Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Soldering iron tip pits. >

Soldering iron tip pits.

Soldering iron tip pits.

Old 03-21-2004, 09:42 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default Soldering iron tip pits.

I'm using a weller 40wt iron and after a months use the tip has started to pit. I never leave it on more then 5 minutes or so at a time, just enough to solder on my packs or motor. It's cleaned on a moist sponge before turning off. Any way to stop the tips from pitting?
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 09:52 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
 
Brandon R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 146
Default

You should get a tinning block which will make the tip hold solder very well...always keep a good coat on it and the tip will last forever. Wipe the tip every time you solder something and keep it clean
Brandon R is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 09:54 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
forty6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Default

I am using a Weller WP60 iron (w/ light blue handle). I read somewhere in the manual to melt some solder before you unplug the iron. Don't clean it and let the glob of solder stay until the next time you use it. It says it will prevent oxidation on the tip. It works for me.
forty6 is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 10:01 PM
  #4  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (35)
 
RCBuddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,995
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

fat doggy,

you can get "Tip Tinners" from such places as Radio Shack and other electronics stores. you basically heat the iron, let it stew in the tinner, wipe and voila, a new, shiney tip! Word of Caution: Don't breathe in the fumes, do it by a fan or an open window.
RCBuddha is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 10:21 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

Ahh ok. Leave well tinned when not in use. I'll give that tip tinner stuff a shot too. I've been having trouble with this since I started soldering.

Thanks for the help.
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 10:25 PM
  #6  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (35)
 
RCBuddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,995
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

You don't need to "re-tin" whenever you use your iron, just be sure to wipe it every once in a while, when your at the track.

For more information about soldering, check out Xtremes online article on their site; www.rc411.com (in the "how to" link).

(does that sound like an advertisement or what?)
RCBuddha is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 03:15 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

That article helped.

Cheers.
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 03:21 AM
  #8  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 153
Default

http://www.platoproducts.com/howtotin.htm

If you're using a station that is regulated, leave it plugged in. The on off cycle will wear the tip. Keep the tip tinned. Don't let it oxidize. High temps will cause it to oxidize way faster.

Find a source for cheap tips. i use a weller station, I get tips from www.newark.com, they're like $3 each.
spyderx is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 03:24 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

spyderx - I don't have a regulated temp and if I leave it on all the time I blow the tips as well as destroying the iron.

Thanks for the source for cheap tips.
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 05:47 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by fatdoggy
spyderx - I don't have a regulated temp and if I leave it on all the time I blow the tips as well as destroying the iron.

Thanks for the source for cheap tips.
You can build a simple hi and lo switch for the iron. Just one Diode and a small switch.

I will cut down you tip temp in half while its idle.


komkit is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 05:51 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I personally uses Metcal Soldering System

http://www.midwesttech.com/product/d...3%2D%21MX500S&
komkit is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 06:18 AM
  #12  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

kit - Is there a good chance I'd be fried using one of these or it will melt. Also what kind of doide would you use?---V

http://www.radioshack.com/category.a...6%5F000&Page=1

And what type of switch?

http://www.radioshack.com/category.a...5%5F000&Page=1

Could I just soldering it all together with 60/40 solder? I don't know jack about 110v work. Also would it get hot or would I need a fan to keep it cool?

Thanks.
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 06:35 AM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Catalog #: 276-1101 for Diode should be enough.


Catalog #: 275-634 for the swich.


No, its doesn't get hot at all. What you can do is to build the circuit mentioned inside the soldering stand is you have one.

Drill the hole for the switch.

Your iron will get half of the voltage (half-wave), therefore your iron will operate at the half of the power - when the switch is opened.

You will get the max power to your iron when the switch is closed.
komkit is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 06:46 AM
  #14  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

komkit - Thanks mate. Should be an easy fix. Last question, the silver strip on the diode should be closer to the switch right? or is it opposite?
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 06:49 AM
  #15  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Oh, I forgot...

It's doesn't matter since you are dealing with the AC voltage.

As long as you put the switch across the diode.
komkit is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.