R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-14-2010, 10:31 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default Tekin Hotwire/ Windows CE 5.0 OS compatibility?

As the title reads, I would like to know if the Tekin hotwire software will work with this OS I have never heard of.

Didn't want to add a few potentially useless pages to the Tekin thread.

Thank you to any computer person/user who can enlighten.

Here's the device:

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/7-Tablet-PC-t...ht_1351wt_1155
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 10:41 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Not likely...CE doesn't run the same apps that fully version of Windows does. But I'll leave the definite answer for Tekin.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 11:04 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
RC_Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to RC_Dan Send a message via Yahoo to RC_Dan
Default

I would also guess no, but then again, you never know...

On a side note, It does not work on windows Mobile, although it would be trick to plug my car into my phone and tune with that.
__________________
AE TC6 B4 & 18T, Kyosho Lazer ZX-5
CRC Gen XL & Battle Axe, Hot Bodies Ve8
460whp CRX on E85
RC_Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 11:24 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Thank you guys. It's really annoying how handicapped one feels with all this gobledygook. Dang, I love setting the gap on my distributor points.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 12:05 AM   #5
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

No it doesn't work on CE.

Set the gap on your points?! What are you from the 70's!? LOL
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 12:20 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Worse, I guess.
The youngest real car I own is a 1969 BMW. The oldest I ever had was 1966 R10 (my first car). You can see that's a pretty narrow time window.

Thank you Randy.

How about EePC running Win XP? Can I use that with hotwire?
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.

Last edited by niznai; 02-15-2010 at 02:13 AM.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 01:14 AM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: sydney australia
Posts: 675
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

cant see y not. It runs on the mrs desktop with xp
__________________
onto greener pastures

stuff for sale associated 12r5 $175, team magic 1/10 pit bag $40, top racing pit bag $30, KO helios with spektrum module and 3 receivers $200, CEN CT5 $100 all are plus post
dangles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 02:06 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangles View Post
cant see y not. It runs on the mrs desktop with xp
Oh, it's not the XP itself which is the problem. It's the XP on these small netbooks which is a stripped out version of XP as far as I understand.

I am looking to buy an EePC with 2GB, is that good enough?
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 02:23 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by niznai View Post
Oh, it's not the XP itself which is the problem. It's the XP on these small netbooks which is a stripped out version of XP as far as I understand.

I am looking to buy an EePC with 2GB, is that good enough?
I'm running HotWire on an EeePC 1001HA running XP Home Edition (as well as a Win 7 laptop). Works perfectly.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 03:26 AM   #10
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Does the version of windows you are trying to install the hotwire on have .Net framework installed?

If not, that might be the issue as it probably doesnt work without it, from what I have heard...
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 03:32 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

I am only looking to buy something at the moment and want to make sure I buy the right thing. Don't know what that you mention is anyway but I'll check.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 05:39 AM   #12
Tech Addict
 
eichkay's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by niznai View Post
As the title reads, I would like to know if the Tekin hotwire software will work with this OS I have never heard of.

Didn't want to add a few potentially useless pages to the Tekin thread.

Thank you to any computer person/user who can enlighten.

Here's the device:

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/7-Tablet-PC-t...ht_1351wt_1155
I was only minutes ago looking at the same cheap netbook.. but unsure about the CE also.. i'll keep a eye on this thread otherwise i might bite the bullet and get a eeepc at 3 times the price.. having a mac really sucks for these small odd jobs, with the mamba 8th scale stuff i loaded it on the work computer but id like to have something at the track.
__________________
2011 AARCMCC National Titles 2wd Stock #1 -- 2011 AARCMCC National Titles SC Truck #2 -- 2010 WA AARCMCC State Titles, SC Truck #1
Offroad Schumacher Catsx & Cougar SV, X-Factory SCX60 Onroad Yokomo R12
www.stanbridges.com.au -- www.upgrade-rc.com
eichkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 06:49 AM   #13
Tech Addict
 
eichkay's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Found this post by a tekin driver , which says it doesnt work on windows CE

http://www.rctech.net/forum/6936545-post11518.html
__________________
2011 AARCMCC National Titles 2wd Stock #1 -- 2011 AARCMCC National Titles SC Truck #2 -- 2010 WA AARCMCC State Titles, SC Truck #1
Offroad Schumacher Catsx & Cougar SV, X-Factory SCX60 Onroad Yokomo R12
www.stanbridges.com.au -- www.upgrade-rc.com
eichkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 07:36 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
Kodak Hodak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: South Australia, Australia
Posts: 2,159
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Kodak Hodak Send a message via Yahoo to Kodak Hodak Send a message via Skype™ to Kodak Hodak
Default

Hey Guys i installed Tekin Hotwire Software on my Mac Book Pro 10.6.2 OS X Snow Leopard using Fusion 3 Virtual Ware & Windows 7 - All installed fine, just waiting for my Hotwire Hardware to arrive to test on 10.5 Tekin Motor....
__________________
★ DORMANT RC RACER ★
Kodak Hodak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 08:35 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
rmdhawaii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,804
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I just want to throw in some food for thought ...

For configuring the RS, all the software is really doing is reading/writing settings information from/to the Hot Wire hardware interface connected up to the USB port. Any programmer that knows how read/write information from/to a USB port can read and write information to the Hot Wire device.

If you get something like USBlyzer (not an endorsement and I've never used it), you can actually see what the Hot Wire software is communicating over the USB port.

So in theory, someone could write an application for any device that can communicate via a USB port, to read/write from/to the Hot Wire hardware.

Not that I would ever do such a thing.

Oh ... And you'll probably void the warranty by using a custom app to configure the RS.
__________________
Nitro Knowledge Base: http://nitrokb.netne.net
My YouTube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/nitrokb -> Lots of on-road nitro & eletric action + some off-road as well
My Flickr Photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nitrokb/
Kyosho V-ONE RRR WC (x2) \ XRAY T2'007 \ Also owned: XRAY NT1 & Mugen MTX-4

Last edited by rmdhawaii; 02-23-2010 at 08:48 AM.
rmdhawaii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:03 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net