R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-26-2004, 09:48 PM   #16
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Ok, i went outside just now with my receiver on top of my upperdeck. Still glitches!!
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 09:59 PM   #17
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default Hope what my solution helps!

=)
Techart27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:03 PM   #18
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

It may be my reciever... I did what Techart27 suggested and it still glitches... I took my receiver away from the esc and the car and put the the car on a box so the wheels can roll. So i went outside and around 20 feet it, it starts to throttle and steer. 2 sec at a time or so.....

Ill go try my MX3 on it
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:07 PM   #19
Tech Regular
 
SlobbaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 423
Default

Make sure the circuit board that sticks out of the speedo isn't touching the side of the chassis. Take your battery put and set it on top of the car somehow and drive the car and see if it still glitches, if doesn't then need to put some tape on the chassis so the battery bars can't touch the chassis. Can try twisting the wires to the motor then resolder them on. You definately need to clean up the wires to the receiver, you shouldn't tie the speedo and servo wires together. Make sure the little metal things on all ofthe Rx type plugs on Rx and speedo are pushed in fully. Can also try running servo wire over top of the battery. Wouldn't hurt to move the antenna mount somewhere less busy.
SlobbaTech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:13 PM   #20
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

Have you tried different tx/rx crystals, as I suggested? It could be as simple as a bad crystal.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:26 PM   #21
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SlobbaTech
Make sure the circuit board that sticks out of the speedo isn't touching the side of the chassis. Take your battery put and set it on top of the car somehow and drive the car and see if it still glitches, if doesn't then need to put some tape on the chassis so the battery bars can't touch the chassis. Can try twisting the wires to the motor then resolder them on. You definately need to clean up the wires to the receiver, you shouldn't tie the speedo and servo wires together. Make sure the little metal things on all ofthe Rx type plugs on Rx and speedo are pushed in fully. Can also try running servo wire over top of the battery. Wouldn't hurt to move the antenna mount somewhere less busy.

My circuit board is kinda close and maybe touching.. ill check that out..

Fatdoggy:
Dont have another rx crystal... ill just try my MX 3
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:35 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

I have mine set up like this:

Try it, see if it works. If not, we'll contact through AIM
Attached Images
File Type: jpg picture 175.jpg (69.1 KB, 88 views)
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:36 PM   #23
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

On this old pic, check out where I put the antenna.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg picture 152.jpg (60.3 KB, 67 views)
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:40 PM   #24
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

Hey DOMOisCOOL, hows the Monster Stock motor ur running? U recomend it?
Techart27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:41 PM   #25
Tech Fanatic
 
MugenMTX3Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: BRABUS E w/ Monoblock III Nor Cal
Posts: 880
Send a message via AIM to MugenMTX3Kid
Default

he drifts with it and race, try it if you want..
MugenMTX3Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:43 PM   #26
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

Heh, how'd u no?
Techart27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:44 PM   #27
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

U no u can be talking with me through aim instead? lol
Techart27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:45 PM   #28
Tech Addict
 
Techart27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: AC Schnitzer X5 w/ 22" ACS NorCal
Posts: 677
Default

Yo, u wanna drive 2morrow? I feel too sore to go to practice again
Techart27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2004, 10:46 PM   #29
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Techart27
Hey DOMOisCOOL, hows the Monster Stock motor ur running? U recomend it?
Its really fast if you maintain it good and have right gearing. Im running 25/87 on it. Pretty fast acceleration.
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2004, 12:51 PM   #30
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

Also make sure you have good connections between your batteries in your radio, yep... if the little springs that your AA's sit on in your battery cradle are worn out that will cause you to glitch.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glitching help! aus jd 2703 Electric On-Road 6 05-24-2007 05:43 PM
GTB Glitching Vegaspilot Electric Off-Road 4 06-11-2006 10:28 AM
Glitching Help CraigHandley Australian Racing 6 02-29-2004 11:56 PM
Glitching on my 3PK FUK_WRX Electric On-Road 10 08-15-2003 09:50 AM
glitching tdragon Electric On-Road 10 06-17-2003 11:03 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:39 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net