Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin Hotwire/ Windows CE 5.0 OS compatibility? >

Tekin Hotwire/ Windows CE 5.0 OS compatibility?

Tekin Hotwire/ Windows CE 5.0 OS compatibility?

Old 02-14-2010, 09:31 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,965
Default Tekin Hotwire/ Windows CE 5.0 OS compatibility?

As the title reads, I would like to know if the Tekin hotwire software will work with this OS I have never heard of.

Didn't want to add a few potentially useless pages to the Tekin thread.

Thank you to any computer person/user who can enlighten.

Here's the device:

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/7-Tablet-PC-t...ht_1351wt_1155
niznai is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:41 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,191
Default

Not likely...CE doesn't run the same apps that fully version of Windows does. But I'll leave the definite answer for Tekin.
InspGadgt is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 10:04 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
RC_Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I would also guess no, but then again, you never know...

On a side note, It does not work on windows Mobile, although it would be trick to plug my car into my phone and tune with that.
RC_Dan is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 10:24 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,965
Default

Thank you guys. It's really annoying how handicapped one feels with all this gobledygook. Dang, I love setting the gap on my distributor points.
niznai is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:05 PM
  #5  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

No it doesn't work on CE.

Set the gap on your points?! What are you from the 70's!? LOL
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:20 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,965
Default

Worse, I guess.
The youngest real car I own is a 1969 BMW. The oldest I ever had was 1966 R10 (my first car). You can see that's a pretty narrow time window.

Thank you Randy.

How about EePC running Win XP? Can I use that with hotwire?

Last edited by niznai; 02-15-2010 at 01:13 AM.
niznai is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 12:14 AM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: sydney australia
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

cant see y not. It runs on the mrs desktop with xp
dangles is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 01:06 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,965
Default

Originally Posted by dangles View Post
cant see y not. It runs on the mrs desktop with xp
Oh, it's not the XP itself which is the problem. It's the XP on these small netbooks which is a stripped out version of XP as far as I understand.

I am looking to buy an EePC with 2GB, is that good enough?
niznai is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 01:23 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 390
Default

Originally Posted by niznai View Post
Oh, it's not the XP itself which is the problem. It's the XP on these small netbooks which is a stripped out version of XP as far as I understand.

I am looking to buy an EePC with 2GB, is that good enough?
I'm running HotWire on an EeePC 1001HA running XP Home Edition (as well as a Win 7 laptop). Works perfectly.

Trev
TrevCoult is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 02:26 AM
  #10  
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Does the version of windows you are trying to install the hotwire on have .Net framework installed?

If not, that might be the issue as it probably doesnt work without it, from what I have heard...
tc3team is offline  
Old 02-15-2010, 02:32 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,965
Default

I am only looking to buy something at the moment and want to make sure I buy the right thing. Don't know what that you mention is anyway but I'll check.
niznai is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 04:39 AM
  #12  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
eichkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by niznai View Post
As the title reads, I would like to know if the Tekin hotwire software will work with this OS I have never heard of.

Didn't want to add a few potentially useless pages to the Tekin thread.

Thank you to any computer person/user who can enlighten.

Here's the device:

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/7-Tablet-PC-t...ht_1351wt_1155
I was only minutes ago looking at the same cheap netbook.. but unsure about the CE also.. i'll keep a eye on this thread otherwise i might bite the bullet and get a eeepc at 3 times the price.. having a mac really sucks for these small odd jobs, with the mamba 8th scale stuff i loaded it on the work computer but id like to have something at the track.
eichkay is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 05:49 AM
  #13  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
eichkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Found this post by a tekin driver , which says it doesnt work on windows CE

http://www.rctech.net/forum/6936545-post11518.html
eichkay is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 06:36 AM
  #14  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Kodak Hodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Australia, Australia
Posts: 2,159
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Hey Guys i installed Tekin Hotwire Software on my Mac Book Pro 10.6.2 OS X Snow Leopard using Fusion 3 Virtual Ware & Windows 7 - All installed fine, just waiting for my Hotwire Hardware to arrive to test on 10.5 Tekin Motor....
Kodak Hodak is offline  
Old 02-23-2010, 07:35 AM
  #15  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I just want to throw in some food for thought ...

For configuring the RS, all the software is really doing is reading/writing settings information from/to the Hot Wire hardware interface connected up to the USB port. Any programmer that knows how read/write information from/to a USB port can read and write information to the Hot Wire device.

If you get something like USBlyzer (not an endorsement and I've never used it), you can actually see what the Hot Wire software is communicating over the USB port.

So in theory, someone could write an application for any device that can communicate via a USB port, to read/write from/to the Hot Wire hardware.

Not that I would ever do such a thing.

Oh ... And you'll probably void the warranty by using a custom app to configure the RS.

Last edited by rmdhawaii; 02-23-2010 at 07:48 AM.
rmdhawaii is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.