R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-07-2004, 07:43 AM   #1
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Cool Cyclone '99 Question

What do you guys think about the Cyclone '99 (purple label)? Is it still competitive with anything on the market? I know it's a little bigger and heavier than some micro ESC's and doesn't have on-board programing, but what do you think? Thanks for any replies!
tmeeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 09:58 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside of Crook County Illinois
Posts: 1,949
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to A-Ko
Default

It is a decent controller and still is competitive. Not many controllers have the drive frequency range from 122 to 23000 hz. If you can get a great deal on it, go for it. You probably can get the pitwizard for around $25.
__________________
Jeffrey
teamgravityrc.com - motivrc.com
USVTA National Points Member #101
A-Ko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 01:10 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Hardriven RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aartselaar Belgium
Posts: 345
Default

I'm still using it. And i still win races with it, so it won't be that bad.

Regards
Hardriven RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2004, 10:21 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

The Cyclone is good. I still have one and like it. Although, Pit Wizards are still expensive. They're still drawing top dollar on EBay. I know, I bought one from EBay and tracked others and they aren't cheap. $25, only if you're really lucky.
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 07:44 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

i'm running the older plain label cyclone on my xxx-s, for about 3 years now, still running top notch, i now run the stock purple cap. and the C2 big blue one both soldered on it now, it runs cool, and with the exception of the on/off swtich falling apart, which i bought a new one, it's still running fine. The servo wires are in need of repair though.(do i have to send that to get done?)
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 07:09 AM   #6
WC
Tech Master
 
WC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Global Citizen
Posts: 1,930
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

No, its not a hard job to replace the wiring if you have a little patience and are OK with tiny electronics soldering.

Best way I've found is to actually cut off the original wires & leaving a 1mm stub, then solder the new wires onto the stub.


If you are to totally remove the wires, you need to totally clean up the holes with a solder-sucker tool. Then when you resolder you need to make sure the wires contact all layers of the PCB. (I think its a dual-layer double sided PCB.)

Do not be tempted to use a drillbit to clean up the holes..! (don't ask, pls)
__________________
--------------------
www.PandaGFX.com
--------------------
www.MelbRC.org
----------------
WC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 07:37 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

"Do not be tempted to use a drillbit to clean up the holes..! (don't ask, pls)"

WC -
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 07:40 AM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
cartmen34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have cyclones of various types, (CycloneII, original label, TC, purple label, etc...) and I have yet to experience a problem with any of them. My only complaint would be the extra large blue capacitor that comes with the cycloneII.
cartmen34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 09:47 AM   #9
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,550
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

I had a cyclone and really liked it alot. They seem to be better made than the GT7. I haven't seen them go "poof" as much as I have seen the GT7s.
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 10:31 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

your complaining? I run the original cyclone, but run the stock dark blue capactor and the c2 blue one, it helps. Much smoother, much. I just want the reciever wires to be a plug like in the c2, because it's easy to change them, mine are looking pretty bad, probably going to send it in for the summer hehe.
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 11:18 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

O kay, I was a die hard fan until recently. My original Cyclone still runs great, but I've had 2 Cycloone IIs with problems lately. One wasn't working at all and i sent it in (we'll see what the final issue is), the second happened to me this weekend. I was racing on Sunday, and during the mains, my car's throttle would stick wide open, and only would stop when I manually hit the brake or just randomly, so going in to turns was scary, cause the throttle would stay wide open. I'm trying to trouble shoot it this week, we'll see what happens.
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 12:13 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

I had that problem about 1 year ago, the scarier thing was, that the brakes wouldn't solve it. Lucky i had a set up that was loose enough, beacause i went about 5 laps dirt tracking it, because the throttle was wide open, i ended up running about 1 minuete after the horn too, then it finally shut off. I never found what the problem was, i just unpluged everything, re set the esc, and it never happened again.
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 12:17 PM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
cartmen34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pro3racer
your complaining? I run the original cyclone, but run the stock dark blue capactor and the c2 blue one, it helps. Much smoother, much. I just want the reciever wires to be a plug like in the c2, because it's easy to change them, mine are looking pretty bad, probably going to send it in for the summer hehe.
I was unaware that the older dark blue cap would work properly in the c2.... thanks for the tip pro3!
cartmen34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 12:27 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

Pro3:
Thanks for the heads up. I'll try resetting it and see what happens. Off hand, do you know the procedures for resetting it? I'll probably loose my barke and throttle end points by resetting it. Its been a while since I've done it.
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2004, 12:37 PM   #15
Tech Fanatic
 
pro3racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Stevens Point Wisconsin
Posts: 964
Default

cartmen: wait, wait, i run a regular cyclone, not the c2, i'm pretty sure the dark blue one would work on the c2, but i only know 100% that it goes the other way(light blue on the cyclone). Repeat, i run the original cyclone, not the c2, i would think it would work though, if it goes the other way. I did notice a big difference with running the two together though, very smooth throttle.
Edseb: Turn everything on(on a stand), Hold set button down until lights goes out, turns green, then hit full gas, when it changes to red, full brake, then when it changes again, nuetral. You do not have to hold the set button down the hole time, just to get the light to change to the first color, then release it.
The novak website, www.teamnovak.com has more info, the set up is the same for the c2 too. If you use a pit wizard, i'm not sure if it'll remembe the info already in the esc, but the change the feature(stock, mod, drage brake), hold the setup button until the red light flashes either 1,2,or 3 times, a 4th time is the pit wizard setting. 1:stock, 2:mod, 3:drag, 4it. I always use stock, it has alot more torque available. To change the setting, hit the setup button after the red light flashes, as many times as it takes to get the light to flash right. ( if it flashes 3 times, hit it once, and it'll flash either 4 times, or 1 time.) If this is confusing, go to the novak website, instructions, discontinued products, cyclone, then there is a pdf file.
pro3racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HotBodies Cyclone WCE MooreSpeed Andy Moore Cyclone SammyZ R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 20 07-08-2010 12:17 PM
Taking Time Off Sale: Cyclone,VTA Cyclone,M03 Mini Coopers,F201,12L,T3, LOTS of MISC bmr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 82 03-09-2009 11:13 AM
Hot Bodies Cyclone Assembly Question??? llamont Electric On-Road 7 03-20-2007 09:32 AM
Stupid question of the week... Cyclone Vs TC2 Kennedy Electric On-Road 9 07-15-2004 06:19 PM
Cyclone question Dougnuts55 Electric On-Road 4 02-14-2004 11:17 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:26 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net