R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-14-2010, 11:38 AM   #16
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

For those of you who can't get the download to work, cookies are probably disabled in your web browser. Cookies need to be enabled in order for it to work.

I've never tried using HotWire on a 64 bit system so can't help with that bit I'm afraid.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 12:47 PM   #17
Tech Elite
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,052
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Try a different usb port too. I've had issues with the ports themselves in past. Win 7 64 user here working fine but after I had to find the hotwire using "find new hardware."

Also check "Microsoft Updates" for anything you might need. May just be as simple as your pc needing a update to be compatiable.

One other thing I noticed with Win 7 is that some of the extra ports had to be setup before the pc even knew they were there. So I would take my mouse and plug it into the ports to test that they even work. You might not have a Hotwire problem at all but just a usb port not working.
vr6cj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 12:56 PM   #18
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default

I am fully updated and I have tried all 3 usb ports. I am usign a Dell xps M1530. I am not sure what else to do.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 10:35 PM   #19
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: sydney australia
Posts: 675
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

try plugging hotwire into usb port, goto control panel then add hardware device (not sure on the exact wording) and see if windows can find it through that way.
__________________
onto greener pastures

stuff for sale associated 12r5 $175, team magic 1/10 pit bag $40, top racing pit bag $30, KO helios with spektrum module and 3 receivers $200, CEN CT5 $100 all are plus post
dangles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 10:46 PM   #20
Tech Regular
 
rccar306109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scranton, PA
Posts: 456
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rccar306109
Default

On mine, If you can manage to get the T-64 on your homescreen, right click it then go to properties, once there click compatibility, run under Windows service pack one (or 2). also check off: run in 256 colors and 600x400 and run this program as administrator. Click ok and it should work.
Once it starts up and works for the first time you can take it off 256 colors and 600x400, since it gets kind of annoying.
Hope this helps anyone.
__________________
Driver of the #18 Toyota Scion of Scranton Camry Late Model at Mountain Speedway.
Special thanks to:Toyota Scion of Scranton, Coldwell Banker Town and Country, AMSOIL, Six Feet Deep Clothing, and Myifixer. RACE 101 Scholarship Recipient. Want to sponsor a professional race team? PM me for a proposal!
rccar306109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 10:54 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Runs on my windows 7 64..... no problems
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 11:06 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ottoman View Post
Runs on my windows 7 64..... no problems
What make of computer you useing? Desktop or laptop?
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 12:07 AM   #23
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you're having installl issues you should make sure you're running the latest version of the .Net framework.

Also during the install disable any anti virus you have running.

When you install the latest software(hotwire 4.0 right?) do you get both icons on your desktop? 32 bit and 64 bit?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 12:26 AM   #24
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If you're having installl issues you should make sure you're running the latest version of the .Net framework.

Also during the install disable any anti virus you have running.

When you install the latest software(hotwire 4.0 right?) do you get both icons on your desktop? 32 bit and 64 bit?
3.5 .net framework DL'ed

Haven't tried disabled anti-virus. You do mean when DL from tekins websight before DL'ing?

DL'ed Hotwire 4.0. Get both icon on desktop. Icon Tekins 64 lit up, Icon for 32 says " Specified path does not exists". I've written this on my second from last post or on the first page. Think I've discribe the problem there.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 07:30 AM   #25
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default

The program installed just fine. It runs just fine. Both icons installed. The problem is Windows can't find the hotwire on the usb port. I am running a Dell laptop M1530. I have gone to the add device panel. It finds nothing.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 11:05 AM   #26
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Go to your device manager and view your usb connections, see if you see the hotwire listed under "human interface devices."
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 11:37 AM   #27
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Go to your device manager and view your usb connections, see if you see the hotwire listed under "human interface devices."
Following on from what Randy has said, I've found that the best way to check this is to open the Device Manager as he has said, then open up the Human Interface Devices section. You should see several devices already there. Then plug the HotWire into the computer. You should see two new devices appear. Note none of them say they are the HotWire, but they are. They should disappear again when the HotWire is unplugged.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 11:43 AM   #28
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I have personally seen two cases were the Hotwire was not seen by the computer because the cable was not inserted into the Hotwire far enough.
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 11:54 AM   #29
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If you're having installl issues you should make sure you're running the latest version of the .Net framework.
Windows 7 installs the latest version of the .net framework by default.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2010, 06:43 PM   #30
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to repstein Send a message via Yahoo to repstein
Default

Nothing comes up in human devices. I plugged in a wireless usb thingy for my mouse and it saw it. I unplugged it and tried the tekin. Nothing. Though it is getting power. The only thing I can think of now is that the hotwire is faulty. I am just out of ideas.
repstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:07 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net