Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Car still glitches!!! HELP >

Car still glitches!!! HELP

Car still glitches!!! HELP

Old 03-16-2004, 10:59 PM
  #61  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Got wire management?
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 11:04 PM
  #62  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

For me,

Time & Patience

is important for wiring management... which i dont have



Last edited by MugenMTX3Kid; 03-27-2004 at 01:48 PM.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 11:11 PM
  #63  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

You also don't have a body
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 11:25 PM
  #64  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

argh... more money...
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 11:30 PM
  #65  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

And you're gonna race?
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 11:58 AM
  #66  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by AzNDRAGster
That novac diode is over priced IMO. Just run 2 diodes.
Over priced? It's only 7 dollars . Two 6 amps diodes is 12 amps, this is 25, more than quadrupled .
John Fontaine is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 08:59 PM
  #67  
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
For me,

Time & Patience

is important for wiring management... which i dont have
I'll wire it for you if u pay me- Guarentee it will be neat-
Techart27 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 09:01 PM
  #68  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

My car looks like this right now...
Attached Thumbnails Car still glitches!!! HELP-tommy-029.jpg  
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 09:09 PM
  #69  
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

ill help u on friday or on the weekend
Techart27 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 09:30 PM
  #70  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
My car looks like this right now...
Shorten your battery wires
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 09:49 PM
  #71  
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

Techart27 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:18 PM
  #72  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 90
Default

Dump the GT7. Don't know why..I like Novaks..I think there were a bunch of problematic GT7's out there...saw 6 of them last year at my track with the same problem. Of course, that's assuming you are not sloppy with the rest of the wiring. All cars that I saw with the GT7 problems switched out their esc's to cyclones or LRP's and the problem stopped completely.

Motor capacitors- make sure you have 3 caps, not 2. One each from + and - sides to the can and one more between the + and - sides.

Diode-- a bad diode will cause glitching every time. Make sure you use a new diode. They're cheap and plentiful.

Wire soldering- make sure you are not running leads all around your antenna and make sure no exposed ends are near the chassis parts. Insulate all solder joints.

Receiver- Always use multiple layers of servo tape under the receiver - and mount as close as possible to the antenna tube. insulate the antenna wire from the receiver to the tube.

Motor condition- worn brushes/comm will cause major glitching.

If you keep the GT7, try changing the program to alter the operating frequency.

Good Luck!
MikeBajorek is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:20 PM
  #73  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 90
Default

Oh yeah, one more thing-- some motors come with capacitors built into the hoods. If you remove the hoods at all, make sure you don't lose those extremely small caps.
MikeBajorek is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:28 PM
  #74  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Nicely said. Although I am a fan of the GT7

Tommy, use the preset program for stock mode, which is mode 4.
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:33 PM
  #75  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

oh dang, forgot to change, its still on Smooth Modified.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.