Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Car still glitches!!! HELP >

Car still glitches!!! HELP

Car still glitches!!! HELP

Old 03-14-2004, 12:38 PM
  #16  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Plugging in the wire from the ESC to the Rx backwards?
Servo might cause a problem too. Swap servos.

Can't Really think of anything else.
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:57 PM
  #17  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

how old is your radio? it might need to be retuned.
JusBox is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 01:40 PM
  #18  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

Ill try swaping servos

My futaba is 6 years old now, but it wasnt glitching when i had my Dually on.
My Airtronics is 2 years old now (MX3).
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 03:42 PM
  #19  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

Swaping servo still glitches, I can record a short video of it glitching if anyone can help.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 03:46 PM
  #20  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (1)
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,794
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
Swaping servo still glitches, I can record a short video of it glitching if anyone can help.
go to your hobby store..and try changing EVERYTHING..new servos, receiver, speed control, motor and radio...do the batteries if you have to
dont put it in your car and just let it run on the counter...if that still glitches, then i have no idea
disaster999 is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 03:55 PM
  #21  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

Whoa, i wont buy all those things, and my hobby shop probably wont let me use it without paying.

Ill try to email novak.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 04:49 PM
  #22  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,190
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

hmm sounded like a problem i had ... buy a new receiver and i know it will stop . cause mine use to do the same thing .. hope this helps !
Roberto Falcon is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 04:50 PM
  #23  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,190
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

damn it cant spell for sh*t .... SOUNDS *
Roberto Falcon is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 05:10 PM
  #24  
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 1,329
Default

Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
Whoa, i wont buy all those things, and my hobby shop probably wont let me use it without paying.

Ill try to email novak.
Criss cross your motor wires, osrta like a figure 8. Don't change the neg to pos or vis versa but just criss corss the wires as many times as you can. Also, put one of those capacitors across the pos and neg motor post. The capacitors that we use to have to solder on the cans.
Mike F is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 06:04 PM
  #25  
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default

Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid

Will my KR 10x2 make it glitch because there is very little brushes left?? I might solder on my Stock motor.
Bad/worn Brushes, Com in need of truing, WILL glitch!

Some Receivers are more susceptible than others, but you need a nice true com and good brushes no matter what.
popsracer is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 06:30 PM
  #26  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

Originally posted by LoSi xXx S
hmm sounded like a problem i had ... buy a new receiver and i know it will stop . cause mine use to do the same thing .. hope this helps !
I changed from my Futaba to Airtronics and still glitches... wont changing to another reciever be the same?

I will try that criss cross.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 07:14 PM
  #27  
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
Whoa, i wont buy all those things, and my hobby shop probably wont let me use it without paying.

Ill try to email novak.
We can meet up at RCtech or something and plug your ESC wire into my Receiver and go from there.
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 07:15 PM
  #28  
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Originally posted by DOMOisCOOL
We can meet up at RCtech or something and plug your ESC wire into my Receiver and go from there.
You can try my reciver and radio if you want. . . .
Tek Nickal is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 09:30 PM
  #29  
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

Sorry my suggestions didn't help. They are just suggestions and a number of things can cause glitching. Good luck.
edseb is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 04:46 PM
  #30  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Default

Ill try direct soldering my battery to the esc and see if it is my connector.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.