Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC >

LRP SXX StockSpec ESC

LRP SXX StockSpec ESC

Reply

Old 02-09-2011, 10:20 AM
  #1231  
Tech Master
iTrader: (98)
 
mickrcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Marietta Ohio
Posts: 1,468
Trader Rating: 98 (98%+)
Default

LRP I have one simple question,is the sxx version 1 stoc spec esc updateable via usb bridge??
mickrcarver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 10:31 AM
  #1232  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
whityboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 175
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mickrcarver View Post
LRP I have one simple question,is the sxx version 1 stoc spec esc updateable via usb bridge??
NO
From the SXX TC tread burito wrote

Updateability:
The firmware updates are only possible within a speed-control family, this means if you have a modified SXX Version2 (no matter if "Competition" or "TC" model) you can not use SXX StockSpec Version2 firmware on that speedo and vice-versa.
The reason is that the differences between the speedos are more then just firmware and there's also slightly different hardware and this is why we restrict the firmwares to it's intended family.

Also Version1 speed-controls can not be updated to Version2 as the hardware + code is entirely different.

Wonder why he did not wrote it in this tread
whityboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 12:22 PM
  #1233  
Tech Addict
 
burito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 511
Default

@whityboy: you are partly right that this was the original plan, that updating from SXX-SS V1 to SXX-SS V2 could be done in software (at AE or here at the factory) and that from that update users could do updates themselves with the USB bridge.
But sometimes things don't go as originally planned and there was a hardware improvement for SXX-SS V2 which we didn't want to leave out which results in the fact that a V1 can not easily be turned into a V2 anymore. Honestly the reason is not "extra sales" as we're aware this does not make SXX-SS V1 customers happy and that it would have been better for LRP if these speedos could all be easily updated!

There will be an official announcement coming from AE about SXX-SS V2 once it is available in the US as well.

I'm not here to defend ourselves, I'm not the official LRP or AE spokesperson anyway but I work in R&D and try to help during my free time.
burito is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 03:00 PM
  #1234  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Originally Posted by burito View Post
@whityboy: you are partly right that this was the original plan, that updating from SXX-SS V1 to SXX-SS V2 could be done in software (at AE or here at the factory) and that from that update users could do updates themselves with the USB bridge.
But sometimes things don't go as originally planned and there was a hardware improvement for SXX-SS V2 which we didn't want to leave out which results in the fact that a V1 can not easily be turned into a V2 anymore. Honestly the reason is not "extra sales" as we're aware this does not make SXX-SS V1 customers happy and that it would have been better for LRP if these speedos could all be easily updated!

There will be an official announcement coming from AE about SXX-SS V2 once it is available in the US as well.

I'm not here to defend ourselves, I'm not the official LRP or AE spokesperson anyway but I work in R&D and try to help during my free time.
Also look ad Tekin and see how they have someone that is there for the clubracer.
I now that other brands do the same. Tell your colleges how it works. Maybe they lurn some thing.


Look ad Tekin, GM, Speedpassion, Hoby wing, mamba and all other speedo's that are there that you can update.
LRP is to late to come with a speedo that you now can update your selve.
toptek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2011, 04:02 PM
  #1235  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
whityboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 175
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thank you for your clear answer.
This will be a great disappointment to many owners of the SS SXX V1.
And I do not think many would consider switching to a V2.
but will change to another brand
tha is what I did.
The V1 was a good ESC if you're lucky.Unfortunately, it was usually not for long befor hey died or you sufferd coughing problems
Now I know at least that there is no hope for my SXX SS V1 and he may, after 3 months sitting in my pitbag move to the trashcan
whityboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 02:49 PM
  #1236  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,189
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

http://www.teamassociated.com/pdf/SX...c-Exchange.pdf
syndr0me is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 06:35 PM
  #1237  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
RockyMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 385
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

hi everyone, wonder the sxx stock spec v1 (mkIII) can handle modified motors at 4.5t or 5.5t? if so, wats the suggested settings and ratio? thx
RockyMania is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 10:09 PM
  #1238  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,543
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Any solution for those not in North America ?

I bought my mark sxx stock spec v1 (mkII) from Tower Hobbies.
Roman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 07:46 PM
  #1239  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
Jstall7543's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Down Town Olympia
Posts: 3,106
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Wrong thread

Last edited by Jstall7543; 11-14-2011 at 11:08 PM.
Jstall7543 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 06:28 AM
  #1240  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lenham, Kent, UK
Posts: 50
Default

Does the length of the sensor lead affect performance an any way?
shrek54 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 06:51 AM
  #1241  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by shrek54 View Post
Does the length of the sensor lead affect performance an any way?
I do not believe it has any effect, as it is a digital signal only.
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 08:52 AM
  #1242  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 94
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys I have lrp sxxtc spec v1 that I tried running in my sc10 4x4 and when I push the brake it just seems way too weak and I had the strengtg all the way up .Any advice?
Thanks
xxenjoi12xx is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service