Trueing comm

Old 03-25-2004, 09:10 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 235
Default Trueing comm

When trueing comm, do you have to cut all the way across or just the brush contact path?
DRIVEN is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 09:15 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

all the way across.
Speedie is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 09:31 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

If you want to decrease the rotating mass as much as possible then yes all the way accross.
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 09:52 PM
  #4  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Also, when you are adjusting how deep the cut will be, set the bit so it starts cutting on the part of the comm with no brush contact. It might be good for a newbie to go over the comm with a black sharpie so it is all black, then it will be much easier to see when you are cutting into the comm.

Some people use oil when cutting the comm, but I dont make deep passes and just cut dry, but it is a good idea to lubricate where the armature shaft will make contact with the v blocks.
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 10:03 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 235
Default

The reason I asked because as I turn the wheel from left to right, the wheel gets harder to turn as after the brush contact path as I go from inside out. Am I cutting too deep at one pass? Also after marking the comm with a sharpie, only the slotted part of the comm usually still have sharpie left on it. Is that normal?
DRIVEN is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 10:18 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

You could be cutting the wrong way. Try cutting from the outside in. The cutting tip on the bit should be the leading edge for each cut. Cut the comm down till there is no black left on the comm. Also do alot of very light cuts instead of a few deep cuts.
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 10:41 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

all of the lathes Ive seen use a one directional cutter. On my Cobra its right to left. You never want to backcut when cutting a comm.
Speedie is offline  
Old 03-25-2004, 11:11 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
EddieO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,417
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

If it gets harder as you cut across, that is sometimes a sign that the bit is not aligned correctly and its causing your lathe to cut your comm into a cone shape....the difference won't always be visible to the naked eye. Use a set of digital calipers to measure it at different spots to see.....if the comm varies in areas....thats bad.


Later EddieO
EddieO is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 09:13 AM
  #9  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 235
Default

If looking from the top, my bit is installed like this...

|\
| \

I am cutting from left to right. Is that correct?
DRIVEN is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 09:30 AM
  #10  
Tech Addict
 
jeepnyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Great Smokey Mountains, TN USA
Posts: 553
Default

RIGHT ..........lol......
jeepnyy is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 09:47 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

Originally posted by DRIVEN
If looking from the top, my bit is installed like this...

|\
| \

I am cutting from left to right. Is that correct?
What lathe are you using? ANd what way does the arm turn?

The way that bit is pointing it should go right to left.
Speedie is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 10:54 AM
  #12  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 235
Default

I am using the Team Orion lathe, If looking from the top, the arm spins away from the bit.
DRIVEN is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 11:18 AM
  #13  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
dsrbltoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 890
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I believe your going in the WRONG direction. The bits flat side should be the cutting side. So right to left is the correct direction.
dsrbltoys is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 11:27 AM
  #14  
Tech Addict
 
acutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 507
Default

Using a Hudy Lathe I am sure cutting from Right to left is correct!
acutts is offline  
Old 03-26-2004, 01:26 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

Definately right to left is the way to go. Right to left only. Just remember the number on the dial so you can back it off and bring it back to the right.
Speedie is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.