discharger

Old 03-17-2004, 09:26 AM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 119
Default discharger

I need a discharger but do not want to build one out of light bulbs can you suggest decent dischargers 20-30 amp at a decent price.
big_bg is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:38 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
 
Fire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 703
Default

integy reactor 30A discharger, auto cut at 5.4V, around 35usd
Fire is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:00 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Jon Kerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9,659
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Combine the Indy Reactor with the Rayspeed discharge tray. This tray cuts off @ .9v per cell and can be set to discharge both NiMh and NiCD's at either a 5 amp discharge for equalization or a 1 amp for conditioning. Perfect combination. You can get them both at www.speedtechrc.com

http://64.70.208.72/speedtechrc/39.html
Jon Kerr is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:05 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Jon, I bought the rayspeed from Randy. Have you ever seen it where when you start the traying and each cell is below .9v's it doesn't cut that cell off? It keeps on going down to 0. I manually had to remove the pack as one cell was below .9 and the rest were at like 1.05. Wierd...

Measurements were taken with a voltmeter and cells actually cut off at .94-.96
John Fontaine is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:13 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Jon Kerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9,659
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Really? I haven't checked it. My Volt meter took a nose dive off my bench and died. I'll have to get another one and check it. I haven't had any problem with my packs since I've been using The rayspeed.
Jon Kerr is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:15 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

yeah it's strange. Do you only use the rayspeed discharger or do you use like a gfx @ 30 amps to discharge. I doubt I would have this problem if I didn't use the gfx to discharge to 5.4 after a race than move it to the rayspeed. I need to pick one or the other.
John Fontaine is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:24 PM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Jon Kerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9,659
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

After the run I use the Indy 30amp discharger above and store it. I use the Rayspeed before the first charge. I put it on @ 5 amps first, let it equalize, then set it to 1 amp and do it again right before I put it on the charger.
Jon Kerr is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 01:39 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 104
Default

Hi John Fontaine,

Did you check the buttons on the side of the tray. Put them on NiMH and equalizing. Then on conditioning.
I have tested mine several times and it cuts all cells a little above 0.9V, yes you're right 0.94-0.96.
When my cells are under 0.9 it doesn't even start.
You have a default one?
gearless is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.