R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-05-2012, 11:45 AM   #1951
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve S View Post
So my kinetic died last night. It was having some really odd behaviour, stuttering at certain mid-throttle levels and cutting out completely after less than 1 lap. I tried no-timing mode and replaced the sensor wire to no effect. Then after more fiddling it quit running altogether.

The LEDs are solid red+green which according to the instructions indicates signal harness. I've checked from the receiver plug to the underside of the Kinetic board where the signal harness header is soldered. All 3 wires check out at 0 Ohms. Also, the receiver works with another ESC. I can no longer connect via Novalink as well, so it would seem that the signal input has indeed failed even though the wiring checks out.

I bought it in March of 2011 so it's outside the warranty period. However, it only has about 10 race days of 21.5 and 17.5 blinky, so that's pretty disappointing. Last night was the first attempt at 17.5 boosted 1/12. I went through the Novalink Device Update and the ESC firmware update procedures which is about when it started flaking out, so I guess that may be related.

Contact Charlie, he is usually pretty quick to get back to you with a fix or alternate action at,

"[email protected]

Let me know directly if you have questions, and I'm glad to answer them directly.

[email protected] and I get all the [email protected] emails now as well.
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support"
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 04:37 AM   #1952
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 39
Default What is coming nexT?

What can we expect after Kinetic,
Does anyone from Novak's Team can throw a light on?
yurijsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:39 AM   #1953
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,240
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Kinetic with Xdrive, maybe...no motor limit....?????
bertrandsv87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 10:56 PM   #1954
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 36
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like the Kinetic is Discoed and the Havoc Pro SC is the king of the hill for a while at least. Kinda sad cause I loved being able to make my own throttle profile.... well that's what the 4PKS is for right


So I'm having an issue with ... well I think it's the can.. Have a Kinetic. on the 8.5 and 17.5 ballistic. NO ISSUES at all. But when I plug the 4.5 550 ballistic in... I get... what could only be discribed as a "power twitch." does the same thing to my Goat 3s Mid throttle it'll just momentarily punch it.. and I'm talking in Milliseconds... just POWER and back to the normal power curve.

Don't think it's a brown out cause I don't touch the steering servo and it does it.

What do yall think?

Thanks!
ducatidesmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 09:56 AM   #1955
Company Representative
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

You can always email Charlie, [email protected] for personal assistance with trouble-shooting your set-up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducatidesmo View Post
Sounds like the Kinetic is Discoed and the Havoc Pro SC is the king of the hill for a while at least. Kinda sad cause I loved being able to make my own throttle profile.... well that's what the 4PKS is for right


So I'm having an issue with ... well I think it's the can.. Have a Kinetic. on the 8.5 and 17.5 ballistic. NO ISSUES at all. But when I plug the 4.5 550 ballistic in... I get... what could only be discribed as a "power twitch." does the same thing to my Goat 3s Mid throttle it'll just momentarily punch it.. and I'm talking in Milliseconds... just POWER and back to the normal power curve.

Don't think it's a brown out cause I don't touch the steering servo and it does it.

What do yall think?

Thanks!
NovakTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 10:41 AM   #1956
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducatidesmo View Post
Sounds like the Kinetic is Discoed and the Havoc Pro SC is the king of the hill for a while at least. Kinda sad cause I loved being able to make my own throttle profile.... well that's what the 4PKS is for right


So I'm having an issue with ... well I think it's the can.. Have a Kinetic. on the 8.5 and 17.5 ballistic. NO ISSUES at all. But when I plug the 4.5 550 ballistic in... I get... what could only be discribed as a "power twitch." does the same thing to my Goat 3s Mid throttle it'll just momentarily punch it.. and I'm talking in Milliseconds... just POWER and back to the normal power curve.

Don't think it's a brown out cause I don't touch the steering servo and it does it.

What do yall think?

Thanks!
If you are using the novalink, check your throttle curve setting. I notice this same issue anytime I was using a custom throttle curve. I am not sure why, but it was like about mid throttle would be set really high, causing the motor to jump, then come back to normal. When I would switch back to the linear profile it would stop. Strange thing is this would happen for me with every motor I tried not just one particular motor. Just one other thing to check.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 11:32 AM   #1957
Tech Adept
 
justchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Gosport England
Posts: 145
Default

Hi all
Have just fitted my kinetic & novak 17.5
Please Please help me set it to blinky mode
for stock racing

Many many thanks in advance !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
TC6 Savox ] TC6.1 Sanwa ]
XL 5.9 Optifuel] M11X 2.4G ] 6000 IP lipo
justchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 01:01 PM   #1958
Tech Master
 
Essnowyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Somewhere Strange Wisconsin!
Posts: 1,662
Send a message via AIM to Essnowyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justchris View Post
kinetic & novak 17.5, help me set it to blinky mode.
Just do the one touch set up. That will reset the speed control to factory default setting. This will be in "Blinky" mode. Note that the Kinetic does not blink. It will signify that electronic timing is being added by the white light. As long as the White light is not lit, the Kinetic is in "Blinky" mode.

