R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2004, 01:13 PM   #31
Tech Elite
 
PitCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle Indoor Raceway
Posts: 2,129
Default

Question:

Does the car glitch at the track, or out in front of your house?

Are there any street lights around? I live in cul-de-sac, and I can not run my cars there because we have a street light. I can be 50 feet away and get glitching, and if I drive closer, the car goes nuts. This is with an M8, and all top of the line gear. If there are any street lights or transformers near by, it could be that.

Also, the speedo could be defective.. Does the car only glitch when you apply some throttle? Or does it glitch when you turn the steering with no throttle?
PitCrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 04:32 PM   #32
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

I drive my car outside my house. I drive my car outside almost all the time and it only happened with my GT7. The car glitches when it is idling and when playing normal, it is around 40 feet away when glitches.

I have not change the setting of my car yet. I will do this tonight. Will let you guys know if it still glitches.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 04:38 PM   #33
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

edited.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 05:20 PM   #34
Tech Elite
 
PitCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle Indoor Raceway
Posts: 2,129
Default

Damn, that looks like a white Mike Tyson.!
PitCrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 08:25 PM   #35
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Im tired tonite, do it 2morrow morning.. I did however tried just flipping the esc around like what DOMOisCOOL did, no sticker or anything.. drove it outside and it is 7:00pm and still glitches...


DOES THE CAPACITATOR DO ANYTHING?? my Antennae wire is over it.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 09:27 PM   #36
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid

DOES THE CAPACITOR DO ANYTHING?? my Antenna wire is over it.
It is NOT a good idea to have the antenna wire near anything connected with the Power supply wiring (batteries/motor). Try moving the antenna (and/or) wire away from the Cap and other wires.

Here is a current picture of my Car and the wiring.

Notice the Cap along inside edge of the ESC and away from the Receiver. Also the antenna is mounted right next to the Receiver and away from the power wires.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro-3 003b.jpg (67.7 KB, 53 views)
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 10:10 PM   #37
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

It's also good to twist your motor wires together to elimnate motor noise. This somewhat acts as an inductor.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 10:21 PM   #38
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
DOES THE CAPACITATOR DO ANYTHING?? my Antennae wire is over it.
The capacitor stores electricity that is to be released when you hit the throttle. It is usually installed between batt neg. and motor pos.
Tek Nickal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 11:10 PM   #39
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

I just sold my Pro 3 to a guy, sad but I am soon to own a Shaft Drive car (kinda hate my belts clicking even after i changed my belts) So this thread would probably be dead for a week or so.

I will let you all know if my car still glitches

thanks for all your help guys! Appreciate it.
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 11:26 PM   #40
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Victoria B.C. Canada
Posts: 98
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

DUDE!!!, SHRINK WRAP THE SOLDER JOINTS!!!!!!!!! IN ALL OF YOUR PICTURES THERE WAS NO SHRINK WRAP ANYWERE, FIGURE IT OUT!!!!!!!!!!. i thought i was stupid

D.S.
__________________
Cheers.

Doug Smith

RC America - X-ray - Hudy - Motive
doug smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 11:52 PM   #41
Tech Master
 
Speedie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,844
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by doug smith
DUDE!!!, SHRINK WRAP THE SOLDER JOINTS!!!!!!!!! IN ALL OF YOUR PICTURES THERE WAS NO SHRINK WRAP ANYWERE, FIGURE IT OUT!!!!!!!!!!. i thought i was stupid

D.S.
Based on this post I would have to agree that you definately, ARE stupid. I agree.
__________________
www.victoryhobbies.com Greenbay, Wisconsin
Speedie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 11:54 PM   #42
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

Did you reprogram the GT7 gefore you ran the car? Did you set your radio settings correctly before you programmed your GT7?
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2004, 02:14 PM   #43
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

I did the basic set up then i used the Smooth Mod program
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2004, 02:55 PM   #44
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SpeediePHATT
Based on this post I would have to agree that you definately, ARE stupid. I agree.
Ur confusing me on this, whos the one ur referring to as stupid? MugenMTX3Kid of doug smith?
Techart27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2004, 03:09 PM   #45
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MugenMTX3Kid
I just sold my Pro 3 to a guy, sad but I am soon to own a Shaft Drive car (kinda hate my belts clicking even after i changed my belts) So this thread would probably be dead for a week or so.

I will let you all know if my car still glitches

thanks for all your help guys! Appreciate it.
Belts clicking? Did you maintain your R/C after almost every run? Take apart the diffs, inspect, etc.
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glitching help! aus jd 2703 Electric On-Road 6 05-24-2007 05:43 PM
GTB Glitching Vegaspilot Electric Off-Road 4 06-11-2006 10:28 AM
Glitching Help CraigHandley Australian Racing 6 02-29-2004 11:56 PM
Glitching on my 3PK FUK_WRX Electric On-Road 10 08-15-2003 09:50 AM
glitching tdragon Electric On-Road 10 06-17-2003 11:03 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:56 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net