R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-24-2010, 02:45 PM   #1141
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post
has anyone been able to get the kinetic one cell to work reliably? Mine was working OK, then started cutting the motor off every lap or so. Steering still has full power. I have tried turning off the LVC, no help. So far I have heard of several others with the same issue on both V1.3 and 1.3 fix.

I am running V1.3, 30 to 45 deg of timing, 2K start, 6 to 7k end.
Just wondering if you're using a on board rcvr pack?
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 03:11 PM   #1142
Tech Addict
 
pmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
Just wondering if you're using a on board rcvr pack?
A guy at my track has a problem like this sometimes and he uses a life rcvr pack. He says he checked the pack and it was fully charged.
pmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 04:19 PM   #1143
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 191
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

I am using a 2S lipo pack for the RX. Fully charged. Was working well then started cutting out. All of the other oval racer that I have heard of using a kinetic have the same issue. Much like the Smart boost issue with V203+ on a tekin.

Has anyone had a 1cell work well? If so what settings did you use?
__________________
Team Epic
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 04:24 PM   #1144
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,918
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I've been using a lipo RX pack and the 1S esc in my World GT car. I've only used the timing level and boost with the lights.Everything works fine.Maybe your rx pack is bad. I've replaced mine.
__________________
Team Epic/Trinity -Michael Bruce Hobbies-Team CRC ,Kimbrough Products and GForce.
WGT-R, GT-12 Racing USA (21.5 ), Formula 1 and Home Track is 386 RaceWay,ROAR #7540.
BullFrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 09:06 PM   #1145
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post
I am using a 2S lipo pack for the RX. Fully charged. Was working well then started cutting out. All of the other oval racer that I have heard of using a kinetic have the same issue. Much like the Smart boost issue with V203+ on a tekin.

Has anyone had a 1cell work well? If so what settings did you use?
How is the ESC temp when this begins to happen? If its operating at a safe temp range try to turn off the "esc temp protection option" off and give it at try, BUT do periodic temp checks on the speed control and motor. I don't have one to try this on so I can't try this out myself.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 08:20 PM   #1146
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 191
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

Considering I only make it a lap or two before it starts cutting out, I dont think it is a heat issue. The esc used to run a 5 min race with the same gearing and timing no problem. I have tried turning off the LVC as I assume that is the issue. ESC thinks the voltage is too low and shuts off. I really wish Novak would remove the LVC. As a racer I have never needed one and it only causes issues when it kicks in.
May try it out again saturday night. Just dont trust it to race.
__________________
Team Epic
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 08:29 PM   #1147
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post

Has anyone had a 1cell work well? If so what settings did you use?

I've used it with and without boost, without boost, pretty much just the default setting, with boost, 45 boost, 200, 2800 rpm don't remember the end rpm but it was pretty high 12 -15k
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 01:34 AM   #1148
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post
Considering I only make it a lap or two before it starts cutting out, I dont think it is a heat issue. The esc used to run a 5 min race with the same gearing and timing no problem. I have tried turning off the LVC as I assume that is the issue. ESC thinks the voltage is too low and shuts off. I really wish Novak would remove the LVC. As a racer I have never needed one and it only causes issues when it kicks in.
May try it out again saturday night. Just dont trust it to race.
Was that before you downloaded the 1.3 fix, if you did? Software does funny things sometimes. I only suggest that you try to turn off the "temp protection" because another speed control I played around with (different brand) had a similar issue, and turned out to be a bug with the temp protection, nothing to do with the felt sympton but, a glitch in the software of some sort. When that option was turned off everything started to work much better.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 10:17 AM   #1149
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 191
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

