R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-19-2010, 05:04 AM   #481
Tech Regular
 
scoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 465
Default

Mick, tried the programming button with no transmitter switched on and it is not allowed (everything plugged in ready to go if you know what I mean) - sort of expected that as the speedo is probably waiting for the receiver to pair with it.
scoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:58 AM   #482
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 86
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee View Post
Are the NovaLinks available anywhere?
I ordered one from amain hobbies last night. It showed "in stock, limited quantities" Hopefully all goes well.
rcannon409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 06:23 AM   #483
Tech Master
 
mikecatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,274
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default settings

Hi all..
Can any one get past 244 on delay?
it says 1 to 500ms....Cant get past 244 ms?
Does some strange things..but it works..holds settings...
__________________
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v223/mikecatts/
mikecatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 07:44 AM   #484
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,056
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCHR View Post
Need a error code decoded

it basically displays every led in a crazy order that takes about 30 seconds to go thru the whole thing

blue
blue, amber
amber
green, red, white
amber, green, red , white
amber, green, white
blue, green
green, white
red, white
red
amber, red, white
green
amber, green,red
blue, green, red
amber, red
blue, amber, red
all five leds

restart cycle.

brand new out of box, setup fine, tested in the air fine, now no throttle and that cycle of codes...

bro the fix is for this is simple... I just got my speedos the other day and put it them in my offroad stuff and had this EXACT thing happen..

the fix is another switch. On mine the button for some reason gets "stuck" pressed in and keeps the esc in thinking that your hitting the button. new switch and your good.

leon
__________________
Leon McIntosh
PRO-LINE--XRAY--RCAmerica--FX Engines--NitroPro Fuel--Kustom R/C Graphics--Schelle Racing

******* DialedSetups.com ****** Check it out!!!!!
punkracer24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 07:56 AM   #485
Tech Adept
 
MiCk B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 162
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Umm..... Thanks for checking this for me.

So the question now is: Any way of programming the Kinetic when you don't have access to your transmitter (ie major race event, nationals/euros/worlds) and don't have a laptop & Novalink.

MiCk B. :-)


Quote:
Originally Posted by scoyle View Post
Mick, tried the programming button with no transmitter switched on and it is not allowed (everything plugged in ready to go if you know what I mean) - sort of expected that as the speedo is probably waiting for the receiver to pair with it.
__________________
http://www.dublinmodelracing.com

http://www.p-dubracing.co.uk

http://www.msdmodels.ie
MiCk B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 08:27 AM   #486
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gameover View Post
yeah it's way too agressive, especially if you mash the throttle a lot. The boost timing needs to be configurable as Max (60 deg) is too much, especially for 10.5t. There will be a lot of motor meltdowns until this is configurable i think.

i was running:
timing: 30
start 12000
end 30000
no boost
LRP X12 on the 0 timing insert.

temps were 70C after 5 mins (with a motor fan) on a cold night.

This is a tight track small straight.
What FDR were you running? I've dropped it back to 20* timing and it seems fine now. I agree the boost should be configurable as 60 sounds insane for a stock motor that already has 30* of timing on the can. 90* all together!!!!
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 08:28 AM   #487
Tech Adept
 
ed517's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikecatts View Post
Hi all..
Can any one get past 244 on delay?
it says 1 to 500ms....Cant get past 244 ms?
Does some strange things..but it works..holds settings...
at this time the max delay is 250. Novak is aware of this issue and are working on it.
ed517 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 11:12 AM   #488
Tech Elite
 
RCHR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punkracer24 View Post
bro the fix is for this is simple... I just got my speedos the other day and put it them in my offroad stuff and had this EXACT thing happen..

the fix is another switch. On mine the button for some reason gets "stuck" pressed in and keeps the esc in thinking that your hitting the button. new switch and your good.

leon
makes sense, I'll try that, thanks

Update, the button was the problem, easy fix, thanks.
__________________
Radio Control Hobbies & Raceway
1258 South Main Street, Waterbury, CT. 06706
203-575-9757 / www.rchr.biz / [email protected]

Last edited by RCHR; 08-20-2010 at 07:44 AM.
RCHR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:06 PM   #489
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcannon409 View Post
I ordered one from amain hobbies last night. It showed "in stock, limited quantities" Hopefully all goes well.
Just ordered mine. Thanks buddy
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:37 PM   #490
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,056
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiCk B View Post
Umm..... Thanks for checking this for me.

