Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Removing drag-brake >

Removing drag-brake

Removing drag-brake

Old 03-22-2004, 05:22 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 235
Default Removing drag-brake

How do you totaly remove drag-brake? This drag brake i think makes my car spinout on every turns when using one-way.
DRIVEN is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 05:24 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Brian McGreevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 4,081
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Set the throttle trim on the radio so the car rolls a bit at neutral.
Brian McGreevy is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 05:25 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Default

Remove drag brake out of what?
ZER01 is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 05:27 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
kuanseng1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 560
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default Drag Brake

I am also using drag braking with front 1 way and got no problem with it. I think it is due to your brake setting.
I think u need to set your intial brake less EG: 100% down to maybe about 50% and your Brake EXP maybe 0% down to about 20%. But all the numbers u must trial and error.
BTW what Tranmitter are u using.
kuanseng1981 is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 05:43 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Default

Is it in the servo?
ZER01 is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 06:26 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 235
Default

Not sure how to explain this but I'm going to try, see if it makes sense. My radio is an M8, my esc is a Novak Racer. I reset all the trims on the radio to it's default setting, brake trim is currently set at neutral. I followed the ESC instruction on first time set up, press (press setup button, pull throttle, press setup button push forward for brake, press setup button, DONE). Doing this I get a small amount brake, probably from the magnets of the motor.

What's next. I followed Brian's recommendation, to set the throttle trim so the car rolls a bit from neutral. I heard a constant high pitch from the ESC. Is that bad?
DRIVEN is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 06:31 PM
  #7  
P2
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (15)
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by DRIVEN
Not sure how to explain this but I'm going to try, see if it makes sense. My radio is an M8, my esc is a Novak Racer. I reset all the trims on the radio to it's default setting, brake trim is currently set at neutral. I followed the ESC instruction on first time set up, press (press setup button, pull throttle, press setup button push forward for brake, press setup button, DONE). Doing this I get a small amount brake, probably from the magnets of the motor.

What's next. I followed Brian's recommendation, to set the throttle trim so the car rolls a bit from neutral. I heard a constant high pitch from the ESC. Is that bad?
The high pitch sound is normal, don't worry it won't damage anything. All ESC that I know of make that noise. For stock motors I dial out all drag brake by setting the throttle trim as you have. For mod I actually like to add automatic drag brake cause I don't like to use the trigger for braking into corners. I use the brakes only on panic situations.
P2 is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 06:55 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Default

Alright now that we know what ESC it is lets see if this helps.

First set all your settings on your radio accordingly to the radio chart listed below.

Next, reprogram your ESC and if the ESC has drag-brake, disable it, if not then don't worry about it.

Now, check the mesh between your pinion and spur, are the teeth too close to each other? I don't use the paper trick but rather eye ball it to where there's about a 50/50 amount of teeth contact of both the spur and pinion. If there is not enough mesh(pinion fully flush with spur) then yes this will simulate drag brake and overheat a motor.

Next, check for freeness in the drivetrain to make sure everything is bind-free.

Other than that all I can think of is not running a diode on the motor/esc but this advice will void an esc warranty if you cook one. With mod motors, always at least run one diode on the motor-this is the black cylinder like thing with a silver strip near one end that solders onto the motor, not a capacitor like on an ESC.



M8 radio settings chart for novak esc's
http://www.teamnovak.com/How_to/tran.../trans_air.htm

Last edited by webspinner; 03-22-2004 at 07:19 PM.
ZER01 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.