Here is a link to Novak Kinetic track guide for further assistance.
http://www.teamnovak.com/download/in...rack_guide.pdf

Here is how I have my Novak units set up for Sedan 17.5 Blinky. All numbers are in percent or hertz, not number of blinks.

Minimum Brake: 15
Drag Brake: 15
Minimum Drive: 3
Dead Band: 4
Brake Frequency: 2.25
Brake End Point: 80
Drive Frequency: 11

Novak Premium Ballistic 17.5 at 40 Degrees of static timing.
70-80 foot back straight, geared at 4.1 ratio.

Hope this helps.

Snowy.
__________________
Team XRay, RCAmerica, Motiv, Gravity RC, Schacht Design Works.

Drive it, Dont slide it!
Essnowyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 09:49 AM   #1959
Tech Adept
 
justchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Gosport England
Posts: 145
Default

Sorry to look stupid.
The settings you have given above is that still classed
as blinky/sportsman class ?

Many thanks for the help.

Also i had it set in blinky and i didn't know !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
TC6 Savox ] TC6.1 Sanwa ]
XL 5.9 Optifuel] M11X 2.4G ] 6000 IP lipo

Last edited by justchris; 03-19-2012 at 09:51 AM. Reason: forgot some info
justchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 10:20 AM   #1960
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 32
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

i just got a novak edge speed control,and a ballistic 10.5 motor.but in the esc package came an extra cap,with a plug,looks like it plugs into the esc,but theres already a cap attached to the esc,and the instcructions dont show it at all,or say anything about it.has anyone seen this before,my esc and motor are running great,but ive just used it up and down the street,slowly,but dont wanna burn it it.thanks.
speedracer17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 11:56 AM   #1961
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedracer17 View Post
i just got a novak edge speed control,and a ballistic 10.5 motor.but in the esc package came an extra cap,with a plug,looks like it plugs into the esc,but theres already a cap attached to the esc,and the instcructions dont show it at all,or say anything about it.has anyone seen this before,my esc and motor are running great,but ive just used it up and down the street,slowly,but dont wanna burn it it.thanks.
I'm pretty sure there are no provisions on the speed control to "plug" in a extra cap, so what ever you do, don't put the cap on the speed control. The cap is probably a glitch buster that should plug into your receiver, but I would contact [email protected] just to make sure.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 11:57 AM   #1962
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justchris View Post
Sorry to look stupid.
The settings you have given above is that still classed
as blinky/sportsman class ?

Many thanks for the help.

Also i had it set in blinky and i didn't know !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Yes, non blinky or SuperStock is where Dynamic Timing is added to the motor to make it have much more power. The other setting just make the ESC more suited to your driving style.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 12:02 PM   #1963
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justchris View Post
Sorry to look stupid.
The settings you have given above is that still classed
as blinky/sportsman class ?

Many thanks for the help.

Also i had it set in blinky and i didn't know !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
To add to this, if you think you need more punch, also consider changing your expo curve on your transmitter, -30 and down (-50 etc).
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:29 PM   #1964
Tech Adept
 
justchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Gosport England
Posts: 145
Default

Hi
How does expo adjustment give more punch ????
Thanks
__________________
TC6 Savox ] TC6.1 Sanwa ]
XL 5.9 Optifuel] M11X 2.4G ] 6000 IP lipo
justchris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 06:43 PM   #1965
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

It changes the throttle curve so your starting throttle position is more advanced.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dyno, Homemade, Using a Novak Sentry Data Logger, Continued, The Experimental Thread. John Stranahan Electric On-Road 344 12-30-2016 05:22 PM
Novak Kinetic racer1812 Radio and Electronics 254 02-04-2013 08:52 PM
Novak Sentry as Brushless Dyno mattnin Electric On-Road 132 01-29-2010 05:53 PM
2009 i-hobby show b-man777 Electric On-Road 7 10-22-2009 09:35 AM
Spintec Battery Manager Erik Jonk Electric On-Road 999 03-26-2009 03:07 AM


Tags
brushless, gtb, novak kinetic, onroad, rc cars


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:33 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net