R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-26-2004, 08:29 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default Need Help! Car Glitching!!

Hi, I really need help. My car did not do this before with my Novak Dually. Now I have a GT7, I installed it and everything and ran it just today. The car wasnt more than 20 feet and it started glitching and going crazy. Does the Capacitator on the GT7 affect it?? well pictures shows more than a 1000 word.. please help me
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tommy 301.jpg (58.2 KB, 146 views)
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 08:30 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Here is another one.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tommy 302.jpg (49.3 KB, 117 views)
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 08:32 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

It looks like you have all of your power wires running right over your antenna. The antenna needs to be as far away from the power wires as possible. Especially the motor wires.
__________________
www.victoryhobbies.com Greenbay, Wisconsin
Speedie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 08:35 PM   #4
P2
Tech Fanatic
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

My GT7 used to glitch with certain motors....to fix the glitching I would put on heavier springs. This usually solved the problem. Did you get a new or used GT7? I heard some of the first models had glitch problems. It looks like you have the newer version though.

Good luck,
P2
__________________
TopRacingUSA | Team EPIC | Thunder Power | OD Racing
P2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 08:41 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

Dam man cut your wires down to size. And what are those terrible white connectors doing on there. Shrink wrap the open solder joints, you could short out your battery and esc if they touched. Also, try different crystals, they may have been damaged in a crash.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 08:48 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
JusBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central VA
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

lol
JusBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 08:52 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

oo thanx for the tips, I will cut my wires tomorrow and try it on. I used to use Tamiya connectors and i am currently lazy to go to my lhs to buy 2 male deans connectors (1 for charger and 1 for car)

My GT7 is brand new and is the newer version. Its very quick.. cant believe it. My old Advan tires (which are now slicks) cant take it.. it burnsout for the first 5 feet or so.. unbelievable



Again thanks!
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 08:58 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Need Help! Car Glitching!!

MugenMTX3Kid;

That seems like a lot of extra length of wire than what you really need. More wire, greater chance for electrical noise.

I noticed that you have a Pro-3 (so do I ). On mine, I had to drill a new hole for the antenna in the Chassis and move it futher away from my ESC to keep it from glitching.

Also whatever Motor you are running, make sure that it has the correct # of small Caps (3) and no more or less.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 09:15 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
29Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Winter Haven, FL
Posts: 179
Default

I have had the same problem with my GT-7. I bought on ebay brand new, factory sealed and it glitched first time it was in my car. It is the new version and I changed everything on the car and it stilled glitched. Even put it in another car and it did the same thing so i'm going to sent it back to Novak and get a refurbished one for around $40. I have heard good things about Novak's customer service.
29Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 09:16 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

A 10x2 requires a lot of work to keep in good condition. If the comm and the brushes are shot(or not properly broken-in) it may be causing the glitching.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 09:26 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

I have my wires close to my antenna and I never had any problems.
Tek Nickal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 09:28 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

ok, i just cut my wires and all that... IT GOT WORST! around 10 feet it glitches.. i will uplload pics soon.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 09:31 PM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

!!!!hate this!!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg damn glitch.jpg (57.7 KB, 104 views)
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 09:32 PM   #14
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Could it be the cap?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg help me out.jpg (48.3 KB, 84 views)
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 09:34 PM   #15
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

I run a Reedy 10x2 KR and it has the 3 lil green cap or diodes (??).. Maybe if it still persist, i will try taking my Airtronics receiver out of my MTX3 and install it if it glitches... Ill hate sending a BRAND NEW stuff to Novak and pay $40...
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glitching help! aus jd 2703 Electric On-Road 6 05-24-2007 05:43 PM
GTB Glitching Vegaspilot Electric Off-Road 4 06-11-2006 10:28 AM
Glitching Help CraigHandley Australian Racing 6 02-29-2004 11:56 PM
Glitching on my 3PK FUK_WRX Electric On-Road 10 08-15-2003 09:50 AM
glitching tdragon Electric On-Road 10 06-17-2003 11:03 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:22 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net