R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2010, 08:23 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default Does Tekin hotwire support Windows 7 64bit?

I plugged it in and it seems to get power. Green light blinks. There is a red glow from the esc. My computer does not even recognize that there is a new device. Not really sure what I am doing wrong.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 08:27 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
The Hawaiian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: by a lake, FL
Posts: 1,810
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Default

just download the program from tekins web site
__________________
Justin "haole boy" Perry USCG (CGC Firebush)
NewRed Hobbies & Indoor Facility, da BEST clay off-road track in Florida.
!!Treat me the way you want to be Treated!!Race me the way you want to be Raced!!
The Hawaiian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 08:30 PM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default

I did download it.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 08:41 PM   #4
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

you did do the 64 not the 32,did you restart.do you have the red t on the desktop

when all else fails
+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 08:51 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

I've had the same problem. DL'ed from Tekin Websight. Tekins Hotwire doesn't recognize Windows 64 or 32. New computer with Window 7 64. This windows come with 32 & 64bit. Doesn't work on either. Haven't been able to rectify the problem, cuz, been out of the states on assignment.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 08:55 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I just got a new computer with 7 on it and the Tekin software downloaded with no hitch and the 64 bit version is up and running. I tried it on three different ESCs; FX, RX8 and RS and all worked well.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 08:56 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
you did do the 64 not the 32,did you restart.do you have the red t on the desktop

when all else fails
+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
Actually it has both red T-s on Desktop. One with 64bit , the other for 32bit. 32 it won't open. the 64 Click onto, wait, and it doesn't recognize tekin Hotwire..
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 09:08 PM   #8
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default

I have the icon. I run the program and it can't find it. Thinks it is unplugged. Even if the program is not installed. Windows 7 should recognize that there is something new plugged into it.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 10:08 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by repstein View Post
I have the icon. I run the program and it can't find it. Thinks it is unplugged. Even if the program is not installed. Windows 7 should recognize that there is something new plugged into it.
It just loops on connecting the Hotwire. Correct?
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2010, 11:44 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,052
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

I just got my Toshiba satelite win 7 laptop last night and I had a similar problem. I used the vista download they send u from the websight and it installed 203 just fine. WHen I hooked up the hotwire usb cable it wouldnt work at all. Unable to rec.....bla bla bla. then at the bottom I noticed I had to "Add new device/hardware" thingy flashing. Added and everything worked great. Guess you have to add it even though in vista you didnt have to do tht with usb ports.
vr6cj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 04:05 AM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

Are you connecting your hotwire to a USB hub? For some reason it doesn't seem to work well if connected to a USB hub rather than connected directly to a USB port on the PC/laptop
spongerX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 07:55 AM   #12
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default

No hub. The add new hardware is my problem. I just don't know why it can't find it. It is obviously getting power. I go to add devices and there is nothing to discover. I guess the hotwire could be bad.

Last edited by repstein; 02-14-2010 at 08:17 AM.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 09:19 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,763
Default

Using Windows 7 64bit;

I installed the software as per normal and ended up with a 'Hotwire 64bit' icon on my desktop.

Plugged the ESC in, powered up Hotwire and everything worked fine.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 10:43 AM   #14
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 649
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
Using Windows 7 64bit;

I installed the software as per normal and ended up with a 'Hotwire 64bit' icon on my desktop.

Plugged the ESC in, powered up Hotwire and everything worked fine.

Skiddins
Same here, no problems with the install (win7 64 Premium).
Fred_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 10:46 AM   #15
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

The laptop I use, use XP as OS. Tekin DL work fine. What Desktop you use? My Desktop won't recognize Tekins. DL'ing from the websight. Rebooting the program, Splashscreen of connecting Hotwire,, LED's of Hotwire & RSPro come on telling me it's communicating, Splash screen just loops. Icon used is Tekins 64. The other Tekins Icon says" Specified path does not exist". As for upgrading, Hotwire says" no new version for ESC".

Window 7 Utimate I could open IE w/ 64bit or IE normal to DL( on desktop). Either one my desktop don't recognize Tekin Hotwire DL. My Window XP(laptop) works flawlessly.

Again I can't be next to the hotwire at this moment, Cuz being out of US at this time. Post that 20 SMOKE, posted had been tried to a point. Changing TXT file to Zip file. Problem called,.txt couldn't find. Question is, what the difference between Vista and Window 7? Somewhere 64 & 32 is conflicting, I geuss!!

Won't know till I return to US, to mess with it, couple of weeks. Good luck till then repstein!!
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:54 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net