R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2009, 08:51 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
TfnG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wesley Chapel FL
Posts: 1,262
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default receiver pack with Spektrum receiver???

i just built up a rc12r5.1. im using a Spektrum sr3100 receiver. im using the Dynamite 180mah receiver pack...which should plug into my receiver. my question is, can that be plugged into the BIND slot? the steer, throttle and AUX slots are used. my transponder plugs into the AUX spot. anyone?
__________________
GRAVECLOTHING.COM PROLEVELRC.COM
TfnG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 09:06 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,185
Default

Should be able to...I've got all 4 slots filled on mine too with steering, throttle, transponder and Novak booster and it works fine.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 09:15 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
TfnG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wesley Chapel FL
Posts: 1,262
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Thumbs up

thats what i wanted to hear. thanks.
__________________
GRAVECLOTHING.COM PROLEVELRC.COM
TfnG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 10:57 AM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium (Europe)
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Should be able to...I've got all 4 slots filled on mine too with steering, throttle, transponder and Novak booster and it works fine.

Maybe you can help me with my question then.

I have a Spektrum SR3300T and I was wondering if the following setup is correct before I fry the receiver :

- Servo into STR port
- LRP SPX into THR port
- MRT Transponder into AUX port
- Spektrum Booster into BIND/RS port ???

It's the last one that I'm a bit doubtfull about .

If anybody can clarify this, don't want to fry my receiver or transponder.

Thanks,
Erik
stical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 11:02 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The voltage pins are all common in a reciever, its only the pulse that makes a difference on what channel your using, so you could plug your booster into any of the slots, you just wouldn't have steering if you pluged it into that slot.

So, yes you will be fine as you have it.
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 11:09 AM   #6
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium (Europe)
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
The voltage pins are all common in a reciever, its only the pulse that makes a difference on what channel your using, so you could plug your booster into any of the slots, you just wouldn't have steering if you pluged it into that slot.

So, yes you will be fine as you have it.
I've been browsing through topic pages for hours now looking for the definite answer.
Thanks a lot for the confirmation.
Erik
stical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 12:11 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
Ed Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: N.J.
Posts: 1,373
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
The voltage pins are all common in a reciever, its only the pulse that makes a difference on what channel your using, so you could plug your booster into any of the slots, you just wouldn't have steering if you pluged it into that slot.

So, yes you will be fine as you have it.
Might want to check/clairify that.... The stupid HPI rtr receivers have no voltage at the battery pins. Yeah, I know its a cheap two channel rx, but I have a bunch of guys using them... can't plug a PT into it.. nothing there.. need a splitter on the steering servo.
Ed Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 12:22 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Anderson View Post
Might want to check/clairify that.... The stupid HPI rtr receivers have no voltage at the battery pins. Yeah, I know its a cheap two channel rx, but I have a bunch of guys using them... can't plug a PT into it.. nothing there.. need a splitter on the steering servo.
Yes, MOST receivers. Seems to me I have a AE rtr with the same thing.
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1/12 with lipo receiver pack & voltage regulator Bronco1 Electric On-Road 16 10-15-2009 12:33 AM
TMAXX 3.3 4908 with spektrum and new TRX 3.3 engine. scootR Australia For Sale/Trade 8 06-24-2009 04:38 AM
Spektrum Receiver, T2 and T2 007 Parts- Work bench clean up! Team Speedy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 09-10-2008 02:22 PM
Lipo receiver pack Question.. SCUBA STEVE Nitro On-Road 20 07-17-2006 01:51 PM
Receiver pack endurance question SlickZero.com Nitro On-Road 22 07-16-2006 01:24 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:05 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net