R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-25-2010, 04:17 PM   #601
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Orlando FL
Posts: 989
Trader Rating: 13 (93%+)
Default

Well, I am a new Team Driver myself coming from Speed Passion. Wow! What a difference. I look forward to an awesome season. This software program is epic.
__________________
Chad "The Chad" Cason
Novak Electronics / Airtronics / Pro-Line / Black Label Vinyl / Kustom R/C Graphics
**BLACK LABEL VINYL** -Custom Sponsor Shirts / Custom Paint Masks / Multi-Layer Vinyl Stickers
The Chad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 04:27 PM   #602
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

I just joined the team as well, and I've been loving everything so far, glad to be a part of Team Novak.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 06:18 PM   #603
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaid852456 View Post
My Novalink and replacement ESC arrived today. After plugging everything in the Novalink connects and seems to update the ESC. But when starting it up it is as if the one touch programming needs to be done???

Doing this obviously wipes the Novalink settings and returns it to onboard settings?

After updating with the novalink software and disconnecting the esc, when everything is plugged back in to go racing the ESC has blue and yellow and red and white lights on. The red light goes out if you apply throttle but no movement from the motor?

Any ideas?
Mine did the same thing the first time I updated it. I blamed myself (which is not a stretch!)

Anyway, it never did that again. I chalked it up to being the same as the first error that came up saying things were out of range.

By the way, isn't this one of the most entertaining products you can possibly buy? I bet i've tried 30 different set-ups.

Last edited by rcannon409; 08-25-2010 at 06:49 PM.
rcannon409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 03:22 AM   #604
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

My Kinetic refuses to work when programmed bythe novalink

Everything is fine when programmed by the lights and the software recognises the ESC and updates the settings it just refuses to turn the motor?

Update - Could it be something to do with the firmware update? When following the instructions to update the firmware I get as far as "Please turn on your ESC" but it doesn't do anything, I never get the updating firmware or update complete messages?

Last edited by dvaid852456; 08-26-2010 at 05:05 AM.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 04:30 AM   #605
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

It's not updating then, when you plug it in (what they call turning it on) if all goes correctly it starts counting up to 100% and says it completed successfully.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 04:54 AM   #606
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

This is driving me mad! If I change a setting like turn timing off and update the ESC it recognises this and the white light goes out. It reads the settings back from the ESC so I know it's updating it. There is just no drive????
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 06:00 AM   #607
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaid852456 View Post
My Kinetic refuses to work when programmed bythe novalink

Everything is fine when programmed by the lights and the software recognises the ESC and updates the settings it just refuses to turn the motor?

Update - Could it be something to do with the firmware update? When following the instructions to update the firmware I get as far as "Please turn on your ESC" but it doesn't do anything, I never get the updating firmware or update complete messages?
you need to un plug and re plug your ESC to the novalink. I thought the same thing when I tried to up date mine. But that's all it took. It's like the updater needs to reconnect to the ESC and it doesn't care if its on or off, just that you unplug it and then plug it back in.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 07:16 AM   #608
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
you need to un plug and re plug your ESC to the novalink. I thought the same thing when I tried to up date mine. But that's all it took. It's like the updater needs to reconnect to the ESC and it doesn't care if its on or off, just that you unplug it and then plug it back in.
Hi, I tried that and when I get the "please turn on your ESC" message I plug in the ESC but the firmware updater windows just closes? Would it do this if I had already successfully updated the firmware?

Is there any way of checking what firmware the ESC is running?

Still no drive despite the ESC successfully storing settings?
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 08:22 AM   #609
Tech Master
 
xtraman122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central MA
Posts: 1,251
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

I had that happen to me the first time I tried updating it, the window just closed when I plugged the speedo in, it never did it again though.
xtraman122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 08:46 AM   #610
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xtraman122 View Post
I had that happen to me the first time I tried updating it, the window just closed when I plugged the speedo in, it never did it again though.
It does it every time I try? I've forwarded the info onto Novak Tech team. See what they say. I hope this isn't a fault with the ESC as I've only just got it back!
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 08:59 AM   #611
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Okay I have the firmware updated!
But it still won't drive the motor

By carefully making sure I made contact with all 3 pins at the same time when connecting the ESC it started updating! HA! Unfortunately it still only drives the motor when programmed by the button.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 10:50 AM   #612
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaid852456 View Post
Okay I have the firmware updated!
But it still won't drive the motor

By carefully making sure I made contact with all 3 pins at the same time when connecting the ESC it started updating! HA! Unfortunately it still only drives the motor when programmed by the button.
Try uninstalling the novalink and then reinstall it.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 04:33 PM   #613
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

What is Novak DOING to correct these NovaLink issues??? I have a 2S Kinetic w/a NovaLink, just waiting on the 1S Kinetic.....(I'm thinking out loud here, but) was there any R&D with this device? I'm sticking with Novak, but c'mon guys....way too many issues here.
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 07:30 PM   #614
Tech Addict
 
jsamarin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 638
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

so i just plugged in my kinetic, and programming went great. i go to drive it and it goes for like 5 seconds then shuts its self off. whats have i done wrong? any advise would be great
jsamarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2010, 07:35 PM   #615
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,339
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsamarin View Post
so i just plugged in my kinetic, and programming went great. i go to drive it and it goes for like 5 seconds then shuts its self off. whats have i done wrong? any advise would be great
The old blinking lights are looking better and better!!!
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:45 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net