R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2010, 10:41 AM   #1111
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by "MrQuiick" View Post
I have a very particular laptop and put a program on it that I know was not designed for it is just not a good idea based on past experiences.
What's going to happen? It'll either work or it won't, lol. It's not going to kill your notebook, I run it on my x64 Win 7 Pro laptop and x64 Win 7 Home Premium desktop without issues. Not supporting it doesn't mean it won't work, they're just not guaranteeing any help if it doesn't happen to work.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 11:45 AM   #1112
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 117
Default

We will be testing the version 1.4 on Windows 64 bit operating system.
Once we are happy with the performance we will release it for general use.
We plan on releasing two versions 32 bit and 64 bit.
Adnan
__________________
Novak Engineering Dept
escman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:18 PM   #1113
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 117
Default

Notice To All NovaLink 1.3 Users:
Please do not select 17.5T - 1s under Timing RPM Defaults as this
will freeze your speed controller.
This problem will be addressed in version 1.4. Stay tuned!
Adnan
__________________
Novak Engineering Dept
escman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 05:53 PM   #1114
Tech Adept
 
aegiswa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 140
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

So, is that version 1.4 Novalink and firmware both?

Are there plans to support 550 can (4.5, 5.5 & 6.5) motors in the Boost/Dynamic Timing in the future?

Thanks -
__________________
AegisWA <><
Ofna Hyper SC10 + 2S Kinetic/Ballistic 5.5 (550)
Ofna Hyper 10TT + 2S Kinetic/Ballistic 6.5 (540)
Team Associated - FT SC10 + 2S Kinetic/Ballistic 10.5
Mugen - MBX6 + Nova - hibernating 'till things warm up and dry-out....
aegiswa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 06:34 PM   #1115
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by escman View Post
It works with 32 bit version Window 7, we are not supporting Window 64 bit yet.
Adnan
I have windows 7, 32 bit, and am having zero problems with the software. It coudl have been easier to install, but works very well. Maybe I was too dumb to know it was an issue????

Let me correct this post.....I am too dumb to know it would not work, or was not supposed to work, and lack the ambition to even figure out why it should not work. But it functions just fine and is a great esc.

I wish Novak would make this software for my Mazda speed 3 car so I could set the power level to 30% when my wife drives the car. She is a horrible driver and gets a lot of tickets.

Last edited by rcannon409; 11-13-2010 at 08:45 AM.
rcannon409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 06:29 AM   #1116
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dawson Springs, KY
Posts: 41
Default

i have the castlelink adaptor to hook the mamba to the computer. Will the same link work on the novak?
cpt morgan29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2010, 06:31 AM   #1117
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

No, they're quite different.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 08:36 AM   #1118
Tech Addict
 
t4mania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 541
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Is the 1S Kinetic compatible with Windows 7 64 bit or just 32 bit.
__________________
SC10 4X4 Short Course
SC10 FT 2WD Short Course; FT B4.1 +8mm Buggy
FT T4 Dirt Oval
Silva Concepts R50 Oval
Custom Works Dominator; FT TC3 Trans Am
t4mania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 12:05 PM   #1119
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

The same as the 2S, it's not officially supported on x64 but it does work for pretty much everyone (myself included).
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 12:10 PM   #1120
Tech Addict
 
pmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

It's the Novalink software. Novak is working hard to get all the little bugs ironed out. Once you figure out all the little quirks of v1.3 Novalink works great. I use it on Linux in a VirtualBox image of windows.
pmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 02:41 AM   #1121
Tech Regular
 
12scale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 458
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Any eta on the version 1.4 the novalink wont work at all on my 64bit laptop.
__________________
Stuart McMillan
Xray T4 2015
Hobbywing/Sanwa/Pro Amps
Adelaide RC Team Mechanic
www.adelaiderc.com.au
12scale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 07:40 AM   #1122
Tech Addict
 
pmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Does the Kinetic have a problem with 8.4v going in through the receiver wires? I want to skip the ESC BEC and supply the full 8.4v to my capable receiver and servo using a small 2s lipo pack. Will this spoil the 1s voltage cutoff?
pmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 05:26 PM   #1123
Tech Addict
 
t4mania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 541
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Thanks xtraman
__________________
SC10 4X4 Short Course
SC10 FT 2WD Short Course; FT B4.1 +8mm Buggy
FT T4 Dirt Oval
Silva Concepts R50 Oval
Custom Works Dominator; FT TC3 Trans Am
t4mania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 11:22 PM   #1124
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

does anyone know if the smaller cap on the 1s will work on the 2s. I think I was told yes in vegas but I'm not 100% sure.
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2010, 11:52 PM   #1125
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

The new light weight/small profile cap is now available for the 2S, no need for the 1S one. #5678
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:37 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net