R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-30-2010, 04:06 PM   #661
Tech Master
 
mikecatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,274
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default version 1.3

Hi all...Uploaded the new frimware software..
works a treat..got 500ms rpm delay..
Hanging to try on the track....
Remember to deleate the 1.1 version AND the firmware update 1.1 out of the "firmware" folder. Mine seemed to carry through??.read instructions and be patient..
10.5 recommended settings are way out..If any one needs some set up tips for 10.5 2s,,Message me..Ide be glad to help..
Mike
__________________
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v223/mikecatts/
mikecatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 04:14 PM   #662
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

I had to down-rev one of my controllers to 1.1, it wouldn't take any settings from the Novalink, despite it saying that they were there, and it would randomly say the firmware was old. Going to try flashing it again, but it was being funky.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 05:02 PM   #663
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I bought a second Kinetic today. I'll either use my repaired one or save it as a spare.....wouldn't you guess, 1.3 worked perfectly this time!
rcannon409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 07:46 PM   #664
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

wire to wire, 13.5 using (ed's) setup except 50 timing, gearing 5.7.

http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=.../1/yjaZnnjVr6E
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:32 PM   #665
Tech Adept
 
ed517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 151
Default

car looks good!! keep it up. i have been workn on a few more, i will post up as soon as i get them refined alittle more, got one for 17.5 car comes outta corners so hard it makes others look like they dont ramp at all!
ed517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:37 PM   #666
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

A software/firmware question, please. I feel bad for asking this as I dont feel intelligent enough to ask, but here goes.

Will this get to a point where it will allow 1 click downloading and updating? It woudl be nice not to have to delete a working set-up of both to move on to the next version.

Also, I dont understand why there is a box that allows us to "launch firmware updater" if that box wont really update unless we download said update from the Novak site.
rcannon409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:54 PM   #667
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

i think I know what you mean, like, when you click the launch button, it takes you the novak site, downloads new stuff and updates, with one touch, that would be sweet.

A friend of mine asked this past weekend, if there was a way to load 3 or 4 pre set setups in the esc and just toggle between them using the lights on the esc, I said no, its a good idea, but what happends when you load a bunch of crap and non of it works?? your still gonna new a lap top to fix it.

Ed517, it drove really nice, I would like a tad more brakes so I may use my previous brake settings. what amazes me is it works this well with the boost turned off. but what i really really liked about it, was temping my motor and esc with my gun, then plugging it in only to find that the graph temps were the same. no need to hurry off the drivers stand anymore...
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 02:16 AM   #668
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

I'm running the Kinetic with a GM 10.5 motor. How do you get the ESC to record motor temps as well as the ESC temps?
dvaid852456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 04:21 AM   #669
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

You don't have to do anything, it's always doing it. Anyone know what the polling rate of the temp sensors are, ie, how often they grab a sample for the graph?
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 04:44 AM   #670
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Even the motor? how does it get this info?
dvaid852456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 04:47 AM   #671
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Temp sensors on the motor, it sends it through the sensor wire. You do need a motor with temp sensors in it, not sure what other brands do, but I know Novak motors all have it.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 07:55 AM   #672
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaid852456 View Post
I'm running the Kinetic with a GM 10.5 motor. How do you get the ESC to record motor temps as well as the ESC temps?
I'm not sure that is possible, my duo one and speedpassion did not give motor temps, only when running the ballistic did i get motor temps
__________________
semi retired..
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 08:57 AM   #673
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Default temp sensor frequency

It works out that the esc monitors the temps of both esc and motor every 11 seconds.

Steve
Team Novak UK
Steve UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 09:01 AM   #674
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 295
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Is there a list of what motors it's able to monitor, or is it just the ballistics?
g26er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 09:15 AM   #675
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

I think all Novaks have it, I believe one or two other brands do as well, but I don't remember which.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:55 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net