Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC >

Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC

Like Tree1Likes

Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC

Old 07-15-2010, 01:58 PM
  #1156  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,831
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tudor_47
THanks!
I'll have a go at your setup on our track. your FDR at 8,6 is that on a touring car?
I am driving a pan car (Xray X10 link) so my FDR will be different..
Oh, How do you set the rpm range? Seem to remember there beeing set values in the program....

Thanks!
/Johnny
Yes, that is with a Touring car. To set the RPM range, there is a "custom" box, you enter your starting RPM, and then select the end RPM. Also, if you are running 1S lipo in your pan car, you may want to lower the RPM ranges, since 1S is slower.
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 07-18-2010, 06:18 AM
  #1157  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 898
Default

hope somebody can help me.......i run a tc4 & i tryed a oneway in it...here the problem...when im @ full throttle & i let off the car spin out...i think its the esc shifting down from the rpm range...... how do i smooth it out....my brake are @ 20% i have no drag brake in it & my rpm range is 7,500 to 15,100...i hope someone understand what im tryna say
starrx is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 02:56 PM
  #1158  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CENCAL
Posts: 2,474
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I end up with this setting last race:

MMP profile = CHEAT Mode
Punch control = Disabled
Start power = High
MMP Timing = 50 degree
Throttle = Positive Curve
RPM = Start 7,500 end 13,500
Motor = Novak Ballistic 17.5
Motor Timing = 40 degree
Track size = 100x40 approximate
Chassis = Team magic E4
FDR = 5.6

With this setup I'm as fast as tekins and LRP but for some reason I lost my bottom end.

I'm just looking at at the castle website and they have the CURRENT CASTLE LINK VERSION: 3.254
RELEASE DATE: 07-19-10
Jochim_18 is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 03:21 PM
  #1159  
Tech Apprentice
 
pdelcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Olathe,KS
Posts: 53
Default

New software revision today (7-19) includes wheel torque control -- not some wussy "timing delay," but true torque control.
pdelcast is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 03:36 PM
  #1160  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
snellemin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pdelcast
New software revision today (7-19) includes wheel torque control -- not some wussy "timing delay," but true torque control.

Finally!!!!
snellemin is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 03:46 PM
  #1161  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 5,389
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pdelcast
New software revision today (7-19) includes wheel torque control -- not some wussy "timing delay," but true torque control.
Excellent... new software for the national
Any other changes we should be aware of?

Cheers
Ed
TryHard is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 04:00 PM
  #1162  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CENCAL
Posts: 2,474
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I got mine downloaded guys the more torque the motor produce means more power oh yeah!!!! too bad I can't test it till next weekend. This really suites novak motor since it's a torque motor...
Jochim_18 is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 04:05 PM
  #1163  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CENCAL
Posts: 2,474
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

pdelcast,

couple of question:

1. Will the motor produce more over all power with the new firmware?
2. How do you setup the Torque limiter base on the motor KV mainly on stock motor (17.5)?
Jochim_18 is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 04:22 PM
  #1164  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 246
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Cool, will try the new firmware update. So far having pretty good luck with my MMP running 17.5 TC class. As others have mentioned I have more off the line punch than other ESCs.

However I do have an issue someone else might have encountered. After a minute or two of running I keep experiencing what feels like brief power drops and inconsistent throttle response. As I'm coming off a straight into a corner I'll tap the brakes and then jump back on the throttle, but there seems to be a short delay before the power comes back on. Sometimes it does it, others it doesn't. It really has been the one glitch that is causing me to lose races as I am just as fast as others I am competing with, but all it takes is a fraction of a second where the car isn't doing what I want it to do and I'm falling behind. Thought it might be my radio as we have had problems with Futaba's bleeding over the Spektrums signals at the track but it did it to me just tooling around the street in front of my house. Anyone else experience this sort of thing?
Ferenczy36 is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 05:02 PM
  #1165  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern NSW Australia
Posts: 734
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jochim_18
pdelcast,

couple of question:

1. Will the motor produce more over all power with the new firmware?
2. How do you setup the Torque limiter base on the motor KV mainly on stock motor (17.5)?

This should be really good for the off road guys , as for on road lets wait and see.
Now more timing is it next.
Casino Kid is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 05:02 PM
  #1166  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CENCAL
Posts: 2,474
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

check your sensor wire...
Jochim_18 is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 07:09 PM
  #1167  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 898
Default

ok i did the torque test on a 17.5 duo 2..& it came up 2188..can somebody tell me what do that mean..im lost..thanks!!
starrx is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 07:58 PM
  #1168  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CENCAL
Posts: 2,474
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

that will be the KV of your motor the higher the KV means more power and faster motor... my Ballistic only reach 2048 KV

Last edited by Jochim_18; 07-19-2010 at 08:26 PM.
Jochim_18 is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 09:20 PM
  #1169  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jochim_18
I end up with this setting last race:

MMP profile = CHEAT Mode
Punch control = Disabled
Start power = High
MMP Timing = 50 degree
Throttle = Positive Curve
RPM = Start 7,500 end 13,500
Motor = Novak Ballistic 17.5
Motor Timing = 40 degree
Track size = 100x40 approximate
Chassis = Team magic E4
FDR = 5.6

With this setup I'm as fast as tekins and LRP but for some reason I lost my bottom end.

I'm just looking at at the castle website and they have the CURRENT CASTLE LINK VERSION: 3.254
RELEASE DATE: 07-19-10
Try running your rpm range at 5000 to 15100 and seen what happens. That is how mine is set right now for a track about the same size as yours. Did you end up faster than before as I know you where looking for a little more speed and it seems with the newer rpm range you getting it.

How hot is your motor getting with this setup? Try my rpm range and see if you see any difference. Maybe try a littler higher gearing like 6.0 or so to get more lowend.
wyd is offline  
Old 07-19-2010, 09:24 PM
  #1170  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,220
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

The new software is interesting. Can't run for about 2 weeks but will be ineterested in seeing how it changes things. Do like the new print feature to make it easy to keep track of things.

The new power and torque stuff is interesting as well. Will be nice to mess around with them as well.

I would say Castle is heading in the right direction. Very nice updates to cover a wide range of users.
wyd is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.