R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2012, 11:59 AM   #1981
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Weird one this...

I have recently switched from 10.5 to 13.5 Touring car racing and I'm having a weird problem with the Turbo Delay feature.

Whatever I set the delay to it is completely ignored and turbo kicks in as soon as full throttle is reached?

I have changed from a GM 10.5 motor to an HPI Flux 13.5.

Is there any incompatibility between the Kinetic and the HPI motors?

I have tried re-doing the onetouch setup, varying the delay from 400 - 2500, uping the onboard timing from 7 to 27 all with no effect?

Any one else had/solved this problem?
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 12:58 PM   #1982
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Okay so it seems the problem is not just with the 13.5. I put the 10.5 back in and the same thing happens???

With no Turbo on the motor ramps up as per the timing and reaches full throttle. With turbo turned on it ramps up but the moment full throttle is reached the motor snaps and seems to go mental?

I noticed something was odd as unless I gear the 13.5 at 7.8FDR it was coming off over 80C.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 01:23 AM   #1983
Tech Addict
 
29TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: anywhere with an rc track!
Posts: 608
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to 29TC
Default

I had the same problem. Did not get any feedback here.
I then decided to go to another brand esc.

It would be good if someone can help out with this problem.
29TC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 02:18 AM   #1984
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Looks like even Novak have given up on the Kinetic. I was told it's discontinued and no further work is being done on it!


I'm giving up on it. I see your profile shows Speed passion. Will the GT 2.1 EX work for me in stock 10.5 and 13.5. I need turbo and wondered if it's better to go for the GT2.0 Pro.

Last edited by dvaid852456; 04-02-2012 at 02:54 PM.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 03:29 AM   #1985
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Charlie from Novak has been great during all my problems with the Kinetic and I feel sorry he has been let down by NOVAK.

He emailed me the following to try and help but nothing worked.

Here's the walk through on the on your own fix you can try, and has worked for people in the past. Your ESC is currently "confused" with corrupted data in it, so we clear that and it may go back to normal.

First, do the one touch setup to the ESC. This clears what ever is currently saved.

After that, try the ESC as you have been, load up your profile and give it a whirl.

If that's not any better, the ESC needs to be run through the One Touch Again, then do the firmware update to the ESC. This will clear the current firmware and replace with "fresh" if you will.

That would typically fix the issue.

I'm calling it a day with the Kinetic after 3 fires, countless problems, missed race meetings and basically a product that should never have gone to market. Lets see how the Speed Passion shapes up.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 04:22 AM   #1986
Tech Addict
 
29TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: anywhere with an rc track!
Posts: 608
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to 29TC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaid852456 View Post
Looks like even Novak have given up on the Kinetic. I was told it's discontinued and no further work is being done on it!

Basically on your own then.

I'm giving up on it. I see your profile shows Speed passion. Will the GT 2.1 EX work for me in stock 10.5 and 13.5. I need turbo and wondered if it's better to go for the GT2.0 Pro.
After novak, I ran the 2.1 ProStock. Its got a great acceleration. Actually great for short track. I used mine also on a 10.5T with boost. Excellent esc. Now I am on to Tekin, which gives more top end but let punch.

I am holding on to my kinetic thinking a new firmware will solve the problem.
I'll try to reset and do the one touch thing and see how it goes.

Cheers.
29TC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 05:34 AM   #1987
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Speed Passion 2.1 Prostock ordered with the LCD Programmer and optional capacitor bank.

