R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2010, 04:53 PM   #811
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 117
Default

I agree it maybe a bad sensor board or bad sensor harness.
Use the built in Hall sensor tester function in the Kinetic to isolate the problem.
escman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 04:58 PM   #812
Tech Initiate
 
JBM Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 49
Default

I had a problem when I turned my Kinetic on it didn't power up, no lights, but the fan would run. It was very random, sometimes it would boot up sometimes not. I also noticed when running on the bench some high speed cogging. I ended up replacing the sensor board in my motor and both problems have vanished. It boots perfect and no cogging at high speed on the bench. Very happy, now I just need to work out how to configure the rev range.. There must be a calculation or "rule of thumb", or is it down to trail and error via lap times?
JBM Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 08:56 PM   #813
Tech Adept
 
ed517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 151
Default

going testing/racing at NORCAL Raceway,home of this years REEDY and ROAR NATS, in the morning. first chance with 1.3. wish me luck!! i will post settings and results. i never seem to have good luck there, great place and people, just gotta break the curse!!!
ed517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 11:02 PM   #814
Tech Regular
 
Brum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Goldcoast
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Brum
Post

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi all rang novak and decided to send it in as i live in Australia it cost just as much in shipping as it would just to buy a new one. Im very curiuos to see whats causing the problem.
After talking with john hallman it could be a faulty sensor board in the motor
causing a short in the esc but its very hard to diagnose over the phone.
As i purchased the kinetic and a GTB spread spectrum both having the same issues its to much money not find out whats going on as the problem only started when i used the 4.5t 550 motor.
The GTB worked fine with the 4.5t 540 motor.
__________________
__________________
Mugen eco 6,Castle Mamba.Kopropo.EX-1.
Shumacher cougar svr..tekin rs pro,redline 8.5t.Kopropo.EX-1
Shumacher K1 tekin rs pro,redline 7.5t, Kopropo,EX-1
member of Logan Offroad LORRCCC inc.
Brum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 11:28 AM   #815
Tech Addict
 
pmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default The Brakes are Gone

Dear Novak, in the event of low voltage, please shut down the braking more gracefully.

Anyone else notice that your brakes will trigger the voltage cutoff and cause the brakes to shut off at high speed thereby rendering your vehicle uncontrollable?
pmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:37 PM   #816
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 117
Default Kinetic battery cutoff

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmes View Post
Dear Novak, in the event of low voltage, please shut down the braking more gracefully.

Anyone else notice that your brakes will trigger the voltage cutoff and cause the brakes to shut off at high speed thereby rendering your vehicle uncontrollable?
Normally the battery voltage tends go to up for a few 1/10 of a seconds or so during Braking due to regenerative braking circuit.

Battery voltage tends to drop only while accelerating.

Our Kinetic warn you 15 times with 3/10 of second blip (Dead band) before going into shut down, at this point the of battery dis-charge the batteries have very little left in them.
You should pull over after the first blip to protect your batteries.
escman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:47 PM   #817
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 117
Default Kinetic battery cutoff

Kind of follow up on my last post.

Kinetic battery cutoff is based on a very large number battery voltage samples taken over a period of about 25-30 seconds. This time variation is due to transmitter frame rate.
We sample over 64 times and then get average over that time period to prevent false shut off do to voltage dip during acceleration or electrical noise.
Shut off voltage of 6.3 volts is pretty safe for most Lipo batteries, our test have indicated that at 6.3 volt you only have 20-40 seconds left in the battery pack.

I would recommend that you stop running you vehicle after the first throttle blip and protect you investment in the batteries. If you run your batteries past that 6.3 or 6.2 volt point you will reduce the cycle life of the battery pack.
escman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 12:58 PM   #818
Tech Addict
 
pmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 515
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Kinetic battery cutoff

Quote:
Originally Posted by escman View Post
Normally the battery voltage tends go to up for a few 1/10 of a seconds or so during Braking due to regenerative braking circuit.

Battery voltage tends to drop only while accelerating.

Our Kinetic warn you 15 times with 3/10 of second blip (Dead band) before going into shut down, at this point the of battery dis-charge the batteries have very little left in them.
You should pull over after the first blip to protect your batteries.
Thanks for the tip. I will try to be more careful.

I wonder why my brakes are suddenly shutting off in the middle of braking.

I do appreciate the higher cutoff voltage, thanks for caring.
pmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 04:50 PM   #819
Tech Elite
 
Ray Kindstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 2,059
Trader Rating: 147 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys. Having trouble updating the firmware from the disc to the 1.3. Bought the Novalink today and was able to install the regular version, just not able to update. Any suggestions?
__________________
Yokomo USA - Protek - AMain - ProLine - Fantom - Exotek
Ray Kindstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 05:09 PM   #820
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

You can only install the 1.3 firmware from the newer 1.3 version of the program. Using the software from the disk it won't recognize the 1.3 firmware file.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 06:17 PM   #821
Tech Elite
 
Ray Kindstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 2,059
Trader Rating: 147 (100%+)
Default

Got it! I unistalled the old version and added the 1.3. No problem
__________________
Yokomo USA - Protek - AMain - ProLine - Fantom - Exotek

Last edited by Ray Kindstrom; 09-11-2010 at 06:41 PM.
Ray Kindstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 08:42 PM   #822
Tech Elite
 
Ray Kindstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 2,059
Trader Rating: 147 (100%+)
Default

So I was able to update the NL to 1.3 but it will not allow me to update the firmware. I'm going on hour 5....can anyone help? This is getting silly

When I try to use the firmware updater I get this message: To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled
__________________
Yokomo USA - Protek - AMain - ProLine - Fantom - Exotek

Last edited by Ray Kindstrom; 09-11-2010 at 11:29 PM.
Ray Kindstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 06:11 AM   #823
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Are you having the speedo plugged in when trying to update? When you go to firmware updater it should load up a file (count up to 1000) then tell you to plug in the speedo. You have to make all the pins connect correctly, I believe a few people were having issues where the updater would just close when the speedo was plugged in. I can't remember if starting with the black side or the white side of the connector yielded better results. I'd also remove the older firmware file (outlada11.rdd) from C:\program files\novak electronics\novalink.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 07:20 AM   #824
Tech Elite
 
Ray Kindstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 2,059
Trader Rating: 147 (100%+)
Default

I figured out that I needed to make my computer have a "run as administrator" box. Took care of all of that. Now it can't find the file for the new firmware. I will try playing around with it after breakfast. If it doesn't work I will work with the 1.1 that's on the start up disc.
__________________
Yokomo USA - Protek - AMain - ProLine - Fantom - Exotek
Ray Kindstrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 10:49 AM   #825
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Okay so I now have the dreaded 5 light flash and then nothing

Looks like a bad "brain board" judging by other posts on here???

1 out of 3 race meetings successfully runnning the kinetic

Novak tech support contacted, see what they say. This is becoming part of the hobby with the Kinetic.

I was updating settings on the ESC via the laptop, after completing the upload of timing settings the software said ESC disconnected and the problem started.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:30 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net