comm size?

Old 03-15-2004, 04:06 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 107
Default comm size?

what is the smallest comm size you can go with a stock motor
SPC Racing is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 04:46 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Jon Kerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9,659
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

With pretty much all standard size comms (not the Reedy KR or quad mag motors. They use a large comm.) you don't really want to go much farther than about .270" I've pushed it to .265" and paid for it. They start burning brushes really bad, ecpecially if it's a laydown motor ot P94 even because the brushes always have the comm shorted out.
Jon Kerr is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 06:06 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

It just eats your brushes and gets the motor really hot and the comm gets all black.
Tek Nickal is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 06:04 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
Mike Haynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Area 51
Posts: 3,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I stop racing them at .272 but use them in practice as long as they work, just have to narrow the brush face, but the small arms arn't as fast.
Mike Haynes is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 06:33 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Originally posted by rcracingkid
I stop racing them at .272 but use them in practice as long as they work, just have to narrow the brush face, but the small arms arn't as fast.
If you have a slower motor for practice, then you don't know how to setup your car properly when the motor is faster, so you'll have your setup messed up. Having a good motor in practice is just as important as having a good motor in the main.
Tek Nickal is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 06:34 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,828
Default

in Stock i use my racing motoe as practice as well. Just cut comm before Main seems to work Well for me
True R/C Racing is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.