TC3 Shock ?

Old 03-10-2004, 06:40 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default TC3 Shock ?

quick question.
I ordered just the threaded shock bodies to replace my stock ones. Can I still use the shafts and things from the original ones? I bought new O-rings and oil just wondering about the shaft and piston.
new92 is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 06:44 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Fuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mentor , Ohio
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Re: TC3 Shock ?

Originally posted by new92
quick question.
I ordered just the threaded shock bodies to replace my stock ones. Can I still use the shafts and things from the original ones? I bought new O-rings and oil just wondering about the shaft and piston.
Yes you can. The shaft and piston are the same in spite of the bodies used.
Fuzzy is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 07:33 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

Thanks much.
new92 is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 08:19 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
JoshR 85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Franklin
Posts: 1,345
Default

HeY hEy!!!


Just clean the shafts though w/ motor spray then so you don't use old shock oil w/ new oil.
JoshR 85 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.