So the question now is: Any way of programming the Kinetic when you don't have access to your transmitter (ie major race event, nationals/euros/worlds) and don't have a laptop & Novalink.

MiCk B. :-)
you only need your radio to do the one touch setup at the start...once that is done you should be able to turn it on and make any adjustments to the profile you need to make....without a laptop or radio
__________________
Leon McIntosh
PRO-LINE--XRAY--RCAmerica--FX Engines--NitroPro Fuel--Kustom R/C Graphics--Schelle Racing

******* DialedSetups.com ****** Check it out!!!!!
punkracer24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:56 PM   #491
Tech Adept
 
MiCk B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 162
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punkracer24 View Post
you only need your radio to do the one touch setup at the start...once that is done you should be able to turn it on and make any adjustments to the profile you need to make....without a laptop or radio
Can anyone confirm that you can make adjustments to the Kinetic without your radio / transmitter or a laptop.

I know that Stephen (SCoyle) tried and couldn't get it to work. Anyone from Novak. The next time I will see my Kinetic will be trackside at the Off-Road euros. So I can't try this myself.

Thanks,

MiCk B. :-)
__________________
http://www.dublinmodelracing.com

http://www.p-dubracing.co.uk

http://www.msdmodels.ie
MiCk B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 01:19 PM   #492
Tech Master
 
mikecatts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,274
Trader Rating: 18 (95%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiCk B View Post
Can anyone confirm that you can make adjustments to the Kinetic without your radio / transmitter or a laptop.

I know that Stephen (SCoyle) tried and couldn't get it to work. Anyone from Novak. The next time I will see my Kinetic will be trackside at the Off-Road euros. So I can't try this myself.

Thanks,

MiCk B. :-)
I can..
__________________
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v223/mikecatts/
mikecatts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 01:22 PM   #493
Tech Adept
 
MiCk B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 162
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

So it is possible to program using only the switch!!

Good stuff.

MiCk B. :-)
__________________
http://www.dublinmodelracing.com

http://www.p-dubracing.co.uk

http://www.msdmodels.ie
MiCk B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 02:29 PM   #494
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiCk B View Post
So it is possible to program using only the switch!!

Good stuff.

MiCk B. :-)
yeah it works fine, although there are a lot of lights!
gameover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:28 PM   #495
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Default

Timing settings etc for 10.5

From our experience, and weve had some.

Try the settings I gave earlier to Scoyle for 10.5, it's a very agressive setting but I've been running it now for quite a few meetings and not had 1 meltdown yet, strong power and excellent top end, however I strongly advise you take into account my reccommendations on fixed endbell timing and FDR. I am running 6.7 to 7.0 depending on circuit size, I went into specific detail of equipment used track style and speedo settings in earlier mail recently so as to avoid any meltdowns for users.

Novak have produced a speedo which is very adjustable, with adjustments available that can cause damage if used without proper caution, if the speedo was not capable of over stretching other items in the circuit , ref motors. then customers would always believe it's not capable of pushing equipment to it's limits.

However thats the nature of the RC Beast currently, pushing equipment to within an inch of it's life, especially On-road Electric. Used correctly it's a fantastic piece of kit,

If you want to go in at the top, and go hard immediately, Take note of the excellent advice given on here from trusted users, ( Novak reps )and you won't go far wrong.

Otherwise if time is on your side and you wish to sort it out yourself, be cautious and approach the limits from below. Enjoy learning this equipment and save yourself some bucks on the way.

With regards to one touch programming without the transmitter, It's my belief that if you use 2.4g then you need the transmitter available and switched on. The speedo needs to recognise a receiver attached and 2.4g don't supply the required signal to the speedo unless it's receieving a signal from the tranny. However, 40 meg etc receivers don't require the connection to the tranny and as such the esc can be programmed without the tranny in attendance, hence why some people can programme the esc with out the tranny on.



Steve
Team Novak/CML UK On-Road rep.
Steve UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:22 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net