R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-26-2012, 03:06 PM   #46
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.k.vmatt View Post
Yep it says 8.4.1.

How do i get the actual hotwire program to launch so i can put my car in blinky mode?
Matt if you have 223 in the esc already, just use the onboard profile TP1. Use the mode and inc button.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 06:00 PM   #47
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

Tp1 will make it blink?

Any more tips on how to get Hotwire to launch?

EDIT: just tryed tp1 and it dosent blink.

How do i update the onboard softwear?
__________________
Carpet: Tamiya M05V2 R
Asphalt : Tamiya M07 , Xray T4'17

Last edited by d.k.vmatt; 10-26-2012 at 06:36 PM.
d.k.vmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 06:42 PM   #48
Super Moderator
 
Slo_E4's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 1,130
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.k.vmatt View Post
Tp1 will make it blink?

Any more tips on how to get Hotwire to launch?

EDIT: just tryed tp1 and it dosent blink.

How do i update the onboard softwear?
My computer does the same sometimes. Just unhook it, and hook it up again. Try a few times, usually mine will come up the 2nd or 3rd try.
Slo_E4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 06:50 PM   #49
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

I get the little box with the (update) (help) (exit) buttons but thats all that happens.

WHat do i do?
__________________
Carpet: Tamiya M05V2 R
Asphalt : Tamiya M07 , Xray T4'17
d.k.vmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 07:40 PM   #50
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,341
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.k.vmatt View Post
I get the little box with the (update) (help) (exit) buttons but thats all that happens.

WHat do i do?
Make sure the ESC harness is plugged into the hotwire plug all the way. Sometimes you have to give it that little extra push to make sure it's plugged in there.
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 07:43 PM   #51
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

i get the light blinky on the hotwire and on the esc when i plug it in but nothing else happens
__________________
Carpet: Tamiya M05V2 R
Asphalt : Tamiya M07 , Xray T4'17
d.k.vmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:09 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net