Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Does Tekin hotwire support Windows 7 64bit? >

Does Tekin hotwire support Windows 7 64bit?

Does Tekin hotwire support Windows 7 64bit?

Old 02-13-2010, 07:23 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Does Tekin hotwire support Windows 7 64bit?

I plugged it in and it seems to get power. Green light blinks. There is a red glow from the esc. My computer does not even recognize that there is a new device. Not really sure what I am doing wrong.
repstein is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:27 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (94)
 
The Hawaiian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: by a lake, FL
Posts: 1,810
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Default

just download the program from tekins web site
The Hawaiian is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:30 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I did download it.
repstein is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:41 PM
  #4  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (103)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,434
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

you did do the 64 not the 32,did you restart.do you have the red t on the desktop

when all else fails
+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
20 SMOKE is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:51 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,512
Default

I've had the same problem. DL'ed from Tekin Websight. Tekins Hotwire doesn't recognize Windows 64 or 32. New computer with Window 7 64. This windows come with 32 & 64bit. Doesn't work on either. Haven't been able to rectify the problem, cuz, been out of the states on assignment.
Geezatec is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:55 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I just got a new computer with 7 on it and the Tekin software downloaded with no hitch and the 64 bit version is up and running. I tried it on three different ESCs; FX, RX8 and RS and all worked well.
AreCee is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 07:56 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,512
Default

Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
you did do the 64 not the 32,did you restart.do you have the red t on the desktop

when all else fails
+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
Actually it has both red T-s on Desktop. One with 64bit , the other for 32bit. 32 it won't open. the 64 Click onto, wait, and it doesn't recognize tekin Hotwire..
Geezatec is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:08 PM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I have the icon. I run the program and it can't find it. Thinks it is unplugged. Even if the program is not installed. Windows 7 should recognize that there is something new plugged into it.
repstein is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 09:08 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,512
Default

Originally Posted by repstein View Post
I have the icon. I run the program and it can't find it. Thinks it is unplugged. Even if the program is not installed. Windows 7 should recognize that there is something new plugged into it.
It just loops on connecting the Hotwire. Correct?
Geezatec is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:44 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (124)
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,052
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

I just got my Toshiba satelite win 7 laptop last night and I had a similar problem. I used the vista download they send u from the websight and it installed 203 just fine. WHen I hooked up the hotwire usb cable it wouldnt work at all. Unable to rec.....bla bla bla. then at the bottom I noticed I had to "Add new device/hardware" thingy flashing. Added and everything worked great. Guess you have to add it even though in vista you didnt have to do tht with usb ports.
vr6cj is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 03:05 AM
  #11  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Barbados
Posts: 214
Default

Are you connecting your hotwire to a USB hub? For some reason it doesn't seem to work well if connected to a USB hub rather than connected directly to a USB port on the PC/laptop
spongerX is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 06:55 AM
  #12  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

No hub. The add new hardware is my problem. I just don't know why it can't find it. It is obviously getting power. I go to add devices and there is nothing to discover. I guess the hotwire could be bad.

Last edited by repstein; 02-14-2010 at 07:17 AM.
repstein is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 08:19 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,901
Default

Using Windows 7 64bit;

I installed the software as per normal and ended up with a 'Hotwire 64bit' icon on my desktop.

Plugged the ESC in, powered up Hotwire and everything worked fine.

Skiddins
Skiddins is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:43 AM
  #14  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 650
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
Using Windows 7 64bit;

I installed the software as per normal and ended up with a 'Hotwire 64bit' icon on my desktop.

Plugged the ESC in, powered up Hotwire and everything worked fine.

Skiddins
Same here, no problems with the install (win7 64 Premium).
Fred_B is offline  
Old 02-14-2010, 09:46 AM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,512
Default

The laptop I use, use XP as OS. Tekin DL work fine. What Desktop you use? My Desktop won't recognize Tekins. DL'ing from the websight. Rebooting the program, Splashscreen of connecting Hotwire,, LED's of Hotwire & RSPro come on telling me it's communicating, Splash screen just loops. Icon used is Tekins 64. The other Tekins Icon says" Specified path does not exist". As for upgrading, Hotwire says" no new version for ESC".

Window 7 Utimate I could open IE w/ 64bit or IE normal to DL( on desktop). Either one my desktop don't recognize Tekin Hotwire DL. My Window XP(laptop) works flawlessly.

Again I can't be next to the hotwire at this moment, Cuz being out of US at this time. Post that 20 SMOKE, posted had been tried to a point. Changing TXT file to Zip file. Problem called,.txt couldn't find. Question is, what the difference between Vista and Window 7? Somewhere 64 & 32 is conflicting, I geuss!!

Won't know till I return to US, to mess with it, couple of weeks. Good luck till then repstein!!
Geezatec is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.