R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-22-2011, 12:03 AM   #1456
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypilot View Post
ut oh, what did i do???

i only get three lights now on the esc with in sportsman mode, no white lights, and it seems the rpms are down, way down.


help me,

it was fine before i downloaded the 1.4.1
White light only comes on if you have timing added. Updating the firmware wiped out all your settings.
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 12:22 AM   #1457
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PFKAOG View Post
White light only comes on if you have timing added. Updating the firmware wiped out all your settings.
i reprogramed all the settings, I thought the white light was "proof" if was in sportsman mode?

when i get to the track in the morning I turn on some timing and see if it comes back on.
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 11:19 AM   #1458
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I stand corrected. no white light, no timing. my bad. but this stuff hauls the mail.
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 03:37 PM   #1459
Tech Rookie
 
Leithal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: VIC, Australia
Posts: 8
Default RPM not updating

I have the same issues as macdude, on 2 kinetics on 1.4.0 the rpm values are "stuck" (4000 - 18002). No matter if I press enter, change fields, they stay the same. Tried one-touch setup, reflashing the esc, uploading the defaults (reset), restoring different saved profiles, nothing seems to work. The third kinetic I have still updates. All 3 were letting me update fine yesterday until at some point 2 just stopped updating!! As a workaround I've been adjusting the timing curve to suit what I was after...

Also I have a few bug fixes / feature requests on the the new PC interface.

1. My netbook can only run a max of 1024x768 resolution, it would be nice if the interface could fit on that size. I imaging a lot of others are like me and don't want to take large and expensive laptops down to race days, and use cheap netbooks with limited displays as an alternative.

2. When restoring a saved profile in 1.3, the setting for boost was always ignored and was always set to off. This seems to be fixed in 1.4, but instead now it is the voltage cut off state that is ignored, and is always set to off.

3. The descriptions for fields only randomly appear, seems to be luck whether they come up or not.

4. Some of the descriptions don't fit on the screen, and disappear off the side of the interface.

On the positive side the interface looks great and connection to the novalink seems smooth and reliable now, keep up the good work Novak!
Leithal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 09:35 PM   #1460
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypilot View Post
I stand corrected. no white light, no timing. my bad. but this stuff hauls the mail.
Glad it worked out for you....
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 06:27 PM   #1461
Tech Elite
 
SMcD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,058
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

I have a question.

Well, first, I can not get my Kinetic to upgrade to 1.4 firmware.

So assuming, I'm stuck with 1.3, WHY when I set timing to anything less than 20
does the boost option automatically turn to the 'off' position? Effectively making it impossible for me to run boost at anything less than 20 degrees timing? I use the 2s 13.5 option in the drop down box. Thanks.

I sent an email to novak CS about getting an upgraded brain board with 1.4 but no response yet

Thanks.
SMcD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 07:11 PM   #1462
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMcD View Post
I have a question.

Well, first, I can not get my Kinetic to upgrade to 1.4 firmware.

So assuming, I'm stuck with 1.3, WHY when I set timing to anything less than 20
does the boost option automatically turn to the 'off' position? Effectively making it impossible for me to run boost at anything less than 20 degrees timing? I use the 2s 13.5 option in the drop down box. Thanks.

I sent an email to novak CS about getting an upgraded brain board with 1.4 but no response yet

Thanks.
boost only works when using more than 20 degrees of timing. All boost is is 50+ degrees of timing hitting at once. It's easier to drive if you have a lot of timing added spread over a wide rpm range instead of using boost.
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2011, 07:26 PM   #1463
Tech Elite
 
SMcD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,058
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PFKAOG View Post
boost only works when using more than 20 degrees of timing. All boost is is 50+ degrees of timing hitting at once. It's easier to drive if you have a lot of timing added spread over a wide rpm range instead of using boost.
THANKS
SMcD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 04:50 PM   #1464
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 360
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

So next to a tekin can this do everything a tekin does? And how is the easy is teh programming and stuff?
Gyr0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 05:11 PM   #1465
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyr0 View Post
So next to a tekin can this do everything a tekin does? And how is the easy is teh programming and stuff?
Actually the Kinetic does more than Tekins. Tekin's last software update added some of the features Novak has.
__________________
Pimp Formally Known as OG
PFKAOG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 06:49 PM   #1466
Tech Adept
 
ed517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 151
Default

actually the new software(1.4.1) takes it to a whole new level!! after alittle tinkering my TC6 was so much faster down the straight than anyone else i was accused of cheating!! i welcomed a tear down with open arms!!!!
ed517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 07:09 PM   #1467
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ed517 View Post
actually the new software(1.4.1) takes it to a whole new level!! after alittle tinkering my TC6 was so much faster down the straight than anyone else i was accused of cheating!! i welcomed a tear down with open arms!!!!
Really that is awesome. What's your secret set up. What motor are you running with it?

Actually I haven't had a chance to put this thing back in my TC as I have great luck with the Orca I picked up to test. And since I have never got the brakes to work after accidentally updating with the batter plugged in and now the RPM range won't update after last weekend and an new brain board. I am a little frustrated with it. Still is running a SC truck though pretty well. Oh and still no brakes.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 07:46 PM   #1468
Tech Adept
 
ed517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
Really that is awesome. What's your secret set up. What motor are you running with it?

Actually I haven't had a chance to put this thing back in my TC as I have great luck with the Orca I picked up to test. And since I have never got the brakes to work after accidentally updating with the batter plugged in and now the RPM range won't update after last weekend and an new brain board. I am a little frustrated with it. Still is running a SC truck though pretty well. Oh and still no brakes.
send me a pm with ur email and i will send u the file. i am using a Ballistic 17.5.the track i raced this weekend has a 170ft straight! I have run accross a few no brakes issues and have been able to figure it out. maybe i can help. send me a pm
ed517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2011, 08:09 PM   #1469
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ed517 View Post
send me a pm with ur email and i will send u the file. i am using a Ballistic 17.5.the track i raced this weekend has a 170ft straight! I have run accross a few no brakes issues and have been able to figure it out. maybe i can help. send me a pm
Thanks you have a PM.

Brakes have been gone since like I said updating with battery plugged in.

I got a new brain board, but that still didn't have the "nova brakes"

And now the update seems to have made the rpm range to have gone.

Let me know what you think.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 09:39 PM   #1470
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
Thanks you have a PM.

Brakes have been gone since like I said updating with battery plugged in.

I got a new brain board, but that still didn't have the "nova brakes"

And now the update seems to have made the rpm range to have gone.

Let me know what you think.

After you update the firmware please redo the one touch setup and make sure you set your transmitter throttle and brake EPA to 100%, we have noticed that in some cases if you set your transmitter EPA to more than 100% it make the brake feel very soft.
Adnan
__________________
Novak Engineering Dept
escman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:20 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net