Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC >

Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC

Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC

Old 02-07-2011, 05:53 PM
  #1381  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JEFFs SC10 View Post
How much did you pull out of the bottom end? Do you have a pic of what the graph looks like? I'm excited to try this out.
I thought you where talking about "torque control" it will be displayed under the power tab in the castle link software. The throttle curve I just left linear as that is how I like the throttle to feel. Moving the curve around really doesn't change the amount of power to the wheels it just slow the throttle response or speeds it up depending on if the curve is convex or concave. I only use this if I want to give my onroad car a little more pop with intial throttle input.

For 1/10 scale sc racing torque control works great and is very consistent. It also limits the total amount of torque to the wheel regardless of RPM. So even if you have a heavy finger, the wheels will still not spin because the controller is keeping the torque value in check. If you want to know how to set this up I can explain it.
macdude is offline  
Old 02-07-2011, 06:04 PM
  #1382  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
JEFFs SC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orlandooooo, Fl
Posts: 4,003
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

If you don't mind explaining it, I'd love to learn. I have a race I will try this out on in two weeks and this will be a BIG HUGE advantage especially since traction is low.
JEFFs SC10 is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 06:01 AM
  #1383  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JEFFs SC10 View Post
If you don't mind explaining it, I'd love to learn. I have a race I will try this out on in two weeks and this will be a BIG HUGE advantage especially since traction is low.
Ok here is how you do the test for the motor. You will need to do this before you can use traction control.

1. Download and update to the latest version of the castle link software, then update to the latest firmware for the MMP currently this is 3.29 software and 1.30 firmware.

2. Once you are all updated you will have the power tab in the castle link software. There is a check box next to torque control that says motor test. Check this box, it will open a window that explains exactly what I am here. Click ok and then click apply. This sends a program to your speed control to collect data from the motor.

3. Disconnect the controller from the castle link. and plug it back into your receiver.

4. Remove the pinion from you motor.
5. Power up you system. (Turn radio on , plug battery in and turn on the controller)
6. Once the controller is powered up then Hold full throttle. This is the test part and the motor will spin for about 3-5 sec and then stop on its own. You will not need to let go of the throttle until the motor stops.
7.After the motor stops power everything down.
8.Reconnect the ESC to the castle link and open the software.
9. You will now be able to adjust the torque control values, 10 is the least amount of torque control. I always start with 10 if this is not enough then move down 1 at a time.

The last time I ran torque control was on a really loose track and I ended up at 7.5.

Let me know how it works.
macdude is offline  
Old 02-08-2011, 07:21 PM
  #1384  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
JEFFs SC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orlandooooo, Fl
Posts: 4,003
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Well I did everything you say but when I power up to full throttle it never does its test. I hold it for way more than 3-5 seconds. I can't figure out why it wont do the test
JEFFs SC10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2011, 07:48 PM
  #1385  
Tech Regular
 
Joe Ford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 287
Default

Originally Posted by JEFFs SC10 View Post
Well I did everything you say but when I power up to full throttle it never does its test. I hold it for way more than 3-5 seconds. I can't figure out why it wont do the test
Make sure after you hit the check box to activate torque control and you get the big pop up screen and hit ok that you hit the update button in the bottom right hand corner of the screen to update the controller (just like if you updated a setting on the controller). Then disconnect the controller and run the test. Give us a call if you're still having problems...have everything with you if possible. 913-390-6939 and hit 1 for tech.
Joe Ford is offline  
Old 02-11-2011, 08:55 AM
  #1386  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JEFFs SC10 View Post
Well I did everything you say but when I power up to full throttle it never does its test. I hold it for way more than 3-5 seconds. I can't figure out why it wont do the test
Yes as Joe says you need to update after selecting the check box. I said apply. But I guess the software does say update.
Also a few things to note about the MMP and its arming time. Do not touch the controller (radio) until the MMP has gone through its arming "chime". And before you can do the test you must calibrate the MMP to the radio. These are things that I take for granted and was not specific about. Either will make the test fail in my experience.

The big one is not sending the test to the controller through the update button though.
macdude is offline  
Old 02-20-2011, 11:36 AM
  #1387  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4
Default

Question (because I still do not understand it)
I drive onroad 13,5 engine on technical track with a straight of 44 meters (144 feet).
First I had a rev setting of 2.800 / 12.000, but is a 5.000 / 17.000 better for top speed?
Why is there a min and max rev?

tnx
Friit is offline  
Old 02-20-2011, 04:44 PM
  #1388  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (12)
 
kael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 277
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

The minimum RPM is where timing starts to advance. The timing increases as the RPM increases until the maximum RPM setting.

As far as what to set it to, depends on your FDR, motor, track and so forth.

I run 17.5 myself on a small track, so don't have any good guesses for you.

Try some different settings (and only those settings), see what gets the better results.
kael is offline  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:14 PM
  #1389  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Can anyone help me set up my esc to be competitive?

1/12 AE 12R5
GM 10.5t Stock Pro
pinion 36 - 38
spur 88
rear wheels trued to 45mm

currently 40' timing cheat
acceleration medium
punch = disabled
unsure on where to set the rpm range so gone for 6500-11500. I hear you guys talking rollout and FDR but have no idea lol.....

im not after a race winner but atleast when im driving OK i would to be able to keep good speed so i dont have to keep pulling over to let the guys go :-)

track changes every 3 visits (6 weeks) Maritime raceway. straight is approx 100ft usually. Carpet
sn00p is offline  
Old 02-27-2011, 09:27 PM
  #1390  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (40)
 
justicepool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 527
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default Motor wire colors on MMP?

Hello,

I purchased a used MMP and I'm attempting to install in my SP2, but I do not have an owners manual. I looked online and downloaded one, but it just says there is no polarity on the motor wires??

I know the brushless motors have an A,B, & C pole to connect to the esc. Is there not a similar demarkation for the Red, black, and white wire on the MMP?

Thanks,

John
justicepool is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 01:48 AM
  #1391  
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Originally Posted by justicepool View Post
Hello,

I purchased a used MMP and I'm attempting to install in my SP2, but I do not have an owners manual. I looked online and downloaded one, but it just says there is no polarity on the motor wires??

I know the brushless motors have an A,B, & C pole to connect to the esc. Is there not a similar demarkation for the Red, black, and white wire on the MMP?

Thanks,

John
RED=A
WHITE =B
BLACK=C
Born2Run is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 07:09 AM
  #1392  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,122
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What ever happened to the smaller version of this speedo that was promised a long time ago ??
jag88 is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 07:14 AM
  #1393  
Tech Adept
 
black_knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 232
Default

I had the latest update on my MMP 1cell and the 1.26 seem to be faster for some reason is that the case or is there something I'm missing.
black_knight is offline  
Old 02-28-2011, 08:09 AM
  #1394  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 968
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by black_knight View Post
I had the latest update on my MMP 1cell and the 1.26 seem to be faster for some reason is that the case or is there something I'm missing.
If 1.26 is faster for you I would just continue to run that. 1.30 only add a couple of things that if you are running onroad you really don't need. The only catch would be if you want to run in the no timing "blinky" class then the neutral LED doesn't blink with zero timing. I use this firmware in my 1/8 scale. But version 1.3 in everything else. I hand't really notice a speed difference though.
macdude is offline  
Old 03-01-2011, 06:32 PM
  #1395  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 162
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hey I don't know what happened I'm running a mmp and novak 5.5 550 in my losi ten scte it was great for 3 packs then it shit off and won't turn on with the sensor wire plugged in ??? I'm confused should I run it with no wire ??
lonslo is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.