R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2004, 04:51 PM   #31
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
3 pieces of tape? What is that for?

I am sure i am using the same rec. I onyl have 2, lol
sorry to get back on late .. but 3 pieces of servo tape will insulate you electronics better and i never glitch .!!!! one piece doesnt insulate the electronic enough .....it works on some cars but iv never had any problems ... its only tape and can save you a headach!! i ve been running airtronics for about 14 years and i dont glitch.. ive used the same radio and servo and diffrent speedo's through the years and dont have the problems you have give it a try ..
__________________
Mark Barden .

Last edited by mb racer; 03-15-2004 at 04:57 PM.
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 07:20 PM   #32
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

MY glitching got better after i took off my zip ties off the wires ( ESC wire, Servo Wire). But still glitches a little
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 07:27 PM   #33
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Car still glitches!!! HELP

MugenMTX3Kid;

The Zip Ties themselves should not be responsible for any glitching. HOWEVER, if you have Servo wires, zip-tied to Power wires. This is a No, no!

You want to keep all of your low current wires (Servo leads, etc) as far away from the HIGH current wires (ESC, Motor, Battery) as possible. This especially goes for the Antenna wire also.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 08:02 PM   #34
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Thats weird... When i took off those zip ties.. it improved a lot.. hmmm.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 08:27 PM   #35
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Hmm
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 09:47 PM   #36
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Ummmm
Tek Nickal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 09:57 PM   #37
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 90
Default

hmmm..........bigest headache from the simplest of things
h22ah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 10:39 AM   #38
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

Also, try twisting the pos and neg wires that lead to the motor. The current they carry can cause glitching, and twisting them around each other will help to negate each other out. There's a paragraph about this step in the new RCX mag.
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 11:02 AM   #39
Regional Moderator
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,181
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
Whoa, i wont buy all those things, and my hobby shop probably wont let me use it without paying.

Ill try to email novak.
well..your trying to isolate the problem. if theres someting wrong with your equipment, you gotta change it.
disaster999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 11:16 AM   #40
Tech Elite
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to John Fontaine
Default

Are you running a schottky diode? Upgrade to the 25 amp version from novak (either the solder on version to the motor, or inline one) I was having glitching at one track and after changing to the inline one, my glitching went away. 8 dollar part.


__________________
Xray and Serpent....very dusty!
John Fontaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 11:19 AM   #41
Tech Elite
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to John Fontaine
Default

Pic of it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg novc5639.jpg (10.6 KB, 72 views)
__________________
Xray and Serpent....very dusty!
John Fontaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 07:42 PM   #42
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by John Fontaine
Pic of it.
That novac diode is over priced IMO. Just run 2 diodes.
Tek Nickal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 08:49 PM   #43
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by edseb
Also, try twisting the pos and neg wires that lead to the motor. The current they carry can cause glitching, and twisting them around each other will help to negate each other out. There's a paragraph about this step in the new RCX mag.
Try what ebseb recomemded first and see what happens
Techart27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 09:05 PM   #44
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

Replace the capacitor(the big keg looking thing) and see if that helps. I know this helped out on one of my cyclones years ago when I encountered a glitch.

If that doesn't help, the best way to diagnois the problem is to use differant equipment, do you have a friend that has a radio system you can try? Same thing for every other component.

Like I've said before on here, I had a serious glitch one time and replaced everything on the car new(motor, esc, steering servo, etc.) and on my last attempt which was my radio system it turned out it was the radio system. I bought everything else for nothing but I'll never forget what I learned.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 09:08 PM   #45
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

Update: his car dont glitch no more
Cause of glitch- tamiya connectors
Solution: Direct solder temporarly, Deans 2morrow
Techart27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glitches on Servo NOVICE4EVER Singapore R/C Racers 10 12-04-2007 09:24 AM
Glitches intrance Singapore R/C Racers 9 10-24-2007 05:53 PM
BAD GLITCHES HELP TylerOwenby Electric On-Road 9 05-20-2007 09:40 PM
i drive a FT b4 and my car glitches, please help slimbob Electric Off-Road 2 08-23-2004 09:34 AM
Novak SS5800 glitches StoneMan Electric On-Road 11 06-08-2004 10:47 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:33 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net