Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Car still glitches!!! HELP >

Car still glitches!!! HELP

Car still glitches!!! HELP

Old 03-13-2004, 07:30 PM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Angry Car still glitches!!! HELP

Hey, as some of you know, i posted "Car Glitching" or something like that before. Last time i put my GT7 in my Pro 3 and it glitches. Well i sold that Pro 3 and got myself a R2.

I got my pinion today and was playing in a tennis court with my friend on a yok (we dont have same freq or we never glitch before playing together). My car did the same problem as last time, abuot 30-40 feet away, the car starts to glitch. The antenna wire is not touching any graphite

I will put on my MX3 and see if it still glitches tomorrow.

If it still glitches, what else can make it glitch?!!


I will post a picture of the current car tomorrow.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 08:14 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

Could be a number of things. Try to trouble shoot by process of elimination. Could be radio interference near by (does it glitch other places), try a diferent servo (Hitecs are known to glitch more often. Also the set screw on the horn can touch the circuit board in the servo and cause glitching), could be receiver (what kind are you using, cheapy), place receiver as far from servo as possible, could be numerous other things, isolate each electronic component.
edseb is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 08:52 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

hmm, i could be screwing the screw on the servo horn too tight.. ill try that.
thanks
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 08:59 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Try that

I told you to put the MX-3 on before, but you didn't listen
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 09:01 PM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

You told me that when i had my pro 3.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 10:29 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,074
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default glitch!!

Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
You told me that when i had my pro 3.
dude just put 3 pieces of tape under the reciever and the speedo and make sure you dont have any burnt caps on you motors.. and also chk you reciever if your using the same one as last time .. that might just be your problem.. bad reciever..
mb racer is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 10:47 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

3 pieces of tape? What is that for?

I am sure i am using the same rec. I onyl have 2, lol
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:43 AM
  #8  
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Look at the endbell of your motor, see if the caps are black. They may be burned and you don't even know it, this would cause major glitching. Also, open the case of your reciver and check if there is any dirt. Try changing the crystals because crystals can be damaged if there is grit inside (if not any).
Tek Nickal is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 04:47 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
Rob Hochberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 457
Default

Aren't most tennis courts surronded by chain-link fence? One would think all that steel around you would definitely cause glitching..
Rob Hochberg is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 04:58 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

almost everyone other glitching problem is solved by changing crystals(new ones)
lee82gx is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 05:55 AM
  #11  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 427
Default

I am having the same problem with my xray no matter what i do to try and get rid of the glitch. One of my friends who runs for novak told me that the older gt7 glitch from motor arching. He also, that now novak has found the fix. supposedly if u send it back to novak they will fix the problem for free by putting on a special capacitor.

hope the helps.
jiggamacdaddy is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 06:10 AM
  #12  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 114
Default

Originally posted by lee82gx
almost everyone other glitching problem is solved by changing crystals(new ones)
Definately try changing the crystals!! They can go bad from a hard crash or be defective. Believe me I found out the hard way.
kevinm is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 06:57 AM
  #13  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
RKeasler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: A step closer to where I need to be a step further from where I was
Posts: 982
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by jiggamacdaddy
I am having the same problem with my xray no matter what i do to try and get rid of the glitch. One of my friends who runs for novak told me that the older gt7 glitch from motor arching. He also, that now novak has found the fix. supposedly if u send it back to novak they will fix the problem for free by putting on a special capacitor.

hope the helps.
How do you know if you have a old GT7 or not?
RKeasler is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 10:52 AM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

RKeasler-
IF you have the old GT7, the cap has no words on it (or sticker)

Rob Hochberg-
My friend was running his Yokomo with a Airtronics Blazer radio and it does not glitch

Everyone else-
Anyways, i changed to my Airtronics Receiver and tried it, guess what... IT GLITCHES!! I also tried loosening the screw on the servo and still glitches.

Will my KR 10x2 make it glitch because there is very little brushes left?? I might solder on my Stock motor.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 11:20 AM
  #15  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

I changed to my Trinity GM3Pro and still glitches... im getting frustrated, this is what i did

1) Change my radio from Futaba to Airtronics
2) Loosening the screw on the servo horn
3) Changed my KR to GM3

What else can make it go crazy?
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.