Tekin

Reply

Old 04-14-2005, 02:51 PM
  #151  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside of Crook County Illinois
Posts: 1,952
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Eddie Garrison
Jeffrey - Glad to hear you are using the G10 Pro+. It is an AWESOME speedo, and very well priced. I hope TEKIN keeps getting you to the front. Good luck.

-EG
Since I switched I have seen a lot more TQs, 1sts and podium finishes. In the past usually it was driving to get me to 1st, with the Tekin now I have driving and speed.

Jeff
A-Ko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 04:22 PM
  #152  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
t4usee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 505
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Nutfluff


We have run the LRP Q. 1 and 2. Neither hold a candle to the G10 Pro. The G10 is a smoother more powerful speed control. You will not be dissapointed.

Stefan Millay

Team Fusion
Team Tekin
BKPaintwerks.com
t4usee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 04:53 PM
  #153  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,983
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by JohnB
I haven't ran the GTX but have run the GT-7 and LRP's. I'll take Tekin G-10 series any time. You will love the punch and also how easy it is to program and change any settings. You can just look through the window of the car, punch a couple buttons and change anything. No tools required.


take care
john
John

Agree with you on the feel of the speedy.
Can you detail what adjustments you do, and their effect? i dont often tinker with electronic setups, but from what i understood from the instructions, most of the adjustments can be mimiked from the radio.
Besercoe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 07:32 PM
  #154  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
t4usee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 505
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Besercoe

I think what John is talking about is how easy the G10 is to adjust. It is very easy to adjust to loose tracks by adjusting the limiters and drag brake. It is a simple task of pushing the mode button and then the inc. button to get the setting, push the mode button one more time and it is set.

Stefan Millay

Team Fusion
Team Tekin
BKPaintwerks.com
t4usee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 08:27 PM
  #155  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
JohnB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oregon City, Or
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yes I was talking about how easy it is. But the setting I use are THR to get the power feel I want then the LIM2 to fine tune it. I don't mess with brakes since I very seldom use them on carpet and I don't like drag brakes because is slows corner speed if you do have to left off all the way.
For instance for mod 12th scale I use the lower end on THR settings for more run time and for stock the upper end for max. punch.
For touring car I use very high settings for throttle and no limiter for mod and stock motors.
Your really only adjusting how fast the speed control gets to the top end. The top end will be the same on any setting. Think of it as controlling the punch you want.
Obviously if your car is handling very good and you have the run time you can run high throttle settings.

take care
john
JohnB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 08:36 PM
  #156  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
JohnB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oregon City, Or
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Oh yea, for the previous discussion about the size, I just posted a picture of my 12th scale here:
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...&pagenumber=36
JohnB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 09:57 PM
  #157  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mongville
Posts: 6,983
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

My understanding of the THR setting is that it increases the minimum throttle percentage? so essentially takes away the ability to use small throttle inputs? or am i getting confused.
Besercoe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 11:34 PM
  #158  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside of Crook County Illinois
Posts: 1,952
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

For stock and 19t Sedan I don't limit the throttle either.

For drag brakes/reg brakes I am around 35 to 40 with a 1-way. Then I can finetune depending on the track with my radio brake curve. What is everyone else doing? With or with-out 1-ways...

Jeff
A-Ko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 05:50 AM
  #159  
Tech Regular
 
Eddie Garrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mc $ MAFIA
Posts: 492
Default

I am not a big on-road racer, but the setting I use for off-road really dont vary that much the default settings. Anything I adjust is the drag brake. I dont like very much brake at all really. Just enough to control the pitch of the car and if I need to slow the car slightly. In stock I will mess with the Throttle so I have more rip coming out of the corners but thats about it.

-EG
Eddie Garrison is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 05:59 AM
  #160  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
JohnB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oregon City, Or
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Besercoe
My understanding of the THR setting is that it increases the minimum throttle percentage? so essentially takes away the ability to use small throttle inputs? or am i getting confused.
That sounds like a pretty reasonable explaination.
JohnB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 06:46 AM
  #161  
Tech Regular
 
Eddie Garrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mc $ MAFIA
Posts: 492
Default

Yeah JohnB is right. That is a pretty simple way to understand it. The G10 Pro+ is the easiest speedo I have ever programmed and adjusted. 2 buttons and you are into the configure mode and adjusting all of your options. It is GREAT piece of equipment. I have been to 3 BIG events this year and have either won or been in the top 5 at every one of them since I have switched over to TEKIN.

-EG
Eddie Garrison is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 01:58 PM
  #162  
Tech Regular
 
Eddie Garrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mc $ MAFIA
Posts: 492
Default

Gotta keep us on the front page

-EG
Eddie Garrison is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 04:00 PM
  #163  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside of Crook County Illinois
Posts: 1,952
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Eddie Garrison
In stock I will mess with the Throttle so I have more rip coming out of the corners but thats about it.

-EG
What setting have you been going for. I have been thinking of pulling out an old buggy just to bash around at a local track.
A-Ko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2005, 06:00 AM
  #164  
Tech Regular
 
Eddie Garrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mc $ MAFIA
Posts: 492
Default

A Ko - You know I dont really vary too much from the factory settings...In stock somoetimes I turn the throttle up to about 7 or 8 to get alot of rip but thats about it. Like I said, mostly factory settings seem to work REALLY well for me. When I get home tonight I will look and see how I have it set. It is still set for stock.

-EG
Eddie Garrison is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2005, 08:12 AM
  #165  
Tech Fanatic
 
rbboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: A L P I N A
Posts: 751
Default

hey everyone! finally a Tekin thread!!! Lets keep it going! hey gotta question.. how would you tune the limiter of the g10+ pro if i am gona over gear to my supposed ratio without burning the motor? i've seen good results from lots of drivers but some of them burn a motor or two before getting the right tune
rbboy is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service