Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC >

Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC

Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC

Old 03-07-2011, 04:10 AM
  #1396  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Default

Can Anyone help me with a good CHEAT MODE setup for 17.5 DUO3 and 13.5 Ballistic motor on a straight of 44m (144 feet).
2Quick is offline  
Old 03-07-2011, 05:49 AM
  #1397  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
JEFFs SC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orlandooooo, Fl
Posts: 4,003
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

For 17.5
Add 30 deg of boost coming in at 5,000
You have to try it out and watch your temps, I would stay below 150 to keep your motor alive longer.

I would really work with your gearing first and get that optimized then add boost if you really need it.
JEFFs SC10 is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 01:56 PM
  #1398  
Tech Master
iTrader: (103)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kalamazoo,MI
Posts: 1,967
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

Need some advice:

I have been running MMpro's for a bit with sensored motors only. I have just bought the SCT MMpro and want to run the 1410 (3800kv) motor. I have read that some say smartsense is more efficent then other modes??? Also on timing , should I use this like I do already??? increase timing until heat becomes a problem then back it off a notch??? I am running turnigy 5000 mah batteries with 30C ratings and want to get the most run time out of the system not tax ing the batteries to the point of up in smoke they go!!!

I have not run sensorless motors to this point and your help is apprecaited

Last edited by dan-o; 03-08-2011 at 03:39 PM.
dan-o is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 02:52 PM
  #1399  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
JEFFs SC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orlandooooo, Fl
Posts: 4,003
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

thats not a sensored motor.
JEFFs SC10 is offline  
Old 03-08-2011, 05:38 PM
  #1400  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dan-o View Post
Need some advice:

I have been running MMpro's for a bit with sensored motors only. I have just bought the SCT MMpro and want to run the 1410 (3800kv) motor. I have read that some say smartsense is more efficent then other modes??? Also on timing , should I use this like I do already??? increase timing until heat becomes a problem then back it off a notch??? I am running turnigy 5000 mah batteries with 30C ratings and want to get the most run time out of the system not tax ing the batteries to the point of up in smoke they go!!!

I have not run sensorless motors to this point and your help is apprecaited
The 1410 is sensorless so you will not need to run in smartsense mode. Also the larger the motor the less timing will affect its performance. And yes sensorless or smartsense mode is much more efficient and you will get longer run times out of you batteries. Sensored only mode is if you need or what to add dynamic timing for boosted stock racing. Or you just want to get the most rip out of your lower wind motors. For off road though it really doesn't seem to make a difference.
As for gearing I would start with the recommended gearing based on what truck you have. I am assuming you are using this in a 4x4 SCT and not a 2WD SCT. Castle provides a nice chart for this. If you feel a little slow I would just add teeth until you can make it through your main and come off around 150-175F depending on where you are comfortable with temps.

Running the MMP in 1/8 scale I have never seen my motor come off higher than 135 and I am geared up plenty, more than enough speed.
macdude is offline  
Old 03-10-2011, 02:27 PM
  #1401  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
bagged69chevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Visalia CA
Posts: 437
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone have a suggest FDR for 1/10 scale touring car using a D3 17.5?

Car: TC5
ESC: MMP
Boost: 45degree
Ramping: 7000-17000
Track size: 60x120
bagged69chevy is offline  
Old 03-11-2011, 03:07 PM
  #1402  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bagged69chevy View Post
Does anyone have a suggest FDR for 1/10 scale touring car using a D3 17.5?

Car: TC5
ESC: MMP
Boost: 45degree
Ramping: 7000-17000
Track size: 60x120
I find running the D3 really likes to spin. With that much boost I would try 7.0 to 7.8. For my driving style I might try a little less boost and get down to say 6.8 and 30 degrees. The other thing to remember is look at your lap times and adjust from there. Also remember a better line beats raw speed everytime.
macdude is offline  
Old 03-13-2011, 06:29 AM
  #1403  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 115
Default

I need to improof my lap times. Need help to stay up with the Tekins and Speed Passions.

My Setup:
Motor : Ballistic 13.5
Timing : Zero
Start Power : High
Boost Timing : 35
Cheat Mode : 9000 - 20100
FDR : 5.4 on foam tires.

I lack pace on the in field mostly
2Quick is offline  
Old 03-13-2011, 09:04 AM
  #1404  
Tech Master
iTrader: (103)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kalamazoo,MI
Posts: 1,967
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 2Quick View Post
I need to improof my lap times. Need help to stay up with the Tekins and Speed Passions.

My Setup:
Motor : Ballistic 13.5
Timing : Zero
Start Power : High
Boost Timing : 35
Cheat Mode : 9000 - 20100
FDR : 5.4 on foam tires.

I lack pace on the in field mostly
Lower the cheat mode engagement to like a 5k to the max and see if that helps..
dan-o is offline  
Old 03-13-2011, 09:10 AM
  #1405  
Tech Master
iTrader: (103)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kalamazoo,MI
Posts: 1,967
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

Macdude:


I ran my 3800kv setup last night and I am looking for more efficenicy. Does adding torque control help with this?? I have my start power on LOW and timing at normal. You mentioned that with the bigger sensorless motors timing adjustments are minor... so I left that at normal. thanks
dan-o is offline  
Old 03-15-2011, 09:11 PM
  #1406  
Tech Master
iTrader: (43)
 
Davin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Appleton WI
Posts: 1,104
Trader Rating: 43 (98%+)
Default

Is anyone having trouble with the BEC in the MMP not being able to run a decent servo?? When I tried running my Hitec 7950 it would shut down. I just bought a Spektrum S6040 tonight and it is doing the same thing. Has anyoone had the same issue? And if so what was your solution?
Davin is offline  
Old 03-15-2011, 09:30 PM
  #1407  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
JEFFs SC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orlandooooo, Fl
Posts: 4,003
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Might need a capacitor.
JEFFs SC10 is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 06:48 AM
  #1408  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Davin View Post
Is anyone having trouble with the BEC in the MMP not being able to run a decent servo?? When I tried running my Hitec 7950 it would shut down. I just bought a Spektrum S6040 tonight and it is doing the same thing. Has anyoone had the same issue? And if so what was your solution?
The only time that I have seen any problems with servos that are new is when the spectrum receiver needed to be replaced. I have had zero issues running the exact same servo. But I use a KO 2.4 system and not a spectrum. They seem to have issues with the MMP BEC. If you switch your receiver and the problem persists then it could be the MMP. But I have had a couple of friends get replacement speed controls just to find they have the same problem. And it would not go away until they got new receivers.
macdude is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 07:40 AM
  #1409  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Adrian, MI
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by macdude View Post
The only time that I have seen any problems with servos that are new is when the spectrum receiver needed to be replaced.
+1
I have two old ones that give me trouble.

I also found using the 3520 worked the best out of the 4 other spektrum RX's I have.
No cap, no BEC, I use 7955gt servo.

Last edited by Lazer Guy; 03-16-2011 at 12:25 PM.
Lazer Guy is offline  
Old 03-16-2011, 09:45 PM
  #1410  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (38)
 
jnelson214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 614
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Hey fella's, the castle website is down for team info and I was curious on some set ups for sct's..

I have a 2wd sct with a 8.5t and geared 82/19
and a 4x4 jammin scrt with 4.5t HV and stock spur/14t pinion

are we running drag brake on our 4x4's at all?? thanks for any insight you can give...

should i always keep a linear throttle line?
jnelson214 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.