R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2004, 10:53 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Beeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 136
Send a message via AIM to Beeb
Default Motor questions

I have the binary2 stock motor, which has the capacitors already on it and was wondering if I need to add a schottky diode still? Also, what about the Novak schottky diode motor module? Is that something worth getting?
Beeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 10:56 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,715
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Yes definetly add either the schottky diode or the Novak schottky diode. Either one will make a big difference. Just be sure to install it directly on the motor, not in line or attached to the speed control.

Later,
CRASH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 10:58 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Motor questions

Quote:
Originally posted by Beeb
I have the binary2 stock motor, which has the capacitors already on it and was wondering if I need to add a schottky diode still? Also, what about the Novak schottky diode motor module? Is that something worth getting?
just get the novak motor module it attaches to the motor and is designed for the new hott motors like the binary's that takes the place of the diod on the motor .. it is worth it..
__________________
Mark Barden .
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 11:38 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
PitCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle Indoor Raceway
Posts: 2,129
Default

Quote:
Just be sure to install it directly on the motor, not in line or attached to the speed control.
uh, why not? Since electricity travels at roughly 10% the speed of light(186,000 miles per SECOND) through conductive material, the time it takes to travel the couple of inches is in better words 0 as in instant. Also, the resistance of the wire in this speedo/motor circuit is negligable. therefore, there is no real difference is you attach the diode at the motor or had 4 inches of wire between the motor and diode. It does the same thing.
PitCrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 11:41 AM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

get the shotockly(sp) diode, done deal. I also run a B2, and the change in temp, and overall smoothness is amazing.
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 11:47 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Beeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 136
Send a message via AIM to Beeb
Default

I have the schottky diode from my LRP ESC, but I was just wondering since I've been out of RC for awhile and motors didn't come with those pc boards attached to them back then. I wasn't sure if they minaturized the s.diode and started putting them on the motors or if it was just the capacitors.

I remember having to put 2 caps and 1 diode on, and when I saw the motor with 3 caps on it I wasn't too sure.
Beeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 03:00 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

that little board is just the capacitors, you still should put the diode on.
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 03:34 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

Yeah, and make sure you gear down a couple teeth on your binary. The way they work, you need to, and the perforamance will still be a bout the same.
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 03:53 PM   #9
Tech Addict
 
jeepnyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Great Smokey Mountains, TN USA
Posts: 553
Default

Is the shotckey diode needed for Keyence V Zero Extreme 4 cell oval high-bank track for B2 ?
jeepnyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 05:09 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,715
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PitCrew
uh, why not? Since electricity travels at roughly 10% the speed of light(186,000 miles per SECOND) through conductive material, the time it takes to travel the couple of inches is in better words 0 as in instant. Also, the resistance of the wire in this speedo/motor circuit is negligable. therefore, there is no real difference is you attach the diode at the motor or had 4 inches of wire between the motor and diode. It does the same thing.
Just repeating info I was given by Chuck from Novak, thats all. i figure if he says this is the way to do it then it must be.

Later,
CRASH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 08:05 PM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Brandon R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 146
Default

i got a new gt7 and its got a little box thing that im told is a very powerful diode so there is no need to install another so if you got one of those new gt7's with the box in the wire dont worry about installing a diode!
Brandon R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 09:10 PM   #12
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,126
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeepnyy
Is the shotckey diode needed for Keyence V Zero Extreme 4 cell oval high-bank track for B2 ?
Do NOT run a diode. The keyence is weird. One of the local team guys blew a couple up running them, dunno why. Keyence actually states not to use one too, so go by the manufactures instructions.

-Sushi Boy
__________________
Xray - RC America - Hudy - Apex RC - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - RC Mission America - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 01:08 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
PitCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle Indoor Raceway
Posts: 2,129
Default

To heck with Chuck @ novak. he is telling you that so you will buy their WAY WAY overpriced shotcky diode (that you could get for $.50 from RS) and put on one EVERY motor you own. Marketing.
PitCrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 03:04 PM   #14
Tech Adept
 
Beeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 136
Send a message via AIM to Beeb
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PitCrew
To heck with Chuck @ novak. he is telling you that so you will buy their WAY WAY overpriced shotcky diode (that you could get for $.50 from RS) and put on one EVERY motor you own. Marketing.
That sounds about right.
Beeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 07:39 PM   #15
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

We're all consumers that buy over priced items, don't worry. Stores have to make atleast 20 - 30% of what they sell it for.
Tek Nickal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motor questions... bvoltz Rookie Zone 3 03-10-2006 04:56 PM
3 questions about Motor,batterie and motor lathe Rasmus TbEvo IV Electric On-Road 8 02-18-2006 01:30 PM
Motor Questions SPC Racer Electric On-Road 1 07-30-2005 11:48 PM
Motor questions RoGuE_BULL Rookie Zone 3 02-12-2005 09:36 AM
motor questions stoopidbstrd Electric On-Road 12 03-10-2003 11:19 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:06 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net