R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-24-2004, 02:14 PM   #61
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Have you tried the 68,000uF capacitor yet?
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=3182761038
ratcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2004, 09:09 PM   #62
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,552
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

holy crap!

Would like to know if anyone has put one of these in.
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2004, 01:32 AM   #63
Tech Addict
 
JohnMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, CA
Posts: 608
Send a message via AIM to JohnMatrix
Default

Im still looking for a nice place to put my Capacitor.

I dont want it to be directly on the ESC so i was thinking of putting it on the deans plug on the esc side, where the wires meet the the plug.

what do you all think.
JohnMatrix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 12:43 AM   #64
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

Are these good capacitors for our application? I might want to try one of these on my LRP QC2 in the future, but I only want to try it if there is no risk of damaging my ESC because I havent heard many good things about LRP's customer service. Is there any problem with installing one on a 3 wire ESC becuase the capacitor will have to be connected to one of the motor wires? I doubt it will, but just checking. Will the QC2s reactive software cause any problems with the capacitor?

Thanks
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 01:26 AM   #65
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,103
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

any capacitor will work as long as it is in the right voltage range. for instance i wouldn't put a capacitor of more than ten volts for a novak gt7. ko speed contollers can handle i think 16 volts. my buddy has twin 4700 microfarad(ten volts-standard cap for gt-7)on his gt-7. mondo punch
trigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 04:02 AM   #66
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The volts on the caps is the maximum voltage the caps could handle. You could jolly well put a 35V rating caps onto your esc without any problem but is it necessary to use 35V ratings..they cost moreand heavier too. I would use 4700ufd 12V or perhaps 16V ratings max max.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 04:03 AM   #67
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AE Racer
Are these good capacitors for our application? I might want to try one of these on my LRP QC2 in the future, but I only want to try it if there is no risk of damaging my ESC because I havent heard many good things about LRP's customer service. Is there any problem with installing one on a 3 wire ESC becuase the capacitor will have to be connected to one of the motor wires? I doubt it will, but just checking. Will the QC2s reactive software cause any problems with the capacitor?

Thanks
No problemo......hope it don't pop ! nah...it'll do.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 01:06 PM   #68
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

Are the capactiors that come with the LRP worlds kit good? I know that they are overpriced, but another cap would probably void my warrenty, although I guess if I took it off they'd never know.
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 08:01 PM   #69
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I didn't use the power cap that come with my GM esc. I usually get either 2200uf or 4700uf 16V rating from the local electronic store. They work just find.

You're right ! The LRP power cap kit is way overpriced !
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 08:09 PM   #70
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

So theres no real chance of the 10,000uf 10v cap hurting my ESC? It sounds like it would benefit it, but I can't be too careful when Ive read that it takes 2+ months to get a LRP ESC back from repair.
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 08:14 PM   #71
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AE Racer
So theres no real chance of the 10,000uf 10v cap hurting my ESC? It sounds like it would benefit it, but I can't be too careful when Ive read that it takes 2+ months to get a LRP ESC back from repair.
Nah ! power caps don't hurt it.... water will, no schottky diode or not enough will, motor shorting or jam, over geared ur car but not power caps.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 08:20 PM   #72
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tornado
Nah ! power caps don't hurt it.... water will, no schottky diode or not enough will, motor shorting or jam, over geared ur car but not power caps.
Thanks for the info
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2004, 10:16 PM   #73
Tech Regular
 
work's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: www.work-wheels.co.jp
Posts: 405
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

is the cap that goes with the GT7 good for racing on stock motors or do i have to replace them? i got mine used but i think its the newer version
work is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 01:00 AM   #74
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by work
is the cap that goes with the GT7 good for racing on stock motors or do i have to replace them? i got mine used but i think its the newer version
I've no problem with my GT7 with the cap that comes with it. If you feel that you need a higher capacitance...you could add one on top of the the existing one....parallel.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2004, 08:55 AM   #75
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 221
Send a message via AIM to TCRacerPro
Arrow

HEY MY OLD CAPACITATOR FRIED OFF, WHERE DO YOU INSTALL A 10,000 UF CAPACITATOR CORRECTLY IN THIS SPEED CONTROL. I GOT A FRIEND TO INSTALL IT, PUT I THINK HE INSTALLED IT WRONG... PLEASE SHOW ME WHERE TO CORRECTLY INSTALL IT THANKS..
TCRacerPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Capacitor simba350 Australia Wanted to Buy 9 06-04-2006 04:53 AM
Bad Power Capacitor??? 2BAD4ALL Electric On-Road 4 11-24-2004 11:59 AM
Power Capacitor johnbull Electric On-Road 31 05-22-2003 08:27 PM
How to gain on power steering? fatdoggy Electric On-Road 37 04-25-2003 04:57 PM
power capacitor - TC3 Brazilian Electric On-Road 11 01-12-2002 08:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:59 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net