R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2004, 11:39 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
MrEs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourme, Australia
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to MrEs
Default Eagle CDC not putting out charge

my 16x5 is not putting out charge. i plug my battery in and it says its on 7.5 volts (multimeter confirms). i press charge and the MAH goes up, but the voltage does. im charging at 6A but my power supply shows no ampage being used by the charger. its not the power supply ive tried it elsewhere. the internal resistance also reads 0 and i have checked the voltage wires.
the batteries are just getting no charge. i have tried differant batteries. even my transmitter battiers. non work and they have been checked on a multi meter.
please help? lol
i cand find a fuse or anything.
MrEs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 12:01 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
MrEs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourme, Australia
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to MrEs
Default

the charger always says 4.95A, no matter what i set it at. but its not pulling any power from the power supply.
MrEs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 12:14 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
OvalEvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 198
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to OvalEvader
Default

Does the charger have a input voltage reader? If it does, check that. And if its reads 0, check for frayed or disconnected wires coming from the power supply.
OvalEvader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 12:21 AM   #4
Tech Adept
 
MrEs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourme, Australia
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to MrEs
Default

yea the voltage reader says the same as the power supply, 13.8 volts and if i change the power supply to 13volts the charger says the same...
MrEs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 06:46 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
seaball's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,303
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to seaball
Thumbs down

this doesn't really help, but my 16x5v6 loses its charge/discharge every minute from x:00 to x:04 on the timer. the timer is still running, but the charger knows not to add capacity for those few seconds, as my current reading drops to zero for that period.

in the end, the numbers are correct, but the screwed up charge causes my packs to become ridiculously hot since the drop back for peak detection has to occur within one of those 56 second periods.

i don't use it to charge, as i cannot figure out the fix. is there a fix in the profile, or am i in the same boat as mrEs?
__________________
*** The Gate II - Home of Mike Wise ***
seaball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 08:25 AM   #6
P2
Tech Fanatic
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by seaball
this doesn't really help, but my 16x5v6 loses its charge/discharge every minute from x:00 to x:04 on the timer. the timer is still running, but the charger knows not to add capacity for those few seconds, as my current reading drops to zero for that period.

in the end, the numbers are correct, but the screwed up charge causes my packs to become ridiculously hot since the drop back for peak detection has to occur within one of those 56 second periods.

i don't use it to charge, as i cannot figure out the fix. is there a fix in the profile, or am i in the same boat as mrEs?
It's supposed to charge that way, that's Eagle racings patented VESC charge mode. I know a lot of racers who use this charger and have not had any problems with them yet.
__________________
TopRacingUSA | Team EPIC | Thunder Power | OD Racing
P2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 08:46 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrEs
the charger always says 4.95A, no matter what i set it at. but its not pulling any power from the power supply.
i think it's time to send it in to eagle racing.Do u need the contacts?
Just email them and tell them your sending it in.
lee82gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 10:17 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
seaball's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 4,303
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to seaball
Default

really?

- is there any way to bypass this vesc type of charge profile?
- why would it be done on the discharge as well?

the few packs that i did charge with it ran very poorly. scary flat. i was just speaking with someone who traded this charger for a new ko, and his problem of always feeling like a dog disappeared. he had tried new cells, new esc, and various motors, but it all came down to the charger in this case.

i have heard good things about the charger, but i haven't any to say about it thus far.
__________________
*** The Gate II - Home of Mike Wise ***
seaball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 01:51 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,865
Default

You can't bypass the VESC.

I agree, it is weird that it does it on discharge - but the benefits are clear under charge, it's (almost) impossible to get a false-peak.

The charger does cut off before the 55-odd second period finishes.

I've always got a good charge out of the packs.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 03:48 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
MrEs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourme, Australia
Posts: 170
Send a message via ICQ to MrEs
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lee82gx
i think it's time to send it in to eagle racing.Do u need the contacts?
Just email them and tell them your sending it in.
yea i agree..
sure any point in the right direction would help!
MrEs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 07:53 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrEs
yea i agree..
sure any point in the right direction would help!
[email protected]
It takes some time before they respond,and rather than describing the problem(with 1 email interchange taking 1 full day) just tell 'em where your from,your name etc and your sending your charger in.
I wasn't too impressed by the way they handled stuff..so be patient!
lee82gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 07:55 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

On another note:
What discharge capacities do you get from 3300GP's?
I get about 2700-2800 at 20A.Is this normal?i was more or less expecting above 3300.They are new cells.
They take up to 4000 in charge.
lee82gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 09:26 PM   #13
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 449
Default

The discharge readings seem about right for a CDC.

I usually get about 2800mAH if I don't equalise my cells. After equalising I get about 3800+mAH.

Can't really compare the reading with those from the cell labels.
__________________
Awesomatix A700L (building) | VBC Wildfire D07 (building) |416WE/X Smokem | Hobbywing 120A v2.1 | Sanwa M11x
itchynads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 09:42 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by itchynads


I usually get about 2800mAH if I don't equalise my cells. After equalising I get about 3800+mAH.

You mean charging readings/capacity right?
lee82gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2004, 09:47 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lee82gx
You mean charging readings/capacity right?
Yes I mean't charging, sorry.

When discharging at 20A with matched GP3300s I see about 2700mAH.
__________________
Awesomatix A700L (building) | VBC Wildfire D07 (building) |416WE/X Smokem | Hobbywing 120A v2.1 | Sanwa M11x
itchynads is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putting ice on motors? Chris__RC Electric Off-Road 37 07-24-2008 09:02 PM
Need help putting together rc boat. derwood70 Rookie Zone 0 06-21-2008 04:46 PM
Any downside to putting a lot of aluminum on a XXX-NT z28mccrory Nitro Off-Road 11 12-29-2007 09:16 PM
putting a picture in a thread wallstreet Rookie Zone 2 05-24-2005 06:42 PM
putting capacitors on new motor ??? burn1 Rookie Zone 3 04-28-2003 02:20 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:59 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net