R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2009, 11:04 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Blue Screw's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 356
Send a message via AIM to Blue Screw
Default Who makes a dyno for brushless motors

What companys make dynos for brushless motors?
__________________
Angelo DAlessandro
AE~REEDY~LRP~JCONCEPTS~NOVAROSSI~HUDY~IRS~KALGUARD ~ABSOULUTE HOBBYZ~GRAVITY-RC~TnT CUSTOM GRAPHICS
NITRO ONROAD
XRAY~RCAMERICA~HUDY~SRC~MURNAN MODS
Blue Screw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 12:39 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
bluephi1914's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Screw View Post
What companys make dynos for brushless motors?

Speed Passion does

NEXUS RACING


http://www.nexusracing.com/product_i...oducts_id=2392
__________________
Mr. 17.5 's Rides ----> T3 EU / T2 008 EU (Vintage)
---------------------------------------------------------------
** NEXUSRACING.COM **

** Team Xray - Team Novak - Proline - Sorex - KO Propo - Team Trinity **
bluephi1914 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 07:17 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Blue Screw's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 356
Send a message via AIM to Blue Screw
Default

anyother ones beside the speedpassion?
__________________
Angelo DAlessandro
AE~REEDY~LRP~JCONCEPTS~NOVAROSSI~HUDY~IRS~KALGUARD ~ABSOULUTE HOBBYZ~GRAVITY-RC~TnT CUSTOM GRAPHICS
NITRO ONROAD
XRAY~RCAMERICA~HUDY~SRC~MURNAN MODS
Blue Screw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 07:32 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
rack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 501
Trader Rating: 65 (100%+)
Default

try stormer hobbies
https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...t.pl?pn=TPMC01

they have one

Last edited by rack; 01-01-2010 at 07:33 PM. Reason: update
rack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 11:32 AM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You should note that there is a difference between a motor checker and a dyno. A motor checker will check the motor without a load (Kv rating). Kv ratings stands for how many RPM's (K) per volt (v) without load. Be careful here, because you can make a motor look great if you are only looking at Kv. For example, small diameter rotors, weaker rotors, and high timing, will look outstanding for Kv ratings until you put a load on it. There are brushless motor checkers available, but keep in mind they are free spinning the rotor with no load. That's only half of the information you need.

Horsepower on the other hand, looks at the combination of RPM AND Torque. Adding a load to the test motor is necessary to determine it's true power.

HP (Watts) = RPM x Torque
746 Watts = 1 electric horsepower

The McPappy Racing DIY Brushless Dyno has just been released. There is a lot of information on the web site. Please visit the following link for the details: RC Brushless Chassis Dyno

* Updated version Dyno version 2.0. Click on the video or pictures for high resolution

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.






McPappy Racing

Last edited by James35; 03-22-2017 at 02:01 PM.
James35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 11:09 AM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

James35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 08:13 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
M3Roc's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: ★216★
Posts: 995
Trader Rating: 108 (100%+)
Default

I want to wake this forum up again to see what's new on the market. Im looking for either a DIY plan or a small unit.
__________________
☆ What a wicked web we weave, when first we practice to deceive. ☆
☆ Wolves don't lose sleep over the opinions of sheep. ☆
☆ Life never favored weakness, Only the strong survive. ☆
M3Roc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2013, 09:54 PM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

We've made our dyno better by including a chassis dyno platform. So it can do all of the above, plus the added convenience of a chassis dyno.








I added some switches to mine to control different load levels for a better picture of the whole power band.



If you just have a single load, it's possible to make it optimal at that load level but fail at other levels. I found being able to hold it different load levels is better overall and is seen on the on the track.
__________________
James Van Horn
McPappy Racing
James35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 03:09 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 861
Default

McPappy are the only ones selling a brushless dyno setup, although for pure testing of brushless motors it comes with a lot of things you don't need, and still requires purchasing of all the electrics. All you need are:

1. A good balanced flywheel. Find a friend with a lathe, or get a machine shop to make one up. It's not a big job.
2. A Novak Sentry data logger (available from Novak)
3. A servo controller (a few dollars off eBay)
4. Some mounts and a safety shield (okay so you'll need some DIY skill for this bit).
5. A spreadsheet for doing all the calculations. There's a basic one knocking around somewhere from John Stranahan.

Here's my DIY unit which I built during last winter. It's been massively useful in motor analysis, ESC (boost) adjustment, gearing calculation etc.



The safety shield is vital. When I'm doing boosted testing that 300 gram flywheel is spinning at 40000RPM. If it comes off (which it has once) it could cause serious injury.
__________________
Team Xray
RC-Timing Software - http://www.rc-timing.com
Mercedes AMG F1 - http://www.mercedes-amg-f1.com/
daleburr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 05:25 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 762
Default

Fantom Dynos and TurboDynos can be set up to work also and you might find those used. All you need to do is add a receiver, radio and speed control. I am sure with a good electronics person could design a system that would replace the radio system as all you need with each of those is a way to make the ESC go to full throttle instantly.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 03:02 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Mr RCTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,291
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

The track is my dyno.
Mr RCTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 06:12 PM   #12
Tech Master
 
Autocratic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,690
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Fantom Dynos and TurboDynos can be set up to work also and you might find those used. All you need to do is add a receiver, radio and speed control. I am sure with a good electronics person could design a system that would replace the radio system as all you need with each of those is a way to make the ESC go to full throttle instantly.
You only need a slave ESC, receiver pack, and a servo controller to use the Fantom Dyno with brushless motors.
__________________
Thanks to my sponsors for 2015!
XFactory RC | Proline Racing | Fantom Racing | Avid RC | Speed Passion USA | Factory1 | Hy-Traction Juice | Mike's Hobby Shop
Autocratic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 10:40 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

With the TurboDyno you only need a slave speed control and a servo controller.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2013, 10:57 PM   #14
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default Dyno

I started working on a dyno last night. I had a fantom laying around and I was looking thru my stuff and found a ko propo positive negative adapter to abc to run a brushless motor that they gave away in Vegas one year. I soldered it to the dyno power wires and threw in a brushless motor . Hit run and it ran the motor showed a screen with rpm but no amp draw or other info . Anybody have any idea if I can make this work to show the amp draw and watts .
AARON YOUNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 12:33 AM   #15
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,240
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The track is my dyno too...lol.... No need to kill the fun with such tools....lol...
bertrandsv87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T.R.C.R. ---Pit's Talk--- teambighead Northwest Racers 25141 12-03-2017 10:06 AM
best 17.5 motor fasteddie2 Electric Off-Road 11 09-20-2008 12:04 PM
ROAR STOCK motors.... rule changes regarding BRUSHLESS Joel Lagace Electric On-Road 164 08-28-2007 09:07 PM
what happems when brushless takes over? TAMIYAMANUK Electric On-Road 207 09-15-2006 04:49 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:51 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net