteJsson is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 11:27 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
 
TC3Racer67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 267
Default

wow
TC3Racer67 is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 06:00 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
 
SammyXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 428
Default

Let me know if any of those dimensions are off. I used a Mitutoyo CD-6"CS Digital Caliper to grab those dimensions right off of a chassis, so test with a scrap piece of wood like 1/4" Medium Density Fiberboard (MDF) before cutting expensive Carbon Fiber with those dimensions. Which, by the way, the 1/4" MDF ends up around .200" thick and actually makes a fairly decent practice chassis in a pinch.
SammyXp is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 07:10 AM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Im doing the same thing for a buddy at work too. And you saved me alot of time! I do it the same way, calipers and the chassis..... But the cool thing about my set up at work is I run a laser on top of the other machines(waterjet,cnc router,cnc mill) and to make sure everything is lining up I just throw in a piece of 1/16th plex and laser it out. It SUPER quick so I'm able to see if its off or on in a matter of a minute or two.
stumper is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 08:51 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
 
SammyXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 428
Default

Hey what CAM package are you guys using, Stumper? If you want, I could send you the IGES solid model so it would be easier to program the CNC. In turn, let me know how it fits so I can update the dimensions on the drawing.
SammyXp is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:55 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,828
Default

Originally posted by SammyXp
Hey what CAM package are you guys using, Stumper? If you want, I could send you the IGES solid model so it would be easier to program the CNC. In turn, let me know how it fits so I can update the dimensions on the drawing.
Sammy is the Next BMI or Warpspeed Designing his own stuff
True R/C Racing is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 11:11 AM
  #10  
Tech Regular
 
SammyXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 428
Default

Originally posted by True R/C Racing
Sammy is the Next BMI or Warpspeed Designing his own stuff
Haha, not likely. Those guys make some really nice stuff. But I'm lucky enough to have some pretty huge resources at my disposal at my workplace so I don't mind putting it to use to help some fellow RCers out.
SammyXp is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 11:21 AM
  #11  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I already drew it up using corel. I'll laser out a piece tomorrow and compare it to chassis and let you know. I would have done it today but he forgot his car........But for both the router and mill Im able to use enroute.(scanvec )
stumper is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 12:30 PM
  #12  
Tech Regular
 
SammyXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 428
Default

Oh ok, EnRoute allows DXF import so you could have used this file instead of spending the time making it in Corel!
Attached Files
File Type: zip
tc3_chassis.zip (4.2 KB, 216 views)
SammyXp is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 12:57 PM
  #13  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 612
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Yep it does allow DXF . But your file is .dwg . I wasnt able to import it.
stumper is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 01:44 PM
  #14  
Tech Regular
 
SammyXp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 428
Default

Sorry. Try this...
Attached Files
File Type: zip
tc3_chassis-sheet.zip (62.8 KB, 199 views)
SammyXp is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 02:18 PM
  #15  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,828
Default

didnt work for me
True R/C Racing is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.