Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Measuring motor stats w/o a dyno? >

Measuring motor stats w/o a dyno?

Measuring motor stats w/o a dyno?

Old 03-20-2004, 12:53 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Bob Nilsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Measuring motor stats w/o a dyno?

I'm trying to get my stock p2k and monster all in tip-top shape for race purposes.

Problem is... I don't have a dyno, so I don't have any good way to determine scientifically if my motor prep has made any improvements.

I've got a 3.3v power supply and a multimeter, and I can see that my clean P2k draws somewhere around 5 amps unloaded (5.6 amps with a break in fan). Can I use changes in the current draw to infer anything about changes in motor performance?

Also, does anyone have any info on making a DIY rpm sensor? My multimeter has a frequency counter on it, and it seems like I could perhaps rig up an RPM sensor if I could find a proper hall-effect sensor (like used in integy's dyno)
Bob Nilsen is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 01:11 AM
  #2  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Builth Wells, Wales
Posts: 21
Default

What you could do is get a motor and couple the shaft to the shaft of the motor you are testing, then run it up and see what voltage is produced from the slave motor. This wont give you the rpm, but a higher voltage will mean higher revs.

Ben
Ben Turner is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 09:58 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Measuring motor stats w/o a dyno?

Torsion;

I have a Robitronic Dyno which I USED to use to test all of my Motors. Very good information, but my Buddies at the track have been using a much less scientific method with about equal success.

Take the Motor(s) you are considering/tuning and hook them up to a charged 6 cell pack for a few seconds. You will be able to easily hear any differences in Rpm and Accelleration from Motor to Motor. With a little experience, you will be able to tell which Motor is better. and which tuning changes made a difference.

Not very scientific, but it does work!
popsracer is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 07:04 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,074
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Measuring motor stats w/o a dyno?

Originally posted by popsracer
Torsion;

I have a Robitronic Dyno which I USED to use to test all of my Motors. Very good information, but my Buddies at the track have been using a much less scientific method with about equal success.

Take the Motor(s) you are considering/tuning and hook them up to a charged 6 cell pack for a few seconds. You will be able to easily hear any differences in Rpm and Accelleration from Motor to Motor. With a little experience, you will be able to tell which Motor is better. and which tuning changes made a difference.

Not very scientific, but it does work!


and it works dam good too
mb racer is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 08:35 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Ill third that
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 09:38 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Bob Nilsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What about current draw?

On Integy's web site the literature for the motor dyno says:

"a quick test for any 27T stock motor:set the output voltgae to 3.0V and a good stock motor should pull at least 8A"

Is this true? My unloaded stock motors are drawing like 5-6 amps, so does that mean they are out of tune? they certainly aren't the fastest on the track :/

If i tune them better, will they use more and more current?
Bob Nilsen is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 09:43 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

true? yes and no.

You can get a motor easilly to 8amps if it is not free (ie: too many washers or bushings tight... etc etc)
MManson is offline  
Old 03-20-2004, 10:50 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Bob Nilsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well, okay... sure a motor with a load on it (whether it's a fan, the drivetrain of the rc car, or an armature that resists turning) will draw more current.

but that doesn't really explain the integy comment. I don't believe that my 5.5 amp motors are running *better* than the motors that integy refers to.... so the implication is that a better-running motor will draw more current.

But maybe i'm barking up the wrong tree... don't know.
Bob Nilsen is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 02:30 AM
  #9  
Tech Addict
 
Andrew_XXXs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 501
Default

A motor that draws less current yet still outputs the same RPM/Torque is much better...less heat, battery drain etc etc.

However, if two motors are as efficient as each other, then the motor that draws more current should theoretically be creating more torque and rpm.
Andrew_XXXs is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 03:31 AM
  #10  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: C-BUS,OH
Posts: 55
Default

Generally speaking when the amp draw goes up so does your RPM's but down goes efficeincy. I've found when running a monster stock brush choice makes a huge difference in amp draw and overall power, this is also true of other stock motors.
Masterfaster is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 01:06 PM
  #11  
Tech Apprentice
 
Tor Erik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 92
Default

I have been thinking about this method: If I set an modelaeroplane prop on to my motor, and let the motor lay down on something that are connected to a weight ( then I see how strong the motor is ) and I will also try to read the RPM with tachometer ? Will I then have som good answers about my motors, if I compare them by doing this ?

Does you guys think this will work ?????


Tor Erik is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 01:25 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Re: Re: Measuring motor stats w/o a dyno?

Originally posted by mb racer


and it works dam good too
mb racer;

And who do you think taught me? You did!!

Guys;

In my testing of Stock Motors, I too was lured into the higher the amps the better the motor fallacy.
In fact, higher amps (within the same type Motor) only shows LESS efficiency, not more power.

Last edited by popsracer; 03-21-2004 at 01:33 PM.
popsracer is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 03:40 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Green Bay,WI
Posts: 3,006
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

my new monsters draw 12 amps at 2 volts in most cases without loading


i believe the only way to find a fast motor is to track test it...ive used my dyno for years and i don't think it helps much unless you really know what your looking at

also one of the ways to get a really fast motor is to have your car setup up correctly (the less scrubbing of speed in the corners the better of course)

equalizing your batteries help too!!!!!
R/C Anonymous is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 05:10 PM
  #14  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
ottoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Years?
ottoman is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 06:46 PM
  #15  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Green Bay,WI
Posts: 3,006
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yes ottoman ive had a dyno a few years
R/C Anonymous is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.