Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC >

Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC

Castle Creations Mamba Max Pro Sensored ESC

Old 02-02-2010, 01:54 AM
  #571  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
scrawl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 387
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Anyone able to recommend a min/max rpm for cheat mode for 17.5 4wd offroad?

Just started experimenting with the variable timing and really not sure about a good starting point for these.

*Edit* Sorry - thought I was in the offroad section (arrived here via search).

Last edited by scrawl; 02-02-2010 at 02:12 AM.
scrawl is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 03:11 AM
  #572  
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 737
Default

Originally Posted by wyd View Post
You can run mod motors in cheat mode. Sensorless motors won't work in cheat mode because it is for sensored motors only.
Thanks wyd.
Born2Run is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 06:59 AM
  #573  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,432
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Nope motor run like a champ and it's a rocket temp got up to around 180 degrees or so a little hot but the Novak ballistic rotor can handle the heat at least up to 200 degrees.

I run the setup below on the 13.5 expert class against LRP, Tekin and speedpassion guys I TQ and won running a novak ballistic 17.5 motor

ESC Profile: Cheat Mode
ESC Timing: 50 Degrees Crank that baby up
ESC RPM: 4500-6500 RPM
Punch Control: High
Motor Timing: 40 Degrees
FDR: 4.41
Motor: Novak Balistic
Chassis: Schumacher Mi3 with Exotek Chassis


Originally Posted by tandman View Post
Jochim, how can you run that much timing without something going wrong? 30 on the motor and 40 on the esc? Just going to be using the MMP tuesday for the first time and do not want to blow anything up or run into issues. I am going to try it with Orca fixed timing 17.5, Speedpassion V3 17.5 and LRP X12 17.5. I will let you know what I figure out.
Thanks........Dwayne Flodell
Jochim_18 is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 02:19 PM
  #574  
Tech Apprentice
 
pdelcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Olathe,KS
Posts: 53
Default

Originally Posted by jopor View Post
Hi

I own a MMPro and i like it very much, but i´ve got a problem with it and that is the size because i´m running TC and it´s really big when we compare it with other ESC from other brands.
I would like to see MMpro to become the same size as others ´cause then i could balance my car better, now it´s to big to manage that issue.
So PdelCast there´s any possibility to give us a smaller esc?

thanks
Joao
In the works. Look for it in about eight to ten weeks.
pdelcast is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 02:27 PM
  #575  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
snellemin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pdelcast View Post
In the works. Look for it in about eight to ten weeks.
Nice. Any beta testing?
snellemin is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 04:37 PM
  #576  
Tech Apprentice
 
pdelcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Olathe,KS
Posts: 53
Default

Originally Posted by snellemin View Post
Nice. Any beta testing?
Yep -- we are trying to get the hardware together for a Beta test -- China shuts down in about a week, which might throw a monkey wrench into the timeline if we can't get the parts we need before then...
pdelcast is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 04:47 PM
  #577  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (50)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,010
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pdelcast View Post
Yep -- we are trying to get the hardware together for a Beta test -- China shuts down in about a week, which might throw a monkey wrench into the timeline if we can't get the parts we need before then...
I'm really excited to hear you have one in the works. Single cap? 2s or 3s lipo maximum? and all the Castle quality, that will be great. The MM Pro has made my 17.5 buggy into a rocket! I am moving it into my sedan next.

Kudos to the Castle team for another great speed control.
Jaz406 is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 06:56 PM
  #578  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (18)
 
RodneyRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 389
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I just bought a MMP for my SC10 running 13.5 and 17.5 whats a good setup for the speedo and I have a 5700 CC motor also to run in mod what setup is good to start with and what should I play with adjustment wise I am new to brushless and have the speedo and motor on the way
RodneyRacer is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 07:11 PM
  #579  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
ABBOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St Charles ,MO
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Talking

Read the previous pages, get the speedo, read the instructions, and then ask a question that can be responded to in less than a small book!
ABBOTT is offline  
Old 02-02-2010, 09:38 PM
  #580  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (50)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,010
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default Pro and sensors

Originally Posted by RodneyRacer View Post
I just bought a MMP for my SC10 running 13.5 and 17.5 whats a good setup for the speedo and I have a 5700 CC motor also to run in mod what setup is good to start with and what should I play with adjustment wise I am new to brushless and have the speedo and motor on the way
I gear my 17.5 in my buggy at 8.64 no timing in the motor. I would run cheat mode with what ever timing you are comfortable with at 3400- 7700 rpm range. Motor was coming off at 106 degrees with 22 degrees of added timing.

Your 5700 will be a great mod motor from a small track to a large outdoor track. Always start gearing conservative the you can hang more teeth/go to a larger pinion or a small spur later after some temp readings. Start in the 9.0 Final drive ratio range. spur gear divided by pinion by transmission gear ratio.

Depending on your equipment ( i.e. batteries and connectors) your setup in the castle link will be different. It's a great tool if you don't have Castle link get it

Last edited by Jaz406; 02-02-2010 at 09:40 PM. Reason: sp
Jaz406 is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 02:46 PM
  #581  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 42
Default

pdelcast

You have PM

thanks
Joao
jopor is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:31 PM
  #582  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,149
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

pdlcast,

Is there a chance Castle can look at adding more timing advance to cheat mode. After work the MMP and the 203 Tekin, Tekin seems to add more timing with the combination of Boost and Turbo.

I'm having to crank the timing on my 17.5 motors and use max (50deg) in the MMP and it's still not as fast as my Tekin. I'm not sure how much timing a motor can take before it has issues but it seems like as the RPM increases the motor can take more and more advance.

It would also be nice to have more options for end RPM after setting a start RPM. It seems like you get 3-4 options close to the start RPM with the last one being a huge jump that would never be used. I would like to see 10 options separated by 2-3K.
bkspeedo is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 04:41 PM
  #583  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

Put the Tekin in your car
mikky32 is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 04:49 PM
  #584  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (118)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,215
Trader Rating: 118 (100%+)
Default

or wait for a new Castle. I'm sure they'll have something up their sleeve. Remember they were quicker before Tekin figured out v203.
Chris Furman is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 05:35 PM
  #585  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
maximebeauvais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gatineau, QC, Canada (beside Ottawa)
Posts: 794
Trader Rating: 7 (89%+)
Default

I received my mamba max pro today.

I live in Canada and I was going to use the free code for the link adaptor BUT it said on the card that US domestic address will get if free but other country may require to pay shipping ????????

I went to the castle creation web site and it said 20$ for shipping to send it to Canada. I don't want to enter the coupon code just in case that I DO have to pay the shipping.

I have sent an email to castle creation but is there anyone here from Canada that has get the adaptor.....is free of charge for shipping??6

thanks
maximebeauvais is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.