I am really dissapointed in having to write off 250's worth of Equipment. I can't believe Novak have walked away from the Kinetic and stopped any further work on it.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 02:57 PM   #1988
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,240
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

No kinetic Xdrive in the works ??? I thought it was a strong platform to start from....
bertrandsv87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 04:07 PM   #1989
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaid852456 View Post
I can't believe Novak have walked away from the Kinetic and stopped any further work on it.
It's easier to lobby ROAR to mandate blinky mode. Problem solved!
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 05:56 PM   #1990
Tech Apprentice
 
cyljock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southern indiana
Posts: 55
Default

I myself have had problems with the kinetic esc's. Once I figured out the whole process
With update, then one touch, then update again it was fine. I have two kinetics that
Are going on a year and a half of use. One has been pushing my7.5t equipped buggy.the
Other now resides in a new ftsc10 4x4 pushing a 4.5t 550. Now, both of these applications don't require Timing, but I still love being able to use novalink for throtttle curves, current limit, and other incremental adjustments. Basically put, I'm running them till they quit.
cyljock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:26 AM   #1991
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
It's easier to lobby ROAR to mandate blinky mode. Problem solved!
I'm starting to think you could be right. Timing seems a bit pointless considering I used to race 10.5 but when timing was brought in everybody said that's too fast and switched to 13.5.

What's the point in pushing 13.5 motors beyond their limits just to be as fast as 10.5???

I liked the idea of timing and another feature to play with but to be honest it's just a pain.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:46 AM   #1992
Tech Adept
 
justchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Gosport England
Posts: 145
Default

Hi not meaning to jump on the band-wagon
I've just installed a kinetic (in blinky) + novak 17.5
in stock tc 1/10.
Now at 230 in england thats a lot of money to just
set light to.
At the mo its fine but what about when i progress
and want to start to use its features if it goes wrong
thats 230 down the drain.

Its a bit worrying
__________________
TC6 Savox ] TC6.1 Sanwa ]
XL 5.9 Optifuel] M11X 2.4G ] 6000 IP lipo
justchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:48 AM   #1993
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
It's easier to lobby ROAR to mandate blinky mode. Problem solved!
Blinky mode just makes it a motor war then. It's harder on all your equipment, and IMO is more expensive in the long run. I would suspect that Novak will have a replacement to the kinetic. They already came out with an oval specific version, that has tons of adjustments, but just no computer interface. I would like to see them come out with a little program box like HW, or Orca, and you only update firmware through the computer. The Havoc Pro SC X is really nice, has timing advance, and can keep up in just about every class. I just sold mine to try something else new. Not that I didn't like it, but I prefer the program box, to lights. And recalibrating to the radio resets everything to the defaults.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:50 AM   #1994
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justchris View Post
Hi not meaning to jump on the band-wagon
I've just installed a kinetic (in blinky) + novak 17.5
in stock tc 1/10.
Now at 230 in england thats a lot of money to just
set light to.
At the mo its fine but what about when i progress
and want to start to use its features if it goes wrong
thats 230 down the drain.

Its a bit worrying
They will still support it. And you will be able to get it fixed or replaced if necessary. Even the old GTB's can be sent in and repaired or replaced. Novak is known for their customer service. Everytime, I have had an issue it got resolved. And I have even got to talk to an actual person.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 09:58 AM   #1995
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justchris View Post
Hi not meaning to jump on the band-wagon
I've just installed a kinetic (in blinky) + novak 17.5
in stock tc 1/10.
Now at 230 in england thats a lot of money to just
set light to.
At the mo its fine but what about when i progress
and want to start to use its features if it goes wrong
thats 230 down the drain.

Its a bit worrying
The 3 fires I had were down to the brakes. Never run them higher than 60%. If you do the voltage spikes are too much for the capacitor unit and will fry it. Then it's major melt down time. After I turned down the brakes and ran 1.4.3 Firmware I managed to run for 8 or so races before the turbo delay was no longer recognised.

In Novak's own words the Kinetics are often fine,fine,fine then chatastrophic failure. Either dead brain board, "confused" brain board, melted Cap, turbo delay ignored, timing settings won't update etc, etc, etc.

Novak will support you and swap out your Kinetic for a having Pro. This is what I've gone for. I'll try it but to be honest the timing settings are a bit limited on it and there is no additional turbo feature so if it can keep up in stock TC we will see.
dvaid852456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:36 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net