R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-15-2003, 07:33 PM   #4981
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by proudwinner
Cool Nis but was that the first time you've ever run a spool? Gonna make any change to your car? Was there anything you thought could be better?
Naw I ran a spool with my tc3 but it was tearing too much up. I drive faster running a tighter diff than a spool.
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 05:56 AM   #4982
Tech Adept
 
university_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, England
Posts: 187
Arrow

Quote:
Originally posted by Barry White
Does anyone know when the proto parts from the Japanese Championship will come out?
Look at the JMRCA tread.
The arms are off the T1M 1/12th car, so they'll be out as soon as the car is.

As for the diff, you could make one of those with a dremel...
university_dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 10:54 PM   #4983
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 1,604
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

has anybody tried running the low ratio pulley set but leave the stock 34t pulley on the spool?
barnacle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2003, 11:04 PM   #4984
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

barnacle, that will under-drive the car. I tried that once with my xxx-s and to me the car was overall slower.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2003, 01:55 AM   #4985
Tech Adept
 
university_dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milton Keynes, England
Posts: 187
Default

You could try that in the back, Barnacle. That would overdrive the car which should make it pull even better out of corners.
university_dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2003, 05:56 AM   #4986
Tech Addict
 
sands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Iowa
Posts: 620
Default

Chaging just the layshaft pully changes the internal tranny ratio. Just need to adjust the spur/pinion to compensate.

With 34/18, you'd be at 1.88, with 32/18 your at 1.77, 32/16 - 2.0, 34/16 - 2.125. Rollout tables will change to suit.

The larger diff gears do supposedly provide more drag on the belt and more rotational intertia. Both of these will make acceleration a bit more difficult.
sands is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2003, 01:04 PM   #4987
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Is there any companies that makes the spool for the T1 in stronger versions or in other materials than aluminium? i have destroyed 2 spools this weekend, and that was from quite small impacts, nothing serious, but the outdrives keeps on breaking, and i have not made any full speed impacts, just bumped into other cars...
Hatebreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2003, 01:27 PM   #4988
Tech Adept
 
psmart2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts: 105
Default

You can make a spool out of a oneway by flushing all of the oil from the one way bearing and using epoxy to secure the outdrives. This has worked very well over the last few months I have been using it. The outdrives show no wear at all. Kind of expensive to waste a oneway, however it's cheaper than replacing aluminum spools.
psmart2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2003, 02:51 PM   #4989
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

PS, I've thought about that with the tamiya evo3 since I could not get my hands on a custom made spool and I wanted the outdrives to be steel so they would not wear out like aluminums since the bones do not have blades or a flat pin. I ran a locked up diff made out of the steel AE outdrives and no diff balls with the stock bushings on my tc3 and it was very good as it didn't wear out the outdrives.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2003, 10:19 PM   #4990
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

Hey guys since I'm rewiring my esc I figured I'd throw this pic up of my esc, the capacitor are removed from the board and the cap is mounted on top to save precious room. If you're not experienced with soldering on circuit boards I highly advise you to not do this, but it was fairly simple to remove the cap wires off the board, key is to have a hot iron and be very good with your hands. You can also run the switch wire out the side to help configure the GT7.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gt7.1.jpg (133.4 KB, 168 views)
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2003, 02:58 PM   #4991
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 1,329
Send a message via AIM to Mike F
Default

looks good Jesse
Mike F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2003, 03:00 PM   #4992
Tech Elite
 
mike_Webb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SOMEWHERE OVER THE RAINBOW
Posts: 3,128
Send a message via AIM to mike_Webb
Default

Hey guys.. I have a EVO2 with T1R Chassis for sale in the FORSALE section on this board. Also I have about $175 in C-Hub Parts Lot for sale there also.
mike_Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2003, 08:02 AM   #4993
Tech Adept
 
Elk666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MTL QC
Posts: 225
Thumbs up

hi guys, i have a 1 way pro i want to get rid of
check it out:
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=26276
Elk666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2003, 10:02 AM   #4994
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by proudwinner
Hey guys since I'm rewiring my esc I figured I'd throw this pic up of my esc, the capacitor are removed from the board and the cap is mounted on top to save precious room. If you're not experienced with soldering on circuit boards I highly advise you to not do this, but it was fairly simple to remove the cap wires off the board, key is to have a hot iron and be very good with your hands. You can also run the switch wire out the side to help configure the GT7.
Great idea, however adjusting the speedo maybe difficult.
Neil Rabara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2003, 09:20 PM   #4995
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default

RCinfinity, there's no problem getting to the setup button with the cap on top of the case. The LED's aren't covered up either.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sony pics 033.jpg (148.5 KB, 172 views)
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - NEW !!!! XRAY NT18T and XRAY NT18 plus HUDY micro truck starter box w/ battery Omarko Australia For Sale/Trade 2 06-25-2008 08:47 PM
Xray T2, Brushed Motor Combo, Setup Tools, Xray Springs, Bodies etc... GroffBall R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 13 09-23-2007 08:53 PM
WTB: NIB Xray T1FK05 & Xray Teflon coated aluminum Shock Body Adam.A Australia Wanted to Buy 4 01-02-2007 03:30 PM
WTB: Xray T1FK05 & Xray Teflon coated aluminum Shock Body Adam.A R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 12-30-2006 03:26 PM
XRAY sedan spring kit / XRAY multi-diff / PRS 114t spur / RR 64p pinions / Stratus evostyle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 12-19-2006 09:33 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:12 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net