Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
HPI Sprint 2 issues >

HPI Sprint 2 issues

HPI Sprint 2 issues

Old 10-29-2009, 02:09 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
ky_ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paducah, KY
Posts: 36
Default HPI Sprint 2 issues

I just bought a Sprint 2 off a guy and it worked fine when I bought it. I put a Ni-Cd 7.2V 2000mAh battery from Radio Shack in it today (don't know how charged it is, but it worked fine in my Slash) and found 2 problems.

1. I can't find an on-off switch. Does this thing just have the battery plug serve as its switch? I looked on HPI's website and didn't see a switch in the pictures there either.

http://www.hpiracing.com/kitinfo/750/

2. When I plug the battery in and turn on the controller, the car is immediately in drive. The steering doesn't work and the throttle will not back off, even with the trim knob. It's like the receiver has gone out or something.

I'd planned to buy a Spektrum system, but was going to wait until Christmas to do so. Does anyone have any ideas about what's going on? Like I mentioned, I pulled the battery from my slash and the controller batteries from the slash controller, where they worked fine, and put them in my sprint 2 and had issues.

Thanks in advance for any help.

BMeeks
ky_ace is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:27 PM
  #2  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
ky_ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paducah, KY
Posts: 36
Default

okay, so i answered the first question on my own. It does not have a switch. It operates by plugging and unplugging the battery according to the manual. I didn't find any information on why it would take off and ignore the steering input though.
ky_ace is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:43 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (18)
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Arlington, Tx
Posts: 820
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

This may sound stupid but have you turned out the transmitter first before you plug in the car?
dfiantii is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 07:40 PM
  #4  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
ky_ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paducah, KY
Posts: 36
Default

i went through and pulled the servo wires and esc wires and plugged them back in... I think I had plugged the car in before turning the controller on, essentially turning the car on first. whatever it was, it didn't re-occur when I assembled the car again and turned it on. It was extremely slow and took a couple seconds to initiate reverse but I think that's a delayed esc thing... not sure..

BMeeks
ky_ace is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.