R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-11-2003, 02:00 PM   #4051
Tech Elite
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,715
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

All of my batteries are already configured that way from my FTTC3.

Later,
CRASH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2003, 04:46 PM   #4052
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,336
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Well sense you are an OU fan we will let it slide..
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2003, 07:42 PM   #4053
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CRASH
All of my batteries are already configured that way from my FTTC3.

Later,
That's what I said when I got my first Xray. Then I tried saddles, and I haven't looked back. The transitions are much much better, and the car is balanced. With the new 3300's out nowadays, there would be so much weight on the side of the batteries that it would be difficult to balance the car unless you add a ton of weight.
Neil Rabara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2003, 07:11 AM   #4054
Tech Elite
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,715
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Saddle Packs.

Allright I am convinced. It took me this long to try this car that I am going to go ahead and do saddle packs. I can always switch it back later.

Thanks for all the help.

Later
CRASH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2003, 08:21 AM   #4055
Tech Fanatic
 
pucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Central, FL
Posts: 804
Send a message via AIM to pucho
Default

CRASH: You can always use the saddles on the FTTC3
pucho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2003, 09:02 AM   #4056
Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,519
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default vht

Anyone have a setup they run on vht and rubber tires?Thanks!
racenut123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2003, 09:56 PM   #4057
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default

If you are refering to asphalt, high bite, Ralph Burch recently put up his setup from the ROAR Nats on myTSN.com
Neil Rabara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 05:45 PM   #4058
Regional Moderator
 
BHenderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,199
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BHenderson Send a message via MSN to BHenderson Send a message via Yahoo to BHenderson
Default

hey guys quick question,

on Ralphs setup for the On Road nats last month in NC he has a preload of 4mm and 5mm on his shocks respectively. When measuring this pre load on my own car, I assume you measure from the bottom of the cap to the collar around the spring is that right?

thanks
BHenderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 06:07 PM   #4059
Tech Elite
 
RBLove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,745
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Porsche,

I honestly do not know. I "NEVER" run any preload on my springs. I would almost think he was talking about uptravel (droop). Not sure!
__________________
RC America, Xray, Hudy, R1 Wurks, EA Motorsports, ProLevel RC, Ulti Tires America, PROTOform
RBLove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 07:39 PM   #4060
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default

Preload can be measured from the top of the shock collar to the bottom of the shock cap. That's arbitrary though, some people measure the preload by how compressed the spring is. But from the sounds of it, Ralph's preload is the former.
Neil Rabara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 09:59 PM   #4061
Tech Regular
 
Carbon_Fibre3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sydneysider stuck in melbourne
Posts: 406
Default

RBLove, if you never run any preload how do you get a decent ride height?
Carbon_Fibre3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2003, 11:36 PM   #4062
Tech Elite
 
RBLove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,745
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

I run foams at 3 to 4 mm of ride height and do not have a problem with ride height. I run the lowered shock tower in front and run in the lowest row of holes on the ultra tune shock tower on the rear. I usually build my shocks a little long. I measure my droop by up travel "after" I set my ride height. Droop setting will have a lot to do with preload and ride height.
__________________
RC America, Xray, Hudy, R1 Wurks, EA Motorsports, ProLevel RC, Ulti Tires America, PROTOform
RBLove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2003, 12:28 AM   #4063
Tech Regular
 
Carbon_Fibre3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sydneysider stuck in melbourne
Posts: 406
Default

ahh yep i understand, thanks
Carbon_Fibre3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2003, 08:13 AM   #4064
Tech Master
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I need some help. My car handles pretty good at the parking lot track I've been racing. But there are 2 180's that I have a hard time with. The car usually doesn't turn tight enough or I have to brake and get the rear end to slide around and it's cutting down my corner speed. My expo it all the way up on my radio for full travel. I've moved the front shock all the way in. What else can I do to make the 180 better? Move the camber link in on the bridge? Or soften the front spring? Thanks guys.
Scrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2003, 11:09 AM   #4065
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: singapore
Posts: 110
Default i need help on my T1...

i have a problem with the hex screws on the top deck near the left arm, i damaged the screws and now i can't loosen it.. i was actually going to try the top deck of the T1 Evo2 which is softer than the stock top deck of the T1.. my friends suggested that i use a dremel tool, unfortunately, i don't have one. i tried filing it (as in a flat screw) it but i can't go deep enough without scratching the carbon.. any suggestion guys?

thanks in advance..
rcprix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - NEW !!!! XRAY NT18T and XRAY NT18 plus HUDY micro truck starter box w/ battery Omarko Australia For Sale/Trade 2 06-25-2008 08:47 PM
Xray T2, Brushed Motor Combo, Setup Tools, Xray Springs, Bodies etc... GroffBall R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 13 09-23-2007 08:53 PM
WTB: NIB Xray T1FK05 & Xray Teflon coated aluminum Shock Body Adam.A Australia Wanted to Buy 4 01-02-2007 03:30 PM
WTB: Xray T1FK05 & Xray Teflon coated aluminum Shock Body Adam.A R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 12-30-2006 03:26 PM
XRAY sedan spring kit / XRAY multi-diff / PRS 114t spur / RR 64p pinions / Stratus evostyle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 12-19-2006 09:33 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:54 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net