Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Who makes a dyno for brushless motors >

Who makes a dyno for brushless motors

Who makes a dyno for brushless motors

Reply

Old 12-31-2009, 10:04 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Blue Screw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 356
Default Who makes a dyno for brushless motors

What companys make dynos for brushless motors?
Blue Screw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 11:39 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (34)
 
bluephi1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Blue Screw View Post
What companys make dynos for brushless motors?

Speed Passion does

NEXUS RACING


http://www.nexusracing.com/product_i...oducts_id=2392
bluephi1914 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 06:17 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Blue Screw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 356
Default

anyother ones beside the speedpassion?
Blue Screw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 06:32 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (68)
 
rack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 525
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

try stormer hobbies
https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...t.pl?pn=TPMC01

they have one

Last edited by rack; 01-01-2010 at 06:33 PM. Reason: update
rack is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 10:32 AM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You should note that there is a difference between a motor checker and a dyno. A motor checker will check the motor without a load (Kv rating). Kv ratings stands for how many RPM's (K) per volt (v) without load. Be careful here, because you can make a motor look great if you are only looking at Kv. For example, small diameter rotors, weaker rotors, and high timing, will look outstanding for Kv ratings until you put a load on it. There are brushless motor checkers available, but keep in mind they are free spinning the rotor with no load. That's only half of the information you need.

Horsepower on the other hand, looks at the combination of RPM AND Torque. Adding a load to the test motor is necessary to determine it's true power.

HP (Watts) = RPM x Torque
746 Watts = 1 electric horsepower

The McPappy Racing DIY Brushless Dyno has just been released. There is a lot of information on the web site. Please visit the following link for the details: RC Brushless Chassis Dyno

* Updated version Dyno version 2.0. Click on the video or pictures for high resolution

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.






McPappy Racing

Last edited by James35; 03-22-2017 at 01:01 PM.
James35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 10:09 AM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

James35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 07:13 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (108)
 
M3Roc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: ★216★
Posts: 995
Trader Rating: 108 (100%+)
Default

I want to wake this forum up again to see what's new on the market. Im looking for either a DIY plan or a small unit.
M3Roc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 08:54 PM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

We've made our dyno better by including a chassis dyno platform. So it can do all of the above, plus the added convenience of a chassis dyno.








I added some switches to mine to control different load levels for a better picture of the whole power band.



If you just have a single load, it's possible to make it optimal at that load level but fail at other levels. I found being able to hold it different load levels is better overall and is seen on the on the track.
James35 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 02:09 AM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 905
Default

McPappy are the only ones selling a brushless dyno setup, although for pure testing of brushless motors it comes with a lot of things you don't need, and still requires purchasing of all the electrics. All you need are:

1. A good balanced flywheel. Find a friend with a lathe, or get a machine shop to make one up. It's not a big job.
2. A Novak Sentry data logger (available from Novak)
3. A servo controller (a few dollars off eBay)
4. Some mounts and a safety shield (okay so you'll need some DIY skill for this bit).
5. A spreadsheet for doing all the calculations. There's a basic one knocking around somewhere from John Stranahan.

Here's my DIY unit which I built during last winter. It's been massively useful in motor analysis, ESC (boost) adjustment, gearing calculation etc.



The safety shield is vital. When I'm doing boosted testing that 300 gram flywheel is spinning at 40000RPM. If it comes off (which it has once) it could cause serious injury.
daleburr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 04:25 AM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 869
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Fantom Dynos and TurboDynos can be set up to work also and you might find those used. All you need to do is add a receiver, radio and speed control. I am sure with a good electronics person could design a system that would replace the radio system as all you need with each of those is a way to make the ESC go to full throttle instantly.
old_dude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 02:02 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Mr RCTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,291
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

The track is my dyno.
Mr RCTech is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 05:12 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
Autocratic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,690
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Fantom Dynos and TurboDynos can be set up to work also and you might find those used. All you need to do is add a receiver, radio and speed control. I am sure with a good electronics person could design a system that would replace the radio system as all you need with each of those is a way to make the ESC go to full throttle instantly.
You only need a slave ESC, receiver pack, and a servo controller to use the Fantom Dyno with brushless motors.
Autocratic is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 09:40 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,476
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

With the TurboDyno you only need a slave speed control and a servo controller.
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 09:57 PM
  #14  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default Dyno

I started working on a dyno last night. I had a fantom laying around and I was looking thru my stuff and found a ko propo positive negative adapter to abc to run a brushless motor that they gave away in Vegas one year. I soldered it to the dyno power wires and threw in a brushless motor . Hit run and it ran the motor showed a screen with rpm but no amp draw or other info . Anybody have any idea if I can make this work to show the amp draw and watts .
AARON YOUNG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 11:33 PM
  #15  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,331
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The track is my dyno too...lol.... No need to kill the fun with such tools....lol...
bertrandsv87 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service