R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2010, 11:23 PM   #31
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: sydney australia
Posts: 675
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

anyone near u or that u race with that would let u try their hotwire in your comp??, this would eliminate comp or hotwire if it works or not
__________________
onto greener pastures

stuff for sale associated 12r5 $175, team magic 1/10 pit bag $40, top racing pit bag $30, KO helios with spektrum module and 3 receivers $200, CEN CT5 $100 all are plus post
dangles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 12:55 AM   #32
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If you're having installl issues you should make sure you're running the latest version of the .Net framework.

Also during the install disable any anti virus you have running.

When you install the latest software(hotwire 4.0 right?) do you get both icons on your desktop? 32 bit and 64 bit?
.net framework, I was messing with, on remote cfonnection on my desktop. Window 7 Utimate 64 and Vista Will not DL .net framework, any versions of Framework on Windows 7. Any other ideas??
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 02:44 AM   #33
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
.net framework, I was messing with, on remote cfonnection on my desktop. Window 7 Utimate 64 and Vista Will not DL .net framework, any versions of Framework on Windows 7. Any other ideas??
It's odd how both versions of Windows will not dl .net framework.

I'd be inclined to find a windows tech forum and seek some answers there to sort that first, if it's possible.

(Only looking at it with some logic - which isn't always the answer though! )
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 09:24 AM   #34
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
.net framework, I was messing with, on remote cfonnection on my desktop. Window 7 Utimate 64 and Vista Will not DL .net framework, any versions of Framework on Windows 7. Any other ideas??
Windows 7 has the .net framework 3.5.1 on the disc. Go to control panel, programs, turn on off windows features. It is enabled by default.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 09:43 AM   #35
Tech Initiate
 
mpboost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Windermere, FL
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ottoman View Post
I have personally seen two cases were the Hotwire was not seen by the computer because the cable was not inserted into the Hotwire far enough.
+1

I am embarassed to say I had to call Tekin support when I first got my Hotwire 2 weeks ago for help because I simply didn't plug the cable in all the way. I had the same symptoms described so far except I am running on a Win XP netbook. I went through all the troubleshooting steps on the website before finally calling.

As it was explained to me over the phone, the USB cable must be flush or inset when fully inserted (no gap whatsoever between the hotwire case and usb cable). It took a bit more insertion force than most USB connections do to get the connection fully seated. The pins in the USB connector that provide power engage before the pins that transmit and receive data do, and even if you see the LED's on the hotwire and ESC light up it doesn't mean they are communicating.
__________________
-Patrick
My Race fleet: TC4, TC5, RC12R5.1, F103R
mpboost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 10:05 AM   #36
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
Windows 7 has the .net framework 3.5.1 on the disc. Go to control panel, programs, turn on off windows features. It is enabled by default.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpboost View Post
+1

I am embarassed to say I had to call Tekin support when I first got my Hotwire 2 weeks ago for help because I simply didn't plug the cable in all the way. I had the same symptoms described so far except I am running on a Win XP netbook. I went through all the troubleshooting steps on the website before finally calling.

As it was explained to me over the phone, the USB cable must be flush or inset when fully inserted (no gap whatsoever between the hotwire case and usb cable). It took a bit more insertion force than most USB connections do to get the connection fully seated. The pins in the USB connector that provide power engage before the pins that transmit and receive data do, and even if you see the LED's on the hotwire and ESC light up it doesn't mean they are communicating.
If you read my post on first page, I discribe it pretty well. If .net framework is on programs of Window 7, it would be listed under programs, which is not. Reading about .net framework, it used with Window 98, NT, to XP. .Net Framework is not supported by Vista or window7. I tried to DL .NET Framework 2.0 SP1. I fet on screen " this product is not supported on Vista Operating System". Reading on Tekins websight, Two Theads on Window7, seems like Tekins had not come out with window 7 upgrade, yet. Even though disabling my anti-virus the same problem.

I'm just useing my laptop with Tekins 4.0. It work well on Windows XP. New Computer (desktop) Windows 7 Ultimate would wait till I return to US, so I could take a better look at it.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 10:17 AM   #37
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geezatec View Post
If you read my post on first page, I discribe it pretty well. If .net framework is on programs of Window 7, it would be listed under programs, which is not. Reading about .net framework, it used with Window 98, NT, to XP. .Net Framework is not supported by Vista or window7. I tried to DL .NET Framework 2.0 SP1. I fet on screen " this product is not supported on Vista Operating System". Reading on Tekins websight, Two Theads on Window7, seems like Tekins had not come out with window 7 upgrade, yet. Even though disabling my anti-virus the same problem.

I'm just useing my laptop with Tekins 4.0. It work well on Windows XP. New Computer (desktop) Windows 7 Ultimate would wait till I return to US, so I could take a better look at it.
You are mistaken. The .net framework would not be listed under programs. It would be listed under "windows features". Its where you turn off things that come standard on Windows like Internet Explorer.

The latest software works fine on Windows 7. Also the version of .net framework you tried to download is not supported b/c it is old. The newest version (not in beta) is 3.5.1 and is included with Windows 7.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 03:17 PM   #38
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
You are mistaken. The .net framework would not be listed under programs. It would be listed under "windows features". Its where you turn off things that come standard on Windows like Internet Explorer.

The latest software works fine on Windows 7. Also the version of .net framework you tried to download is not supported b/c it is old. The newest version (not in beta) is 3.5.1 and is included with Windows 7.
I'll deal with it when I get back to US. Go back to repteins problem, he started the thread. His problem sounds like the same problem that occurs with mine. He just really say much about it. I put my .10(cents) in.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 08:45 PM   #39
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default

Well my problem turned out to be I just did not have the usb cabled pressed in far enough. You really have to press that sucker in there. Worked without any problems. It snaps in when you pretty it in really hard. I just figured I saw the lights come on when I put it in. Thanks for all the help because this thread solved it for me.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 08:56 PM   #40
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Kewl dude! Mine it work good with XP, Windows 7 it doesn't. I have to wait.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2010, 08:14 AM   #41
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default

It works fine with Windows 7. I am running Windows 7 64 bit.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 01:34 AM   #42
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 63
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ottoman View Post
I have personally seen two cases were the Hotwire was not seen by the computer because the cable was not inserted into the Hotwire far enough.

Thank you! You have to hear a click for it to be working properly. With it pushed in 3/4 of the way the lights turn on but no real connection.

Last edited by archiller; 05-03-2012 at 02:43 AM.
archiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 08:20 AM   #43
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

Bit of a thread dig but im having the an issue, Downloaded hotwire , once done and opened it comes up with the little box saying how to connect then stays like that. If i click update it says that it is un able to do it at this time try again later. what do i do with it to make it work?
__________________
Carpet: Tamiya M05V2 R
Asphalt : Tamiya M07 , Xray T4'17
d.k.vmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 09:57 AM   #44
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.k.vmatt View Post
Bit of a thread dig but im having the an issue, Downloaded hotwire , once done and opened it comes up with the little box saying how to connect then stays like that. If i click update it says that it is un able to do it at this time try again later. what do i do with it to make it work?
Matt check your version:

Plug in ONLY the Hotwire and launch the software, hit the "help" button and read the version. Latest is 8.4.1

What is shown?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 10:05 AM   #45
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 317
Default

Yep it says 8.4.1.

How do i get the actual hotwire program to launch so i can put my car in blinky mode?
__________________
Carpet: Tamiya M05V2 R
Asphalt : Tamiya M07 , Xray T4'17
d.k.vmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:55 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net