R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2004, 12:38 PM   #16
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Plugging in the wire from the ESC to the Rx backwards?
Servo might cause a problem too. Swap servos.

Can't Really think of anything else.
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 12:57 PM   #17
Tech Elite
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

how old is your radio? it might need to be retuned.
JusBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 01:40 PM   #18
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Ill try swaping servos

My futaba is 6 years old now, but it wasnt glitching when i had my Dually on.
My Airtronics is 2 years old now (MX3).
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 03:42 PM   #19
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Swaping servo still glitches, I can record a short video of it glitching if anyone can help.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 03:46 PM   #20
Regional Moderator
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,181
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
Swaping servo still glitches, I can record a short video of it glitching if anyone can help.
go to your hobby store..and try changing EVERYTHING..new servos, receiver, speed control, motor and radio...do the batteries if you have to
dont put it in your car and just let it run on the counter...if that still glitches, then i have no idea
disaster999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 03:55 PM   #21
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Whoa, i wont buy all those things, and my hobby shop probably wont let me use it without paying.

Ill try to email novak.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 04:49 PM   #22
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,186
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Roberto Falcon
Default

hmm sounded like a problem i had ... buy a new receiver and i know it will stop . cause mine use to do the same thing .. hope this helps !
__________________
🤔
Roberto Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 04:50 PM   #23
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 2,186
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Roberto Falcon
Default

damn it cant spell for sh*t .... SOUNDS *
__________________
🤔
Roberto Falcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 05:10 PM   #24
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 1,329
Send a message via AIM to Mike F
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
Whoa, i wont buy all those things, and my hobby shop probably wont let me use it without paying.

Ill try to email novak.
Criss cross your motor wires, osrta like a figure 8. Don't change the neg to pos or vis versa but just criss corss the wires as many times as you can. Also, put one of those capacitors across the pos and neg motor post. The capacitors that we use to have to solder on the cans.
Mike F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 06:04 PM   #25
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid

Will my KR 10x2 make it glitch because there is very little brushes left?? I might solder on my Stock motor.
Bad/worn Brushes, Com in need of truing, WILL glitch!

Some Receivers are more susceptible than others, but you need a nice true com and good brushes no matter what.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 06:30 PM   #26
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LoSi xXx S
hmm sounded like a problem i had ... buy a new receiver and i know it will stop . cause mine use to do the same thing .. hope this helps !
I changed from my Futaba to Airtronics and still glitches... wont changing to another reciever be the same?

I will try that criss cross.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 07:14 PM   #27
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
Whoa, i wont buy all those things, and my hobby shop probably wont let me use it without paying.

Ill try to email novak.
We can meet up at RCtech or something and plug your ESC wire into my Receiver and go from there.
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 07:15 PM   #28
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DOMOisCOOL
We can meet up at RCtech or something and plug your ESC wire into my Receiver and go from there.
You can try my reciver and radio if you want. . . .
Tek Nickal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2004, 09:30 PM   #29
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

Sorry my suggestions didn't help. They are just suggestions and a number of things can cause glitching. Good luck.
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 04:46 PM   #30
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Ill try direct soldering my battery to the esc and see if it is my connector.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glitches on Servo NOVICE4EVER Singapore R/C Racers 10 12-04-2007 09:24 AM
Glitches intrance Singapore R/C Racers 9 10-24-2007 05:53 PM
BAD GLITCHES HELP TylerOwenby Electric On-Road 9 05-20-2007 09:40 PM
i drive a FT b4 and my car glitches, please help slimbob Electric Off-Road 2 08-23-2004 09:34 AM
Novak SS5800 glitches StoneMan Electric On-Road 11 06-08-2004 10:47 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:27 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net