I think I figured it out. Timing board on the motor is going (I think). Ran the same motor with a GTB2 and had the same issue. Changed motors and problem went away. Changed a lot first, but motor was the thing that fixed it. Need to run the new motor on the kinetic to verify, but the symptoms were the same on the GTB as the kinetic.
Seems the esc has to have timing signal or it doesnt work. Ran the same motor on a tekin and ran fine.
__________________
Team Epic
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 04:30 PM   #1150
Tech Adept
 
ed517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post
I think I figured it out. Timing board on the motor is going (I think). Ran the same motor with a GTB2 and had the same issue. Changed motors and problem went away. Changed a lot first, but motor was the thing that fixed it. Need to run the new motor on the kinetic to verify, but the symptoms were the same on the GTB as the kinetic.
Seems the esc has to have timing signal or it doesnt work. Ran the same motor on a tekin and ran fine.
this is due to the fact the Kinetic only works as a sensored based speedo. Some others have a sensorless mode. But with todays motors it is obsolete to opperate in this setting. Especially for racing purposes but thats what the Kinetic was designed for. Racing....
ed517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 06:59 PM   #1151
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: colorado
Posts: 191
Send a message via Skype™ to slotracer577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ed517 View Post
this is due to the fact the Kinetic only works as a sensored based speedo. Some others have a sensorless mode. But with todays motors it is obsolete to opperate in this setting. Especially for racing purposes but thats what the Kinetic was designed for. Racing....
You are correct, but the competition, Mamba and Tekin will work on both which allows you to finish a race if say your sensor wire comes loose or if you have a sensor going bad in the motor like I do. with Novak its gave over, not the best choice in my opinion. Would be nice to have the system be able to continue at least for a short time without a signal. On our track the kinetic takes about a straight to reaquire signal, way too long for me in the middle of a race. My tekins runs the motor in question with no issues.
Sensored is required by the rules, doesnt make it the best way to do it, just the required way.
__________________
Team Epic
slotracer577 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 08:00 PM   #1152
Tech Master
 
Owen RaCing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Valley
Posts: 1,940
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post
You are correct, but the competition, Mamba and Tekin will work on both which allows you to finish a race if say your sensor wire comes loose or if you have a sensor going bad in the motor like I do. with Novak its gave over, not the best choice in my opinion. Would be nice to have the system be able to continue at least for a short time without a signal. On our track the kinetic takes about a straight to reaquire signal, way too long for me in the middle of a race. My tekins runs the motor in question with no issues.
Sensored is required by the rules, doesnt make it the best way to do it, just the required way.
But if you run boosted stock, your gonna be SOL no matter what speedo you have if you loose your sensor wire.
__________________
powered by anti-anxieties, sarcasm and chipotle
Owen RaCing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 02:22 PM   #1153
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slotracer577 View Post
I think I figured it out. Timing board on the motor is going (I think). Ran the same motor with a GTB2 and had the same issue. Changed motors and problem went away. Changed a lot first, but motor was the thing that fixed it. Need to run the new motor on the kinetic to verify, but the symptoms were the same on the GTB as the kinetic.
Seems the esc has to have timing signal or it doesnt work. Ran the same motor on a tekin and ran fine.
Sorry, I thought you had already tried another motor when trouble shooting.

As far as the sensored/non-sensored deal goes, its a 6 of one, 1/2 dozen of the other, I seen a few people running into speed controls going into sensorless mode during runs as well. Not sure which way is the better evil.

Glad you found your fix though.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 12:55 AM   #1154
Tech Adept
 
aegiswa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 140
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Any word on the 1.4 NovaLink software/firmware?

Or maybe the NovaGear for the Android phones/pads?
__________________
AegisWA <><
Ofna Hyper SC10 + 2S Kinetic/Ballistic 5.5 (550)
Ofna Hyper 10TT + 2S Kinetic/Ballistic 6.5 (540)
Team Associated - FT SC10 + 2S Kinetic/Ballistic 10.5
Mugen - MBX6 + Nova - hibernating 'till things warm up and dry-out....
aegiswa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 05:50 AM   #1155
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,918
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

After this past weekend my 1cESC kinetic ran fine with just using the lights. The Novak link stayed in the box.If the guy running for Novak and has never seen a novalink, can set up the esc without it and it's competitive mine will stay in the box. Right now the lights work for me and when the software for windows 7- 64 bits comes out then I'll use my novalink.
__________________
Team Epic/Trinity -Michael Bruce Hobbies-Team CRC ,Kimbrough Products and GForce.
WGT-R, GT-12 Racing USA (21.5 ), Formula 1 and Home Track is 386 RaceWay,ROAR #7540.
BullFrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:50 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net